Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[TIP] Save RAM with HTC Sense/TouchFlo3D

OP olyloh6696

23rd January 2011, 07:10 PM   |  #1  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
7,617 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Hi,
I am going to make a big thread for tips and tricks on saving RAM on HTC Sense/TouchFlo3D. If you have any, please add them to this thread!

1) Deactivate Unnecessary Tabs - Each Tab takes up it's own amount of RAM. I find deactivating them makes sense faster, and uses less RAM

2) Deactivate HTC Volume Control - Saves you 2mb of RAM, Added at end of post

3) Deactivate Manilla Dialer - Saves 10mb RAM,
Delete this two RegKeys
REG KEY Registry\HKLM\SECURITY\PHONE\SKIN\
REG KEY Registry\HKLM\SECURITY\PHONE\SmartDial\

4) Kill AlbumSearcher.exe and AudioSearcher.exe - Saves up to 6mb RAM
After using Music/Photo Tabs, use MMTaskmanager (attached to end of post) and kill these .exes. Don't worry, they won't cause any damage to your phone.

5) Don't Use Landscape Mode - using Landscape mode has to load up all the individual tabs again and takes more RAM up. There is an manilla reg tweak for that which I can't quite remember, but will add it soon.

6) Try not to use Manilla Mods! - a pretty self-explanatory one, but i tend not to use these as they make the device unusable for me and freeze my phone up alot. They are great apps though!(e.g - Co0kie's Home Tab) They were built in mind for the HD2 with 576mb RAM.

7) Disable Manilla Notification Area - Saves 4mb RAM
Again, can't find this reg tweak, but when I do, I will add it!

8) Disable Start-Menu in WM6.5.x - Saves 10-15mb RAM
Disable it but install Miro's startmenu replacement OR Kenia1234 Start-Menu Replacement which uses no RAM!

9) Disable WM6.5.x Lock Screen - Saves 5mb RAM
Uses the default WM6.1 lock screen which uses no RAM. Start > Settings > Lock > Windows Classic

More to come... If you have any, please post in this thread!

P.S- If you use these, please hit the Thanks Button!
Attached Files
File Type: cab Remove-Htcvolume-by-HallengreeN.cab - [Click for QR Code] (3.0 KB, 123 views)
File Type: cab MMTaskManager2.2.cab - [Click for QR Code] (175.3 KB, 139 views)
File Type: zip DeviceLock.zip - [Click for QR Code] (70.3 KB, 121 views)
Last edited by olyloh6696; 23rd January 2011 at 07:55 PM.
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to olyloh6696 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2011, 07:11 PM   |  #2  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
7,617 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Reserved
Reserved for future use
Attached Files
File Type: cab Kenia Sense StartMenu.cab - [Click for QR Code] (160.0 KB, 143 views)
Last edited by olyloh6696; 23rd January 2011 at 07:22 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to olyloh6696 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2011, 07:12 PM   |  #3  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
7,617 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Reserved for future uses...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to olyloh6696 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2011, 07:41 PM   |  #4  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
3,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
hey oly! that i like! you very, very activ! i will use your RAM tips in my winMo t&t tread!

you know this: Sorry, you are limited to five thanks per day

but tomorrow- i think min. 3x tnx for YOU!

pls change this:
8) Disable Start-Menu in WM6.5.x - Saves 10-25 mb RAM

25 mb is NEVER POSSIBLE (or explain how!)
Last edited by mirolg; 23rd January 2011 at 07:48 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2011, 07:51 PM   |  #5  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
7,617 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirolg

hey oly! that i like! you very, very activ! i will use your RAM tips in my winMo t&t tread!

you know this: Sorry, you are limited to five thanks per day

but tomorrow- i think min. 3x tnx for YOU!

pls change this:
8) Disable Start-Menu in WM6.5.x - Saves 10-25 mb RAM

25 mb is NEVER POSSIBLE (or explain how!)

Yeh! Thanks! Lol, i made about 7 threads for the themes and apps!
We desperately need more TG01 members! We have only about 10 members who check the forum The TG01 forum for MoDaCo has even died out!

EDIT: I will change it, to 15mb? I think it technically could be possible if you have over 100 apps installed they are cached into the start menu (images). But your average user only has 20 apps installed. Okay, will edit it

Mods, perhaps a sticky?
Last edited by olyloh6696; 23rd January 2011 at 07:54 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to olyloh6696 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd January 2011, 08:07 PM   |  #6  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
3,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
"Mods, perhaps a sticky?"- write a PM to one of MODS
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2011, 02:14 PM   |  #7  
olyloh6696's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
7,617 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Will add and update this tommorow!
26th February 2011, 03:04 PM   |  #8  
Godric8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Thanks!!! i save 15 mb...
30th April 2011, 05:55 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Okinawa, Japan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
problem connecting wifi network
hey there, I enjoy the HTC Sense Theme pretty much, thank you for all.


I have a problem enabling wifi and bluetooth after installing this theme.

Could someone tell me or give me a patch for this?
well, I'm currently using the T-01A (TG01 in Japan),
and this gives me restriction of wifi network/bluetooth connection enabled at the same time (which is operated by an extra exe program for controlling connections) I may say this causes the problem, but I dont know how to solve this.

please help,

thank you.
2nd May 2011, 02:51 AM   |  #10  
(InsertNameHere)'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 290
 
961 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wefklem

hey there, I enjoy the HTC Sense Theme pretty much, thank you for all.


I have a problem enabling wifi and bluetooth after installing this theme.

Could someone tell me or give me a patch for this?
well, I'm currently using the T-01A (TG01 in Japan),
and this gives me restriction of wifi network/bluetooth connection enabled at the same time (which is operated by an extra exe program for controlling connections) I may say this causes the problem, but I dont know how to solve this.

please help,

thank you.

I don't have a cab for you but a few pointers, if you are using sense 2019 installed via a cab file, then you need to find the comm manager, but even then you will still have all sorts of issues.

The only way i can see you having a good sense experience is to flash a sense rom. Convert any sense rom you choose to a T-01a rom, you can flash any of the many sense roms by Miro, Feropont or even FFboy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2011 05 02_02 02 40_0005_111g.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	584129   Click image for larger version

Name:	2011 05 02_10 07 02_0009_111g.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	72.5 KB
ID:	584130  
Last edited by (InsertNameHere); 3rd May 2011 at 09:13 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
hd2, htc, ram, sense, tg01
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes