Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,970 Members 48,935 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cant boot in to android

Tip us?
 
madman1923
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Cant boot in to android

I reformated the device and when I try to install the new fimware (No sd card) I get update failed (1) message. Now It boots only in recovery mode. HELP
 
z06mike
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 609
Join Date: Sep 2010
Did you actually move the .aos file to your Archos when in recovery mode?
 
madman1923
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2010
yes i copied and pasted it root of the storage
 
z06mike
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 609
Join Date: Sep 2010
Did you totally format the device where it tells you "warning you will have to manually install firmware" or something like that? Are you trying with the latest firmware (2.0.71)?


Sent from my A101IT using Tapatalk
 
madman1923
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Oct 2010
Fixed it. I did not know you had to have the charging cable in when you update from a full reformat.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes