Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,920 Members 42,247 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[q] WP7 How to set your APN? And how to fix wifi

Tip us?
 
rob-ra
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 43
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Venlo
Default [q] WP7 How to set your APN? And how to fix wifi

Hey,

I just installed WP7, it's all running very smooth but my Wifi doesn't find any networks and I don't know how to set my APN settings.

I read other posts saying go to settins->mobile network and then edit apn. But I only see Add apn which asks for a username and a password?

Help would be appreciated.

- Rob
Proud owner of:

HTC HD2
Trying WP7 atm.
 
auasian
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob-ra View Post
Hey,

I just installed WP7, it's all running very smooth but my Wifi doesn't find any networks and I don't know how to set my APN settings.

I read other posts saying go to settins->mobile network and then edit apn. But I only see Add apn which asks for a username and a password?

Help would be appreciated.

- Rob
Are you T mobile? All I did was put the carriers name. I have T mobile so i put "T-Mobile US" and left the rest blank. Worked for me.
 
wallybarto
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default apn

apn: epc.tmobile.com

user name: blank

password: blank

works for me (tmous) been using it for a couple hours. had one random reboot, but all good after that
 
Tjalle
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2008
I had the same problem, I use HI although he suggest i'm on KPN but you have insert in the APN section: portalmmm.nl
 
meptik
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 159
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Amstelveen
Wifi doesn't see any networks at all? Odd.

Wifi's working well enough for me. I did notice some pretty weird stuff, though:
  • It seems to be impossible to find out your wifi MAC address from within WP7 - I had to browse through my router's logs for it.
  • Once I found it, though, I soon realized that it was actually useless to know in the first place, since the MAC address seems to change every boot with this ROM (forget about restricting access to your network based on MAC).
  • While modifying router settings to get the phone to connect, WP7 also froze on me a few times.
  • WP7 will not connect at all with networks with a hidden SSID.

It would seem there's still some room for improvement on the wifi front.
=============================================
HTC HD2 EU - T8585/PB81100
RADIO.......2.15.50.14
ROM.........[WP7]LEO70
ANDROID.....None

=============================================
 
G-ThGraf
Old
#6  
G-ThGraf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Paris
I've the same problem with Wifi since i flash the OS with a SD cards !If i remove this one, all works fine!
About my devices:

Samsung Galaxy S IV (i9505) SlimKat 4.4.2
Nexus 7 FHD LTE (deb) STOCK 4.4.2
 
criszz
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 198
Posts: 1,732
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: BrasoV

 
DONATE TO ME
wifi workig great here with conectify as AP. mac is changed on every restart also.
__________________

Silver hTc One 802w Dual Sim 32 Gb + 64 Gb SdCard
S-Off ; Rooted ; SuperCID; Tommy KitKat SixSense ROM ( pm for that ); TWRP
_____________________________

Past Smartphone's:

Galaxy S4 i9500
HTC Sensation XE
hTC HD2
hTC Diamond II
hTC Diamond
Gigabyte GSmart i120
__________________
 
elgrego4
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 740
Join Date: Mar 2010
My wifi works and the phone shows a 3g, H etc signal, but I cant sent mms
HTC One
Android Revolution HD 70.0
Rooted
s-off
unlocked bootloader
Custom recovery
supercid

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PREVIOUS phones:
Nokia 3310, T18, sony z5, Nokia 8850, sony z7, T28,Nokia 3210, N70, K800i, Samsung U700, N95, iphone 3G ( think thats most of them) HD2 (winmo lol), HTC Sensation with Anker 1900mAh battery
 
vjbandido
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2010
Default Prepaid T-Mobile service

I believe the problem with the settings are not for the regular T-Mobile service, but for the Prepaid T-Mobile service (SimpleMobile), there is no place configure the APN with all the necessary settings like: Proxy, Port, MMSC, MMS proxy, MCC, MNC, etc.

If anyone finds a way to setup this values on HD2WP7 please post here.

Thank you in advance
 
Gunmetal_Soul
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Leesburg
Load the attached connection setup xap and run it, it will automatically apply your carrier settings for 3G and mms. Worked perfect for me (TMoUSA)
Attached Files
File Type: rar Connection Setup.rar - [Click for QR Code] (251.7 KB, 347 views)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...