Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,760 Members 47,873 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Want Better 4G Signal? Do This

Tip us?
 
gokuman56
Old
(Last edited by gokuman56; 22nd August 2011 at 12:02 AM.) Reason: More info
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 457
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Want Better 4G Signal? Do This

http://webupon.com/web-talk/epic-4g-...-boost/?ref=nf
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	device15.png
Views:	6386
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	498197   Click image for larger version

Name:	getprop.png
Views:	4181
Size:	6.3 KB
ID:	498201  
The Following 56 Users Say Thank You to gokuman56 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lynyrd65
Old
(Last edited by lynyrd65; 23rd January 2011 at 06:32 PM.)
#2  
lynyrd65's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 741
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tulsa
Firstly, My understanding is that what this will do is modify the minimum signal strength the phone will connect to down to -110db. When the phone is connected at this signal (-110db) does data still work sufficiently well or does it drop packets?

Secondly, could this same sort of modification be done to the cdma radio?
The Following User Says Thank You to lynyrd65 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gokuman56
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 457
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
It works sufficiently well, you will not notice a speed drop at all, you will probably get a small speed increase, but your 4G signal strength will increase drastically if you follow the steps. For the CDMA Radio, you can increase 3G speeds, by following these steps:
1. Know the MSL
2. Dial ##3282#
3. Go to multimedia
4. HTTPPD Proxy Port must be 0
5. HTTPPD Proxy Address must be 0.0.0.0

It may be already done if you have a Custom ROM, but this will boost your 3G speed by about .5 mbps, which is pretty good
The Following User Says Thank You to gokuman56 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jayavarman
Old
#4  
Jayavarman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 498
Join Date: Jan 2011
When I try to edit the values, my 4G gets disconnected, and the value is not saved.
 
gokuman56
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 457
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
It does disconnect and reconnect but the values are supposed to stay changed, are you sure you are following the steps completely right?
 
Jayavarman
Old
#6  
Jayavarman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 498
Join Date: Jan 2011
My phone is stock ROM. Does it need to be rooted or something beforehand?
 
gokuman56
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 457
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes, I think that might be the problem. My phone is rooted and the values save.
 
decalex
Old
#8  
decalex's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 1,446
Posts: 3,063
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orange County, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm rooted -- DK28 running Truly Epic (ext4)
When I ##3282#, I get a menu with View and Edit.

When I hit Edit, it asks for MSL (which I enter). Then at the bottom, there's a wimax option, but the options after that don't follow your instructions.

When you say 4G radio has to be on, does it have to be actually connected? I'm in an area where I don't get 4G... I'll try it when I get into range later on.
Galaxy Note III KitKat 4.4.2 HyperDrive
 
running_the_dream
Old
(Last edited by running_the_dream; 24th January 2011 at 05:02 AM.)
#9  
running_the_dream's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 634
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dub C
@decalex - yeah I think 4g has to be on before you start the process. I'm not sure you'll get any values if not.

@goku- thanks for this thread. I just did it and noticed a pretty substantial increase in my 4g speed. Before the test, I pulled just around 3.9-4.0mbps on speedtes.net. After I did this, I'm getting around 6.5mbps. Big thanks. I'm on my phone or I would send a thanks your way

Thx has been sent
Up Up Down Down Left Right Left Right
The Following User Says Thank You to running_the_dream For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gokuman56
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 457
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by decalex View Post
I'm rooted -- DK28 running Truly Epic (ext4)
When I ##3282#, I get a menu with View and Edit.

When I hit Edit, it asks for MSL (which I enter). Then at the bottom, there's a wimax option, but the options after that don't follow your instructions.

When you say 4G radio has to be on, does it have to be actually connected? I'm in an area where I don't get 4G... I'll try it when I get into range later on.
Yeah, 4G has to be on, and this hack is for places with spotty coverage. Try it when you get in range and see the difference!

The Following User Says Thank You to gokuman56 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes