Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Rom manager not working, any simple alternates?

OP Megacamz

13th January 2011, 09:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dundee
Thanks Meter: 5
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I managed to root my phone and install Rom manager from the marketplace so I could flash a stock 2.2 rom (instead of the 02 one I have)

But I cannot get it to boot into clockwork recovery or install from SD card.

any ideas?
13th January 2011, 09:56 PM   |  #2  
lufc's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator / Resident Priest
Flag Blackpool UK
Thanks Meter: 1,545
 
9,528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Moving to Q&A SECTION

Wot phone is it 02 or at&t you need to install streakmod recovery or clockwork mod recovery
13th January 2011, 10:01 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dundee
Thanks Meter: 5
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lufc

Moving to Q&A SECTION

Wot phone is it 02 or at&t you need to install streakmod recovery or clockwork mod recovery

Its 02, I installed Rom manager (previously clockwork mod). I successfully flashed the recovery but when It reboots it doesn't boot into recovery.
14th January 2011, 12:01 AM   |  #4  
lufc's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator / Resident Priest
Flag Blackpool UK
Thanks Meter: 1,545
 
9,528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Flash THIS Recovery
Or THIS Recovery

And both will let you into recovery but you can only flash a custom rom with those recoverys

If you want to flash THE OFFICIAL 2.2 Then Flash THIS Recovery

Hope that helps
14th January 2011, 12:01 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dundee
Thanks Meter: 5
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Edit: Ah posted at the same time.. will have a look and report back shortly, thanks!

EDIT 2: Ok, had a look.... how to I flash recovery's? ROM manager has the option to use different recovery greyed out? And there no way im doing that fastboot, takes far too long!
Last edited by Megacamz; 14th January 2011 at 12:12 AM.
14th January 2011, 01:23 AM   |  #6  
nickshertzer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 597
 
1,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
So have you figured out that ROM Manager doesn't work for the Streak?

Hmm... QDL and Fastboot seem to take a little less time than say AT&T OTA :P

Start Here:
http://streakdroid.com/?page_id=92
29th October 2011, 02:14 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
What I missed ? Everytimes , I tries to flash a new rom on my Dell Streak , with Rom Manager , when I finished the step " reboot and install " , then my Streak simply rebooted and then no further action taken .
29th October 2011, 02:36 PM   |  #8  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 428
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
To everyone trying to use ROM Manager on the Streak:

STOP!

ROM Manager has never worked on the Streak and continuing to try to use it will only result in headaches on your part. The only accepted method of flashing a ROM on a Streak is through the Recovery. Speaking of the Recovery, it should NOT be Clockworkmod, because that recovery doesn't work properly with the Streak. Streakmod is the recommended recovery.

Now, had you ROM Manager guys actually searched the forums you would have found this out rather than posting yet another thread on how the app doesn't work.

Next time use the damn search engine on this site. It's not there just to make the site look pretty, and in using it you will in fact be following the site's rules.

Any questions?
Last edited by Strephon Alkhalikoi; 29th October 2011 at 05:33 PM. Reason: Missing word in last sentence.
29th October 2011, 04:01 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strephon Alkhalikoi


Next time use the damn search engine on this site. It's not there just make the site look pretty, and in using it you will in fact be following the site's rules.

Any questions?

you all over the place with this. You are my hero right now.

Sadly the folks will still post without searching.
29th October 2011, 05:42 PM   |  #10  
Strephon Alkhalikoi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 428
 
1,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quite honestly, I have little enough patience for people as it is. People who seek the "quick fix" and are unwilling to put the time in to learn about their devices are annoying enough. Lazy ass people who can't be bothered to spend the time looking for answers to their questions before posting are a plague. Both deserve to be taken to the back of the tool shed and flogged.

I believe from now on, in addition to calling out people for being total idiots, I'll be reporting the posts as well. Because this bulls**t has got to stop. Searching before posting is the number one site rule on XDA, and it's about damn time it gets enforced. The only way for it to BE enforced is by letting the moderators know about it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes