Post Reply

[Q] How do I find my original Android ID?

OP chasesavestheday

29th December 2010, 04:11 PM   |  #1  
chasesavestheday's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Akron, OH
Thanks Meter: 10
 
390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
How do I find my original Android ID? I'm currently running Cog2.3B6, but have a backup of my stock JH7 (1010 device) via rom manager. Is this ID something I should hang on to?
29th December 2010, 04:39 PM   |  #2  
DarrellRaines's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greer, SC
Thanks Meter: 82
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasesavestheday

How do I find my original Android ID? I'm currently running Cog2.3B6, but have a backup of my stock JH7 (1010 device) via rom manager. Is this ID something I should hang on to?

Flash back to stock, download Android ID changer in the market. Get your ID and write it down.
The Following User Says Thank You to DarrellRaines For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2010, 05:23 PM   |  #3  
chasesavestheday's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Akron, OH
Thanks Meter: 10
 
390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrellRaines

Flash back to stock, download Android ID changer in the market. Get your ID and write it down.

TYVM! 10char.
29th December 2010, 05:27 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
986 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrellRaines

Flash back to stock, download Android ID changer in the market. Get your ID and write it down.

you can also get the info from the ID app after flash back.

It is nice as it will give your you

Device ID
Android ID
SIM Card ID
29th December 2010, 05:38 PM   |  #5  
DarrellRaines's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greer, SC
Thanks Meter: 82
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasesavestheday

TYVM! 10char.

Anytime. Keep the Android ID changer as some ROMs may change your Android ID and it can theoretically cause problems with the market.
22nd January 2011, 07:23 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 62
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Could someone post the apk please? My market is having issues connecting on anything stock, and I'm wondering if this may help.
22nd January 2011, 07:28 PM   |  #7  
mcord11758's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,189
 
7,852 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Try this first
Settings
Applications
Manage
All
Market
Clear data
22nd January 2011, 07:32 PM   |  #8  
bryman27's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 407
 
1,039 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gothpunk4christ

Could someone post the apk please? My market is having issues connecting on anything stock, and I'm wondering if this may help.

Here you go:
http://db.tt/M0npxCB
The Following User Says Thank You to bryman27 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd January 2011, 07:39 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 62
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryman27

Here you go:
http://db.tt/M0npxCB

Thank you! I'll be posting an update to see if this resolves my connectivity issue.

*edit* did not. I was unable to get it to change anything even though I had busy box and root, it said permissions were incorrect. I flashed Cog and it works now lol.
Last edited by gothpunk4christ; 24th January 2011 at 12:33 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes