APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Problem with Archos 101 USB port and external HHD

OP UntamedDeviance

15th January 2011, 07:06 AM   |  #1  
UntamedDeviance's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag West Valley City, Utah
Thanks Meter: 61
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have looked around on here and cant find an answer....

My friend just bought a A101. He used a external hard drive once (Seagate Portable Drive, 500GB) After he connected it the first time, it has never worked since....

Does anyone know what would cause this, or how to fix it? He even has already reformatted both and did a factory reset on the A101...

Thanks for any help
17th January 2011, 08:52 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Hi,

that happened some of us when we upgraded to FM 2.071.
I called Archos and advised me to send it for repair.

Regards.
Javier-
22nd January 2011, 03:29 AM   |  #3  
LifTeD_JK's Avatar
Senior Member
Arizona
Thanks Meter: 12
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Did they say they would charge you for it? Have you sent it in yet or received it back? Just ordered a Seagate 500gb HD and now I'm a little worried.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Javierinnn

Hi,

that happened some of us when we upgraded to FM 2.071.
I called Archos and advised me to send it for repair.

Regards.
Javier-

14th March 2011, 09:58 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
hi all
I've got the same problem here after i had upgrade to 2.018
is that anyone can solve the problem now?
I've tried format, reset, and downgrade, nothing help
thx
24th March 2011, 10:48 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
Unhappy Never Work
I don think it working if your connect your External HDD with seperate power it ok b ut if like 2.5 Notebook HDD not working anyway
25th July 2011, 05:15 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag CALGARY
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lursak

I don think it working if your connect your External HDD with seperate power it ok b ut if like 2.5 Notebook HDD not working anyway

I had the same issue, sent it in for repair, came back faster then ever, but now looking at same problem
25th July 2011, 05:32 PM   |  #7  
wokker666's Avatar
Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 15
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
This sounds more like an underpowered usb port, rather than a failed usb port.

The usb port only supplies 200ma power, most hdd require 500ma, especially if you are powering said hdd off the port.

I suggest installing SDE, then installing UrukDroid 1.0, then look in the UrukDriod dev forum for Sibere's V10 kernel - it raises the ma from 200 to 500, but even then, it's not a 'complete' fix - the port seems to share power with the display.

Good luck!
28th July 2011, 07:05 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Question:
Has the Seagate 500GB external portable HDD worked properly before it was connected to the A101IT.... like were there any problems whatsoever with it being connected to a laptop/desktop at all??

If the portable HDD HAS worked then you have a guaranteed FUBAR USB port, period! I actually had the same problem and I thought the problem lied with my Western Digital 500GB external portable USB-powered HDD because it was working with my A101IT for a long time then one day my A101IT couldn't find my WD HDD when it was connected. I then disconnected it from my A101IT and found that when I reconnected my WD HDD back to my laptop that there really was no problem with my WD HDD at all, it was the USB port on the A101IT! Also you can plug a thumb drive/usb stick with like 1 GB+ that has stuff like documents, movies, music, etcetera on it and if the information on the thumb drive still doesn't come up after you have connected it to your A101IT the problem is a definite A101IT USB Port problem.

P.S. - By the way, reformatting the entire A101IT AND upgrading/downgrading to a newer/older firmware will also not work.
Last edited by spicy_puerto_rican; 28th July 2011 at 11:20 PM.
19th August 2011, 12:45 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
usb problem
Hi all i faund solution for hd and usb stick not working on archos101.
I got problem with my hd 360gb archos dont read this disc but like i unplug hd from archos show on scren ..now you can unplug divace safly.

I dig in google and i faund if you format your hd "fat" or usb stick you need call partition on hd primary not logical "somthing like that" and archos will reconais hd whitout problems.

This work for me and i dont heve any problem any more whit usb conection to hd i test orso micro sd samsung 8gb class6 in usb conector with same problem what my hd and this method solved my problem.
I hope this will hellp some one.
Sorry for poor english.
Best program to do this operation is partition menager or somthing like that
Last edited by lysy13pl13; 19th August 2011 at 12:51 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes