5,598,779 Members 35,879 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] USB Debugging Widget

Tip us?
 
cbb77
Old
#1  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 292
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Default [Q] USB Debugging Widget

I have an AT&T Tab and thus need to periodically enable USB debugging to use the Side Load Wondermachine app. Stinks navigating thru the menus to enable / disable. I've searched the market but can't seem to find a widget that would handle toggling this as needed. Anyone know of one out there?
 
agentdr8
Old
#2  
agentdr8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 646
Posts: 1,397
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cowtown, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Not sure why you wouldn't just leave debugging enabled (you can always mount usb via the notification bar), but you can create a shortcut to the Development settings page using LauncherPro (the activity is under Settings->Development).
AT&T HTC One
ARHD'd

Asus Transformer Prime
AndroWook'd

Check out my Xposed mod for the HTC One series devices running Sense
Xposed StatusBar Mods - Sense
The Following User Says Thank You to agentdr8 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cbb77
Old
#3  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 292
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Thank you! I actually did not know you can have it selected all the time. I just tried it and it worked! I was use to have it unselected such that it would prompt me for either mass storage, Kies, or media. Since I only use it for Mass storage it works fine. Thanks again!
 
JaysFreaky
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 155
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Why not just allow from market? Sure the options not there, but if you edit the settings.db from /dbdata/databases/provider-settings you can enable install_from_non_market.

It's what I did.
 
cbb77
Old
#5  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 292
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaysFreaky View Post
Why not just allow from market? Sure the options not there, but if you edit the settings.db from /dbdata/databases/provider-settings you can enable install_from_non_market.

It's what I did.
Hmm? Where exactly do you find this file? I searched via Astro File Explorer on the whole Tab and did not find this file. Would love to enable this option. Please provide additional details? Is yours also an AT&T tab? Can you provide a copy of the file?
 
JaysFreaky
Old
(Last edited by JaysFreaky; 10th January 2011 at 02:47 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 155
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbb77 View Post
Hmm? Where exactly do you find this file? I searched via Astro File Explorer on the whole Tab and did not find this file. Would love to enable this option. Please provide additional details? Is yours also an AT&T tab? Can you provide a copy of the file?
Sorry, that wasn't the exact name - I was just guesstimating. I have the AT&T Tab.

The actual path is /dbdata/databases/com.android.providers.settings/setti
ngs.db

I'm attaching the modified file. Just replace the file that's already specified in the path above with the one I'm attaching in the zip.
Attached Files
File Type: zip settings.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.1 KB, 9 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to JaysFreaky For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cbb77
Old
#7  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 292
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaysFreaky View Post
Sorry, that wasn't the exact name - I was just guesstimating. I have the AT&T Tab.

The actual path is /dbdata/databases/com.android.providers.settings/setti
ngs.db

I'm attaching the modified file. Just replace the file that's already specified in the path above with the one I'm attaching in the zip.
Ok, bear with me as I am a noob, but I am still not seeing it. See my attached screenshot. I am not seeing anything in the dbdata folder. I searched for com.android.provider.settings and the only item that comes back happens to be in my Titanium backup directory. Not sure why there and not in a folder itself. Searching for settings.db results with nothing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20110110-193505.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	14.3 KB
ID:	486271  
 
cbb77
Old
(Last edited by cbb77; 11th January 2011 at 01:28 AM.)
#8  
cbb77's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 292
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Ok, never mind I figured it out. Looks like I needed a Root Explorer app. I thought Astro or ES File Explorer would show me everything but I was wrong. Downloaded a root explorer app and now I can see the file. Will backup and replace mine and see how it goes.

Thanks

Update: Excellent this works! I actually didn't use your file as I was concerned there may be other setting that were different. I was comparing the changes and noticed that my settings file already had the change you mentioned. I remember doing this via SuperOneClick root tool; however never bothered to try it. Duh! Well it works. This now in combination with dropbox is excellent. I can simply copy the file to my dropbox folder, select and install it on the tab. Works Awesome! Thanks for mentioning this to me; probably would have never thought to try it on my own. Thanks again.
 
JaysFreaky
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 155
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbb77 View Post
Ok, never mind I figured it out. Looks like I needed a Root Explorer app. I thought Astro or ES File Explorer would show me everything but I was wrong. Downloaded a root explorer app and now I can see the file. Will backup and replace mine and see how it goes.

Thanks

Update: Excellent this works! I actually didn't use your file as I was concerned there may be other setting that were different. I was comparing the changes and noticed that my settings file already had the change you mentioned. I remember doing this via SuperOneClick root tool; however never bothered to try it. Duh! Well it works. This now in combination with dropbox is excellent. I can simply copy the file to my dropbox folder, select and install it on the tab. Works Awesome! Thanks for mentioning this to me; probably would have never thought to try it on my own. Thanks again.
No problem!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more