5,597,937 Members 39,061 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW TO] Update your PRL manually (EPIC 4G)

Tip us?
 
Leviuqse
Old
(Last edited by Leviuqse; 24th March 2011 at 12:17 AM.) Reason: new prl
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 237
Join Date: Mar 2010
Angry [HOW TO] Update your PRL manually (EPIC 4G)

Check POST #2 for the newest PRL

Hi, some people requested me to do a guide of how to update MANUALLY your PRL in the Epic 4G..here it is.

USE THIS GUIDE AT YOUR OWN RISK, I’m not responsible for your phone loosing reception, ending world hunger, finding the cure for AIDS, or your supervisor giving you a raise after updating your PRL


What you will need.

Samsung Galaxy S Drivers
Epic 4G
QPST 2.7 Build 323
A newer PRL
Your MSL\SPC
Micro USB cable
And as always… a hot GF to cheer you up..
Ohh and a Windows PC

FAQ

Who is this guide for?
-People with flashed phones who want to update to their latest carrier PRL.
-I have seen some custom ROMs with the “update” menu removed, this takes out the ability to update OTA the PRL.

Why?
Updating the PRL by using the Epic’s software will not work most of the cases if you have a flashed phone. According to wireless carriers is recommended to update the PRL at least once a month to have the better reception possible.

Whats a “PRL”?
The Preferred Roaming List, this file tells your phone which towers to connect to or in what order. If you have a 1 year old PRL and a new cell phone tower was just installed outside your house 2 months ago, is most likely your phone is not getting the best reception possible.

Whats the meaning of life?
21


GUIDE

Getting your SPC\MSL
There is many possible ways to get your MSL for your Epic 4g.

1. If you still a Sprint customer you can call Sprint and ask for the MSL of your Epic, this is the most easy way to get it but not all CS representatives will give you the code.

2. Search and install “ConnectBot” from the Android Market, open the app, in the small dropdown box on the bottom left that says “SSH”, click and select “local” instead and on the “nickname” box put “Android” and hit Enter. On the new black screen with the “$” type “getprop ril.MSL”, you will get your 6 digit code, if that doesn’t work, reboot the device and try again. If it still doesn’t work type only “getprop” in this case you will get a very large command output scroll up and down and look where it says {ril.MSL}: {xxxxxx} the 6 digit number is your MSL

3. By using ADB, send “adb shell getprop ril.MSL” or “adb shell getprop” if the 2nd command is used you will need to look for the {ril.MSL} output



Getting the latest X PRL
You are on your own here, but as for 03-23-11, the latest PRLs are

Sprint\Boost: 60677
Verizon: 52189
Metropcs: 2013
Cricket: ????
Alltel : ????

Depending on what carrier you are on, PRLs might be different depending on your localization, please research or google “latest x PRL”. The extension of the file is *.prl. Download and save it on your desktop. I have only attached the latest Sprint PRL
* please let me know if you have are aware of a newer PRL..thanks!!



Updating the PRL
Once you know your MSL, you need to download and install the program QPST 2.7 Build 323, it might be possible to use another version of the program but this guide was made using version 2.7 b323. QPST is not a paid program but is intended for developers, providers and maintenance technicians, according x-drivers.com the software is “freeware”.


1. google, download and install QPST 2.7 Build 323.
2. google, download and install the Samsung Galaxy S Drivers
2.5 Make sure your Epic is not USB debugging mode, to disable, go to settings>applications>development>uncheck USB debugging
3. On your Epic, with the touchscreen dialer, dial ##8778#, this will open the “PhoneUtil” hidden menu
4. Change on both the UART and the USB menus, to MODEM and hit home.
5. Connect your phone to your computer with the usb cable, select “charging” if the select USB mode menu opens.
6. Your computer will automatically install the modem drivers for your Epic wait until you see the “device is ready for use”
7. Open QPST Configurations. Start>All Programs> QPST> QPST Configuration.
8. Click on the “Ports” tab and “Add a new port”
9. Select the “COMXX – USB\QC Diagnostic” and click ok, in my case the port number was 10, your port number will be different, if you see more than one, disconnect all your external devices such as external HDDs, phones, Bluetooth dongles, ect. If you don’t see a port. Disconnect your phone, restart your computer, connect your phone and try again, you might want to remember your Epic’s port number for future use.
10. Click “Start Clients” on the top of the program and open Service programming.
11. On the new Phone Selection windows you should see one active phone that starts with FFA6550-ZRF6500, select it and click ok.
12. Click “Read from the phone” and enter your 6-digit MSL code
13. Click on the “Roam” tab and click the “Browse…” button, here you will need to browse for the PRL you downloaded earlier, select it and open it.
14. Click “Write to Phone”
15. Your Epic will reboot and you can close all the programs now. On your phone go to settings>about phone>status> and make sure the PRL version matches the PRL number you downloaded, if yes, Congratulations you all done!!
16. Don’t forget to change back the USB settings ONLY back to PDA on the ##8778# menu



SPECIAL NOTES
For Sprint: As you might know, Sprint users can roam to Verizon’s network. if you are on a crappy Sprint coverage but a better Verizon one, you might want to try and upload a Verizon PRL to your phone, please be aware that Sprint might end your contract if roam a lot, such cases are not rare. Sprint might also charge you for roaming.. I have never heard of such cases but you might be the first one.
UPDATE: USERS HAVE SUGGESTED TO USE THE APP "ROAM CONTROL"
NOTE!!!!! SPRINT ALREADY TERMINATED THE CONTRACT OF A XDA USER FOR "ROAMING A LOT"
..supposedly, no ETF is charged..hint hint..wink wink..


For Metropcs\Cricket: Make sure you have downloaded the latest EVDO\1x PRL for metro, Metropcs uses AWS in New York and Las Vegas. You don’t want the AWS (non-EVDO) PRL in your Epic because you wont get any signal.

For ALL users: You might not notice any changes if you update your PRL and no new towers were installed or upgraded in your area.

new PRL: 60675 in second post
60676 now out too
60677 03-23-11


Donations??check out my blog!!
http://oursyntheticworld.blogspot.com/
Attached Files
File Type: zip sprint prl 60674.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.6 KB, 1515 views)
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to Leviuqse For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Leviuqse
Old
(Last edited by Leviuqse; 24th March 2011 at 12:19 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 237
Join Date: Mar 2010
60675
60676
60677


having really slow data speeds one day and really fast the next day?

READ THIS
http://newsroom.sprint.com/press_kit...presskit_id=19
Attached Files
File Type: zip 60675.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.6 KB, 534 views)
File Type: zip 60676.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.1 KB, 481 views)
File Type: zip 60677.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.2 KB, 2010 views)
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Leviuqse For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
smeyerhuky
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jan 2009
mod: please sticky this

Sent from my Samsung-SPH-D700 using XDA App
 
robmelko
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
when I press ##8778# I dont get the menu. Running Ext4 midnight rom v2.4. am I doin something wrong?
 
blu9987
Old
(Last edited by blu9987; 3rd January 2011 at 10:09 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 362
Join Date: Oct 2010
I can't get my phone to be recognized by PC with usb set to modem. It installed drivers fine but adb devices shows nothing and in QPST config it doesnt show any usb ports. Also If I update to a verizon PRL will it still connect to sprint towers or solely verizon?
 
Leviuqse
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 237
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by robmelko View Post
when I press ##8778# I dont get the menu. Running Ext4 midnight rom v2.4. am I doin something wrong?

check with your dev if the "HiddenMenu.apk" was removed from /system/app/
you also need the following directory /data/data/com.android.hiddenmenu/

those files are needed to open phone utility menu

thanks.
 
synnmox
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by robmelko View Post
when I press ##8778# I dont get the menu. Running Ext4 midnight rom v2.4. am I doin something wrong?
Thats because of your rom... an alternate method to using that menu is to do this...
-Make sure you have the standard Epic 4g device drivers installed.

-Plug in your phone to your computer. When prompted to choose between "Charging", "mass storage", and "tethered modem", choose "tethered modem"... then choose "3g modem".
... your computer will then see it on a COM port.
 
Leviuqse
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 237
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by blu9987 View Post
I can't get my phone to be recognized by PC with usb set to modem. It installed drivers fine but adb devices shows nothing and in QPST config it doesnt show any usb ports

When setting up USB to MODEM mode, your phone will show up in the device manager under Ports (COM & LPT) as “Samsung Mobile Diagnostic Serial Port (WDM)” and NOT as an adb device.

Which windows version are you using? Did you tried disconnecting your phone and restarting both your phone and your computer?
 
blu9987
Old
(Last edited by blu9987; 3rd January 2011 at 10:26 PM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 362
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leviuqse View Post
When setting up USB to MODEM mode, your phone will show up in the device manager under Ports (COM & LPT) as “Samsung Mobile Diagnostic Serial Port (WDM)” and NOT as an adb device.

Which windows version are you using? Did you tried disconnecting your phone and restarting both your phone and your computer?
I restarted, reinstalled samsung drivers, and this is what I get
Also: Windows 7 64-bit
EDIT:
re-doing pic, removed the info after device ID incase it identifies me somehow :P
 
swanysto
Old
(Last edited by swanysto; 3rd January 2011 at 10:41 PM.)
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 114
Join Date: Nov 2010
I get to the step before Service Programming, than I see a phone number that is not mine under the phone, but the FFA code is identical to yours. Is that supposed to be the case?

Oh, and it didn't ask me for my MSL code when I clicked service programming. Unless I am supposed to put it in under the settings tab < codes < service programming.....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes