FORUMS

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[How To] Root Milestone 2

4th May 2011, 10:50 PM |#51  
cviniciusm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brasília - DF
Thanks Meter: 76
 
Donate to Me
More
Hello,

I suggest Universal Androot.


Sent from my Milestone 2 A953 (Android 2.2) using XDA Premium. App.
 
 
5th May 2011, 11:11 AM |#52  
Element79's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
GingerBreak worked for me.

Tapatalk on A953
5th May 2011, 12:06 PM |#53  
Senior Member
Flag Recife
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Element79

GingerBreak worked for me.

Tapatalk on A953

What?

Sent from my MM2 with TapaTalk.

Edit: sorry, I misread it. I thought he said that he did it on GingerBread
Last edited by AragornPE; 5th May 2011 at 02:06 PM.
6th May 2011, 10:16 PM |#54  
Element79's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Maybe the next step? A built in root on/off function for Android.

I vote yeah!

Tapatalk on A953
12th May 2011, 09:44 AM |#55  
keylight65's Avatar
Member
Flag Foggia
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Z4root don't work.

The only way to root my M2 is SuperOneClick.
I tried and works perfectly.
Now my M2 is rooted.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SuperOneClickv1.8-ShortFuse.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.37 MB, 548 views)
12th May 2011, 10:38 AM |#56  
dangpzanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
You can also use Gingerbreak

Sent from my Milestone 2 XDA App
13th May 2011, 04:48 AM |#57  
agent008my's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keylight65

Z4root don't work.

The only way to root my M2 is SuperOneClick.
I tried and works perfectly.
Now my M2 is rooted.

z4root works on the older MS2 models. however newer ones have had a particular loophole shut. so the only other options would be gingerbreak or superoneclick.

i will update my video tutorials with both methods as soon as my exams are over
7th August 2011, 10:51 PM |#58  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hy all !!

Is there something I'm missing ?

I tried to root my milestone 2 using Z4root 1.3.0, but nothing never happend...

Actualy, I launch program, then chose permanent root, it starts, until it is "aquiring rootshel" and I return on the "home" screen, no reboot, nothing...

I tried to reboot manualy after, but it didn't change anything, an I tried with or without usb connection active (usb debug mode is on, I checked twice)...

So, is my phone unbootable ?

system version is : 62.4.24.A953retail en FR
android version 2.2.2
noyau : 2.6.32.9-g6685cb4
build : mils2_U6_2.4.24

thnak you all
7th August 2011, 11:16 PM |#59  
dangpzanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonosann

Hy all !!

Is there something I'm missing ?

I tried to root my milestone 2 using Z4root 1.3.0, but nothing never happend...

Actualy, I launch program, then chose permanent root, it starts, until it is "aquiring rootshel" and I return on the "home" screen, no reboot, nothing...

I tried to reboot manualy after, but it didn't change anything, an I tried with or without usb connection active (usb debug mode is on, I checked twice)...

So, is my phone unbootable ?

system version is : 62.4.24.A953retail en FR
android version 2.2.2
noyau : 2.6.32.9-g6685cb4
build : mils2_U6_2.4.24

thnak you all

For 2.2.2, only Gingerbreak or SuperOneClick, read the posts above.

Sent from my Milestone 2 XDA App
7th August 2011, 11:30 PM |#60  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
sorry, I missed it...

I'm trying now.


Edit : it worked perfecty, so I could instal the fix for the double key bug.

Thanks
Last edited by nonosann; 7th August 2011 at 11:57 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes