FORUMS

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Swype beta

20th January 2011, 03:14 PM |#1  
vampir4997's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 244
 
More
Swype beta open and works great on shift!

Sent from my PG06100 using XDA App
 
 
25th January 2011, 01:57 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
http://beta.swype.com

I've been using it too, but I did notice that after a reboot or on occasion that it won't swype unless you switch to another keyboard first, type something, and then switch back.
25th January 2011, 04:30 PM |#3  
zeropants's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silex

http://beta.swype.com

I've been using it too, but I did notice that after a reboot or on occasion that it won't swype unless you switch to another keyboard first, type something, and then switch back.

Same thing here. But, it's working 98% of the time. I have been using it as my main soft keyboard and it's been solid enough to keep going.
26th January 2011, 02:58 AM |#4  
EricSS619's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silex

http://beta.swype.com

I've been using it too, but I did notice that after a reboot or on occasion that it won't swype unless you switch to another keyboard first, type something, and then switch back.

Had the same problem, not sure what causes it.

Sent from my PG06100 using XDA App
26th January 2011, 03:11 AM |#5  
cloverdale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
All you need to do is uncheck swype, press home, go back to keyboard settings and enable swype. Then it works. No need to type with another keyboard.
26th January 2011, 10:52 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloverdale

All you need to do is uncheck swype, press home, go back to keyboard settings and enable swype. Then it works. No need to type with another keyboard.

Both methods appear to work. Pick your poison!
27th January 2011, 02:45 AM |#7  
jesusice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloverdale

All you need to do is uncheck swype, press home, go back to keyboard settings and enable swype. Then it works. No need to type with another keyboard.

Slightly quicker: In text box just change input method to any other keyboard then change right back to Swype. Don't have to leave the text box.
27th January 2011, 11:43 AM |#8  
cloverdale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesusice

Slightly quicker: In text box just change input method to any other keyboard then change right back to Swype. Don't have to leave the text box.

Very nice. Thanks.
27th January 2011, 08:03 PM |#9  
fifedogg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
More
The full version of Swype works perfect and better than the beta. It can be found for free if you know where to look
27th January 2011, 08:08 PM |#10  
cloverdale's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Eugene, OR
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fifedogg

The full version of Swype works perfect and better than the beta. It can be found for free if you know where to look

There is no full version yet. Check the swype website.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes