5,598,820 Members 32,955 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][miROM1_rel. 6][ENG][18.04.2011] HTC SENSE 2021 with 96 MB free RAM

Tip us?
 
Rila
Old
#661  
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 92
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bucuresti
Quote:
Originally Posted by albug68 View Post
Nice ROM, big free RAM but I have many random freeze specially after unlock. TG01 work very well until I press power button to go in suspend mode. After when incoming call or notify alarm and I unlock phone with standard wm6.5 slide, often freeze and I don't try to recovery the normal state. So I have to press power button for long time to reset TG01. Many time after unlock, manila work correctly but if try to run an app TG01 freeze with display on and the 4 colored windows circle in progress (rotate forever and phone never go in suspend or display in dimmed mode).

Same problem with your miROM8 cfc beta. Same freeze after unlock.

Sorry "miro" but I had to change ROM .
You will have that problem with others ROM also!
Try to install on a clean SD!
And after instal do a master reset.
Greeting everyone!
 
albug68
Old
#662  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: May 2010
I have found the freeze cause. After many attempts I discover that only the apps on SD cards freeze Tg01 after unlock. I don't know the effective cause but seems how the SD cards is not ready after return from suspend so when wm6.5 try to exec app cause freeze or app go in slow execution. I try to instal all app on TG01 internal memory and I had no more freeze.
Regards.
 
vasioc85
Old
#663  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chisinau
Default Some problems I have

Hi Miro thanks for your great job!
I have two issues:
1 - the weather is not making any updates, I tried different cities and none worked for me - I am currently in Kishinev, Moldavia.
2- the Navigation programs find no GPS module, I usually use Navitel, I tried with wifi and data on, same result. I also tried to install GpsModDriver_260 it did find the port but still didn't work - any ideas why? Please help and again thanks again for your great job!
P.S. I am using mirom1 release6
The Following User Says Thank You to vasioc85 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rila
Old
#664  
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 92
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bucuresti
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasioc85 View Post
Hi Miro thanks for your great job!
I have two issues:
1 - the weather is not making any updates, I tried different cities and none worked for me - I am currently in Kishinev, Moldavia.
2- the Navigation programs find no GPS module, I usually use Navitel, I tried with wifi and data on, same result. I also tried to install GpsModDriver_260 it did find the port but still didn't work - any ideas why? Please help and again thanks again for your great job!
P.S. I am using mirom1 release6
1- the server for weather update changed. you must cgange to this: ( HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\Manila\Weather.Serv er URLOverride=http://htc.accuweather.com/widget/htc/forecast-data_v3.asp?ac=TR2cra9U&locCode=%25ls ) read here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...072814&page=24
2- give more time to aquire the sats. Or try with 360!
Greeting everyone!
The Following User Says Thank You to Rila For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vasioc85
Old
#665  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chisinau
Wink It worked!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rila View Post
1- the server for weather update changed. you must cgange to this: ( HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\HTC\Manila\Weather.Serv er URLOverride=http://htc.accuweather.com/widget/htc/forecast-data_v3.asp?ac=TR2cra9U&locCode=%25ls ) read here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...072814&page=24
2- give more time to aquire the sats. Or try with 360!
Multumesc mult Rila!

It worked, I used the task managers RegEditor it was a little hard to find how to change the server as I am a newbie, but now everything is great, plus the GPS is extraordinary mine worked with 360 cab file!

Mersi din nou Rila, daca ne intilnim o bere de la mine
 
ttersu
Old
#666  
ttersu's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 49
Join Date: Nov 2008
Hy Buddies,

Does anyone have an available link please?
 
Rila
Old
#667  
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 92
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bucuresti
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttersu View Post
Hy Buddies,

Does anyone have an available link please?
I will try to reupload some of the rom's on monday.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
Greeting everyone!
 
s8y
Old
(Last edited by s8y; 14th January 2013 at 01:13 AM.)
#668  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasioc85 View Post
GPS is extraordinary mine worked with 360 cab file!
I do realize I am posting on dead threat but I really love this ROM and would like to play with it a bit more.
1. My tomtom doesn't find internal gps (can anybody point me to info how can I get it to work?)
2. Where can I find mentioned "360 cab"??

edit:

360 cab


perhaps its time to move one to more up to date device but with this ROM I can see there is plenty live left in tg01.
 
(InsertNameHere)
Old
#669  
(InsertNameHere)'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 918
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by s8y View Post
I do realize I am posting on dead threat but I really love this ROM and would like to play with it a bit more.
1. My tomtom doesn't find internal gps (can anybody point me to info how can I get it to work?)
2. Where can I find mentioned "360 cab"??

edit:

360 cab


perhaps its time to move one to more up to date device but with this ROM I can see there is plenty live left in tg01.
Mirolg and I and many others will be glad there is someone still using the device running this rom, enjoy!
 
pol098
Old
#670  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by s8y View Post
I do realize I am posting on dead threat but I really love this ROM and would like to play with it a bit more.
1. My tomtom doesn't find internal gps (can anybody point me to info how can I get it to work?)
2. Where can I find mentioned "360 cab"??
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...174&styleid=15
Docs: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=571266
http://toshiba-tg01.forumactif.com/t...te-la-solution

I found that simply installing GPS Mod Driver 2.6 made TomTom work properly (choose the GPS mod port in TomTom). Later versions didn't work first time; rather than fiddling with settings I used 2.6. Links above are from my notes; haven't done nay further checking.
- Just choose NMEA and the port proposed by GPSModDriver.
- Install CAB 260 then run Tomtom, configure GPS as NMEA, and choose the GPSdriverMod COM port
- Leave all GPSdriverMod settings at default

HTH

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes