View Poll Results: Did this work for you?
Yes 24 68.57%
No 11 31.43%
Voters: 35. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[HOWTO] Nookie Froyo for EMMC ***Very fast!***

26th January 2011, 06:11 AM   |  #91  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 341
 
458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
Flashable gapps included.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Novarider

If you include gaaps and softkeys most people would be completely set from there



Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App
26th January 2011, 06:50 AM   |  #92  
wretchedlocket's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tulsa
Thanks Meter: 90
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quick question: is there a need to go back to stock Nook before running through this process?

sent from my rooted Captivate using the XDA App
26th January 2011, 06:52 AM   |  #93  
drewX2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 1,210
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wretchedlocket

Quick question: is there a need to go back to stock Nook before running through this process?

sent from my rooted Captivate using the XDA App

Nope, no need.
26th January 2011, 07:25 AM   |  #94  
Member
Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 5
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Is this posted somewhere yet? I'd love to run froyo, but not quite ready for all the command line work all through the rest of this post...still a little new to this.

Thanks

Sent from my LogicPD Zoom2 using XDA App
26th January 2011, 07:29 AM   |  #95  
urbanengine1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hobart, Tasmania
Thanks Meter: 7
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Ignore......
26th January 2011, 07:33 AM   |  #96  
urbanengine1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hobart, Tasmania
Thanks Meter: 7
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Ignore this post
26th January 2011, 07:33 AM   |  #97  
Member
Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 5
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samuelhalff

Flashable gapps included.





Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA App

My above comment was in regard to this....sorry 'bout that.

Sent from my LogicPD Zoom2 using XDA App
26th January 2011, 07:36 AM   |  #98  
urbanengine1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hobart, Tasmania
Thanks Meter: 7
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Just realised

But yes, where is that zip :?
26th January 2011, 07:41 AM   |  #99  
Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 7
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Is the recent "flashable zip" on the OP flashable via CWM? That is what that means, right?
26th January 2011, 07:45 AM   |  #100  
urbanengine1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hobart, Tasmania
Thanks Meter: 7
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nookierookie

Is the recent "flashable zip" on the OP flashable via CWM? That is what that means, right?

Unfortunately it doesn't say "flashable zip" or anything of the kind, so i dnt want to try try it in case on destroys my nook

Can the op confirm that it is in fact a CWM flashable zip?

EDIT: i think its safe to assume it is, as the zip is about 900 mb

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes