FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Swype beta

1,475 posts
Thanks Meter: 244
 
By vampir4997, Senior Member on 20th January 2011, 03:14 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Swype beta open and works great on shift!

Sent from my PG06100 using XDA App
 
 
25th January 2011, 01:57 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
http://beta.swype.com

I've been using it too, but I did notice that after a reboot or on occasion that it won't swype unless you switch to another keyboard first, type something, and then switch back.
25th January 2011, 04:30 PM |#3  
zeropants's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silex

http://beta.swype.com

I've been using it too, but I did notice that after a reboot or on occasion that it won't swype unless you switch to another keyboard first, type something, and then switch back.

Same thing here. But, it's working 98% of the time. I have been using it as my main soft keyboard and it's been solid enough to keep going.
26th January 2011, 02:58 AM |#4  
EricSS619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silex

http://beta.swype.com

I've been using it too, but I did notice that after a reboot or on occasion that it won't swype unless you switch to another keyboard first, type something, and then switch back.

Had the same problem, not sure what causes it.

Sent from my PG06100 using XDA App
26th January 2011, 03:11 AM |#5  
cloverdale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
All you need to do is uncheck swype, press home, go back to keyboard settings and enable swype. Then it works. No need to type with another keyboard.
26th January 2011, 10:52 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloverdale

All you need to do is uncheck swype, press home, go back to keyboard settings and enable swype. Then it works. No need to type with another keyboard.

Both methods appear to work. Pick your poison!
27th January 2011, 02:45 AM |#7  
jesusice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloverdale

All you need to do is uncheck swype, press home, go back to keyboard settings and enable swype. Then it works. No need to type with another keyboard.

Slightly quicker: In text box just change input method to any other keyboard then change right back to Swype. Don't have to leave the text box.
27th January 2011, 11:43 AM |#8  
cloverdale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusice

Slightly quicker: In text box just change input method to any other keyboard then change right back to Swype. Don't have to leave the text box.

Very nice. Thanks.
27th January 2011, 08:03 PM |#9  
fifedogg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
The full version of Swype works perfect and better than the beta. It can be found for free if you know where to look
27th January 2011, 08:08 PM |#10  
cloverdale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fifedogg

The full version of Swype works perfect and better than the beta. It can be found for free if you know where to look

There is no full version yet. Check the swype website.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes