LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

3G Radio Stability Problem

OP sureloch

3rd January 2011, 05:58 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Flag Dewey Beach, Delaware
Thanks Meter: 0
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
I live in Southern Delaware and haven't been able to receive a 3G signal yet on T-mobile OR this phone.
Last edited by happycollin26; 3rd January 2011 at 06:11 PM.
7th January 2011, 05:28 PM   |  #22  
Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
I am just about to give up on this phone as I finally have a unit that doesn't lockup all the time but now it will not hold a 3G signal. The only way around this so far has been to lock it to EDGE. Once I did this it seems to not have problems holding a signal but when I turn 3G on it fluctuates between 3G, EDGE, GPRS and no signal all day long.

If I knew that Dell was working on a fix it would be one thing but they seem to be mostly quiet about any issues with the phone so far. Has anyone found a fix other than the various work arounds?
8th May 2011, 08:18 PM   |  #23  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Dslreports.com/stest Speed test result [Mobile browser Speed and Latency test: 800kbps

Mobilespeedtest.com Speed test result: 14545kbps d'loading 5MB (hahaha)

Funny thing is my phone seldom ever says "3G"...it pops up very very rarely, mostly shows the H or nothing at all
9th May 2011, 04:46 AM   |  #24  
Member
Flag Stansbury Park
Thanks Meter: 39
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Both of those testing sites report that I am connecting at HSPA+ speeds, and are both reporting very closely to each other. So I'm pretty sure that the speeds reported are accurate. With the "BandWidth" App it too had similar results. So there is three different sources saying similar things.

Another thing is, don't consider the "H" a bad thing, it generally means you have an excellent connection and fast internet. See and look for the question that asks what the G, E, 3G, and H icons mean. Most of us don't see that at all, which is an issue with the phone, one I can live with as long as I still get the faster speeds.
9th May 2011, 02:43 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAdelphi02

Dslreports.com/stest Speed test result [Mobile browser Speed and Latency test: 800kbps

Mobilespeedtest.com Speed test result: 14545kbps d'loading 5MB (hahaha)

Funny thing is my phone seldom ever says "3G"...it pops up very very rarely, mostly shows the H or nothing at all

You get the H (stands for HSDPA)?

I didn't know that was rolled out by T-Mobile seeing as how I've never seen it in Philadelphia.

Interesting.

Either way that isn't a bad thing. H is the best you can see.
9th May 2011, 11:00 PM   |  #26  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I live in England and i'm not on T-Mobile, i'm on Vodafone (sister network to Verizon, I believe)..

And i only get the H now, not been "3G" for a few weeks now....but internet is fast, no not complaining...

Didn't know H meant 3G or HSDPA....learn something new every day : )
9th May 2011, 11:55 PM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAdelphi02

I live in England and i'm not on T-Mobile, i'm on Vodafone (sister network to Verizon, I believe)..

And i only get the H now, not been "3G" for a few weeks now....but internet is fast, no not complaining...

Didn't know H meant 3G or HSDPA....learn something new every day : )

That explains it. You have the faster HSDPA network that we lack here .

In general you want H over 3G

The icon map is here as well ( http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphon...hone-mean.aspx )

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes