Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,020 Members 54,257 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can HTC Surround be tethered?

Tip us?
 
rjotto1@pacbell.net
Old
#1  
rjotto1@pacbell.net's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Francisco
Post [Q] Can HTC Surround be tethered?

Does anyone know if there is currently a way to tether the HTC Surround to a laptop. Evidently there is a backdoor way to do this with a Samsung Focus. Is anyone working on this for the Surround?
RJOman
 
jwzg
Old
#2  
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 1,540
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Prattville, AL
Not at this point. I think there may be a backdoor way to activate it like in the Samsung.

Current Devices:
HTC Surround with Mango
HTC Inspire 4G - with stock DHD GB ROM
HTC View4G - unlocked with stock ROM

Retired:
Refurbished AT&T Fuze (Raphael) w/stock 6.1 HTC TP ROM.
AT&T 8525 (Hermes) with HTC TyTN II 19212
WM 6.1 ROM (everything but touch) Link
Cingular/AT&T 8125 (Wizard)
G4 With HTC Branded AKU 4.4 Link
 
jaraya13
Old
#3  
jaraya13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 374
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Jose
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwzg View Post
Not at this point. I think there may be a backdoor way to activate it like in the Samsung.
Yes but we need it now!!

I can't even find any information regarding how to access the Diagnosis Mode in an HTC Surround... Do you know how to?

Thanks!
---------------------------------------------------
Previous Phones:
HTC Touch > HTC Touch Diamond P3700 > HTC Touch Diamond 2 > HTC PURE > HTC Tilt2 > SAMSUNG FOCUS > HTC Inspire > Samsung Infuse > SAMSUNG Galaxy Note

Hit "Thanks" if I've helped
 
jwzg
Old
#4  
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 1,540
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Prattville, AL
Wow...don't be impatient. ##3282# is the code for Field Test, but there's nothing there that we can use.

Current Devices:
HTC Surround with Mango
HTC Inspire 4G - with stock DHD GB ROM
HTC View4G - unlocked with stock ROM

Retired:
Refurbished AT&T Fuze (Raphael) w/stock 6.1 HTC TP ROM.
AT&T 8525 (Hermes) with HTC TyTN II 19212
WM 6.1 ROM (everything but touch) Link
Cingular/AT&T 8125 (Wizard)
G4 With HTC Branded AKU 4.4 Link
The Following User Says Thank You to jwzg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jaraya13
Old
#5  
jaraya13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 374
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Jose
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwzg View Post
Wow...don't be impatient. ##3282# is the code for Field Test, but there's nothing there that we can use.
Yes, I am sorry. Is just that I really need tethering for work. And yesterday I lost my Samsung Focus, so I am with a Surround right now but I really do miss my Samsung...

Do you think that with the No Donuts update for WP7, we can have access via an HTC Surround?
---------------------------------------------------
Previous Phones:
HTC Touch > HTC Touch Diamond P3700 > HTC Touch Diamond 2 > HTC PURE > HTC Tilt2 > SAMSUNG FOCUS > HTC Inspire > Samsung Infuse > SAMSUNG Galaxy Note

Hit "Thanks" if I've helped
 
jwzg
Old
#6  
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 1,540
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Prattville, AL
Doubt it can be done backdoor...AT&T thinks data is gold and doesn't leave us a whole lot of options.

BTW, Just checked my feature options on AT&T, they have smartphone enterprise tethering listed as a data option (2GB for $60/mo.) If you are that desparate, you'll have to do it that way.

Current Devices:
HTC Surround with Mango
HTC Inspire 4G - with stock DHD GB ROM
HTC View4G - unlocked with stock ROM

Retired:
Refurbished AT&T Fuze (Raphael) w/stock 6.1 HTC TP ROM.
AT&T 8525 (Hermes) with HTC TyTN II 19212
WM 6.1 ROM (everything but touch) Link
Cingular/AT&T 8125 (Wizard)
G4 With HTC Branded AKU 4.4 Link
 
jaraya13
Old
#7  
jaraya13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 374
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Jose
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwzg View Post
Doubt it can be done backdoor...AT&T thinks data is gold and doesn't leave us a whole lot of options.

BTW, Just checked my feature options on AT&T, they have smartphone enterprise tethering listed as a data option (2GB for $60/mo.) If you are that desparate, you'll have to do it that way.
Thanks for the quick reply. That is not an option for me, because I live in Costa Rica, not in the US. Also, tethering here is free, I just pay 8 dollars fix and I have unlimited Data connection and tethering. I was doing just great with my Focus. I think my only option is to buy another Focus...

I hate HTC for not allowing this kind of things, and also for blocking the option to change Display language from English to Spanish. In the Focus you can do that with no problems...
---------------------------------------------------
Previous Phones:
HTC Touch > HTC Touch Diamond P3700 > HTC Touch Diamond 2 > HTC PURE > HTC Tilt2 > SAMSUNG FOCUS > HTC Inspire > Samsung Infuse > SAMSUNG Galaxy Note

Hit "Thanks" if I've helped
 
drumboy03
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 80
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default Not HTC

It appears as though it is not HTC that is putting the blocks on, it is the carrier. That's just what I have been reading. I'm sure that there will be a way eventually, as there are strides being made to cracking htis thing wide open.
 
jaraya13
Old
#9  
jaraya13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 374
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Jose
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumboy03 View Post
It appears as though it is not HTC that is putting the blocks on, it is the carrier. That's just what I have been reading. I'm sure that there will be a way eventually, as there are strides being made to cracking htis thing wide open.
If it is a carrier subject, why the Samsung Focus is a complete different story also AT&T branded?
---------------------------------------------------
Previous Phones:
HTC Touch > HTC Touch Diamond P3700 > HTC Touch Diamond 2 > HTC PURE > HTC Tilt2 > SAMSUNG FOCUS > HTC Inspire > Samsung Infuse > SAMSUNG Galaxy Note

Hit "Thanks" if I've helped
 
drumboy03
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 80
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default Good Point

Good Point, like I said, that's just what I've been reading. I think that it's definitely something that will be fixed, based on the large amount of interest in it though.

Tags
tethering
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more