Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Dec 27] Ubuntu for HTC HD2 - v0.3 released

OP dcordes

22nd June 2011, 03:00 PM   |  #491  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 131
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
mrmaffen:

May be you can modify the kernel config to make the other stuff work... May be grab the newest kernel also work!

I just formatted my Linux partition, i need to install Ubuntu later to figure this out... (Installing now...)

btw, are the linit made by you? How do u compile it? what it used for?

I tried by mdoify by my own(i havn't seen your post yet), i just renamed zImage, initrd.cpio.gz(Inside renamed initrd.cpio->initrd)->initrd.gz, then i boot, it rebooted after the mounse pointer, background initialized... Mouse not work... I am going to see the log later...
Last edited by hopkinskong; 23rd June 2011 at 01:48 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to hopkinskong For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd June 2011, 05:26 PM   |  #492  
Junior Member
Flag Biel/Bienne
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Hello mate

First of all, thanks for the great work. Its amazing using ubuntu on the hd2 )
Do you have any idea on when we can expect audio to work, is there any news?

Thank you in advance.
23rd June 2011, 08:06 AM   |  #493  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 131
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carthago

Hello mate

First of all, thanks for the great work. Its amazing using ubuntu on the hd2 )
Do you have any idea on when we can expect audio to work, is there any news?

Thank you in advance.

Use USB Audio or wait for the driver for onboard sound...
30th June 2011, 04:37 PM   |  #494  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
any news ?
1st July 2011, 06:06 PM   |  #495  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 131
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
OK,

Found a possible way to use DisplayLink adaptor...

I need one or two testers, requirements:

1) You have a Displaylink device on your hand, and it can't use on HD2
2) Ubuntu on HD2 running off with HaRET
3) You can take a risk, it may ruin your system

PM me if you interest...

I only find one or two cuz i don't know will it work, i just discovered this one minute ago

It may ruins your system, i don't know will it, just make sure you can afford this risk!
So it means it is best to test on a NEW HD2 Ubuntu v0.3(Nothing modified)


Thanks.
Last edited by hopkinskong; 5th July 2011 at 07:04 PM.
4th July 2011, 08:42 PM   |  #496  
apocalypse_bg's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Does Haret does someting of log when it fails to start?

I downloaded it yesterday and now i'm trying to run it, however it refuses to start - after running Haret, it displays several lines very fast that it says it's going to reboot... the last line i can see is something "not automatically fixing this"
All happens too fast to see what goes wrong...
Last edited by apocalypse_bg; 4th July 2011 at 08:50 PM.
5th July 2011, 07:02 PM   |  #497  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 131
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by apocalypse_bg

Does Haret does someting of log when it fails to start?

I downloaded it yesterday and now i'm trying to run it, however it refuses to start - after running Haret, it displays several lines very fast that it says it's going to reboot... the last line i can see is something "not automatically fixing this"
All happens too fast to see what goes wrong...

Are you using STOCK ROM?
6th July 2011, 09:09 AM   |  #498  
apocalypse_bg's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Nope, using Arthemis rom v 60. I thought it might have something to do with my SD card (messing up with other files), but tried on a clean SD and still same result.
6th July 2011, 12:29 PM   |  #499  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 131
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by apocalypse_bg

Nope, using Arthemis rom v 60. I thought it might have something to do with my SD card (messing up with other files), but tried on a clean SD and still same result.

Try reformatting your SD card, if problem still exists, use stock rom to run HaRET...
7th July 2011, 08:11 PM   |  #500  
Member
Flag The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 55
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I'm trying Ubuntu out! It boots with Magldr but then after I see the keyboard, and its still loading, it reboots!

Whats the problem?
Last edited by kevinwalter; 7th July 2011 at 08:14 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
支持!!!!!
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes