XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more

Sunshine Compatible with HTC One M9

Two Senior Recognized Developers jcase and beaups officially released a new version of Sunshine. … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] USB Debugging Widget

10th January 2011, 12:39 AM |#1  
cbb77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 108
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I have an AT&T Tab and thus need to periodically enable USB debugging to use the Side Load Wondermachine app. Stinks navigating thru the menus to enable / disable. I've searched the market but can't seem to find a widget that would handle toggling this as needed. Anyone know of one out there?
 
 
10th January 2011, 01:03 AM |#2  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cowtown, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,281
 
2,654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
Not sure why you wouldn't just leave debugging enabled (you can always mount usb via the notification bar), but you can create a shortcut to the Development settings page using LauncherPro (the activity is under Settings->Development).
The Following User Says Thank You to agentdr8 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2011, 01:31 AM |#3  
cbb77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 108
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Thank you! I actually did not know you can have it selected all the time. I just tried it and it worked! I was use to have it unselected such that it would prompt me for either mass storage, Kies, or media. Since I only use it for Mass storage it works fine. Thanks again!
10th January 2011, 07:14 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag O'Fallon, MO
Thanks Meter: 7
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Why not just allow from market? Sure the options not there, but if you edit the settings.db from /dbdata/databases/provider-settings you can enable install_from_non_market.

It's what I did.
10th January 2011, 12:15 PM |#5  
cbb77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 108
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaysFreaky

Why not just allow from market? Sure the options not there, but if you edit the settings.db from /dbdata/databases/provider-settings you can enable install_from_non_market.

It's what I did.

Hmm? Where exactly do you find this file? I searched via Astro File Explorer on the whole Tab and did not find this file. Would love to enable this option. Please provide additional details? Is yours also an AT&T tab? Can you provide a copy of the file?
10th January 2011, 02:45 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag O'Fallon, MO
Thanks Meter: 7
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbb77

Hmm? Where exactly do you find this file? I searched via Astro File Explorer on the whole Tab and did not find this file. Would love to enable this option. Please provide additional details? Is yours also an AT&T tab? Can you provide a copy of the file?

Sorry, that wasn't the exact name - I was just guesstimating. I have the AT&T Tab.

The actual path is /dbdata/databases/com.android.providers.settings/setti
ngs.db

I'm attaching the modified file. Just replace the file that's already specified in the path above with the one I'm attaching in the zip.
Attached Files
File Type: zip settings.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.1 KB, 9 views)
Last edited by JaysFreaky; 10th January 2011 at 02:47 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to JaysFreaky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2011, 12:41 AM |#7  
cbb77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 108
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaysFreaky

Sorry, that wasn't the exact name - I was just guesstimating. I have the AT&T Tab.

The actual path is /dbdata/databases/com.android.providers.settings/setti
ngs.db

I'm attaching the modified file. Just replace the file that's already specified in the path above with the one I'm attaching in the zip.

Ok, bear with me as I am a noob, but I am still not seeing it. See my attached screenshot. I am not seeing anything in the dbdata folder. I searched for com.android.provider.settings and the only item that comes back happens to be in my Titanium backup directory. Not sure why there and not in a folder itself. Searching for settings.db results with nothing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20110110-193505.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	14.3 KB
ID:	486271  
11th January 2011, 01:04 AM |#8  
cbb77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 108
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Ok, never mind I figured it out. Looks like I needed a Root Explorer app. I thought Astro or ES File Explorer would show me everything but I was wrong. Downloaded a root explorer app and now I can see the file. Will backup and replace mine and see how it goes.

Thanks

Update: Excellent this works! I actually didn't use your file as I was concerned there may be other setting that were different. I was comparing the changes and noticed that my settings file already had the change you mentioned. I remember doing this via SuperOneClick root tool; however never bothered to try it. Duh! Well it works. This now in combination with dropbox is excellent. I can simply copy the file to my dropbox folder, select and install it on the tab. Works Awesome! Thanks for mentioning this to me; probably would have never thought to try it on my own. Thanks again.
Last edited by cbb77; 11th January 2011 at 01:28 AM.
11th January 2011, 06:19 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag O'Fallon, MO
Thanks Meter: 7
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbb77

Ok, never mind I figured it out. Looks like I needed a Root Explorer app. I thought Astro or ES File Explorer would show me everything but I was wrong. Downloaded a root explorer app and now I can see the file. Will backup and replace mine and see how it goes.

Thanks

Update: Excellent this works! I actually didn't use your file as I was concerned there may be other setting that were different. I was comparing the changes and noticed that my settings file already had the change you mentioned. I remember doing this via SuperOneClick root tool; however never bothered to try it. Duh! Well it works. This now in combination with dropbox is excellent. I can simply copy the file to my dropbox folder, select and install it on the tab. Works Awesome! Thanks for mentioning this to me; probably would have never thought to try it on my own. Thanks again.

No problem!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes