Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,327 Members 44,667 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Archos 101 one-click-root for firmware 2.0.71 using Archangel

Tip us?
 
remmargorp
Old
(Last edited by remmargorp; 9th August 2011 at 05:46 AM.)
#391  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2011
@marioluigi123 - What rexdog1888 mentioned is a very legitimate threat and is common in malicious software, you are correct that there is little exposure, but some exposure is still exposure and that logic is not very secure


After reading through all the pages I decided I would dig a little (especially since I just ordered an Archos 101 IT and was interested)

Below is my first pass at getting some source, I'm sure it's not complete but I didn't have time to validate my results

Package: com.archaism.rt
Code: pastebin.com/BxqzNvsv
Notes: Shows exploit method but not contents of su or ls

Package: com.noshufou.android.su
Code: pastebin.com/aE71NM66
Notes: Contents of su?

I figured I would use a service like pastebin instead of pasting the >5000 lines of code

Update: Confirming what others have posted in this thread, ls is clearly obfuscated, will look at it more later

Obfuscating code (in this application) is typically used to hide malicious activity or to delay the manufacture from patching
 
nimafire
Old
#392  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 110
Join Date: Aug 2011
is it work on 2.4.19 with android 2.2.1: Generation 8 ?
 
Lenn
Old
#393  
Lenn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 173
Posts: 1,132
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lippstadt
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimafire View Post
is it work on 2.4.19 with android 2.2.1: Generation 8 ?
No
I am the one who chulri redirected your thread to
So can we write there?

Greets,
Lenn
Hope i could help you.
Dont forget to klick "Thanks" Thanks.
____________
Who wants a Google+ Invitation?



Archos 101 8 GB

|||||
vvvvv
OpenAos Multi Boot Menu by Bubu
|||||
vvvvv
-->Cyanogen (Gingerbread) for Gen8 by Bubu
|||||
vvvvv
-->Urukdroid 1.0 by $auron
-->100 MB Swap
-->45 MB CompCache
-->DarkTheme by SilentRazor


 
nimafire
Old
#394  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 110
Join Date: Aug 2011
how are you Lenn
yes can you help me on that topic?
 
rimstar
Old
#395  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default archangel

if it helps, as soon as i get my new archos 70 gen8, I'll be happy to try out this. unless off course it may do some permanent damage to my device
 
Draky50110
Old
#396  
Draky50110's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 201
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
No damage, but does NOT work with latest firmwares
 
bobybc
Old
#397  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 44
Join Date: Aug 2009
actually it works after upgrade to recent FWs , 2.4.65 at least
i found that putting Archos connected to PC via USB, or just plugged to the charger, then restart device - it somehow manage to root the device

Currently i cannot show this anymore, because i wiped my device , but i think that it was possible because i have installed Archangel on 2.1.08 and after that i only applied upgrades

I even suspect that Archangel was somehow "guilty" and didn't allow me to upgrade to latest 2.4.80 (it always fail on "checking update file validity" with msg :
Sorry, an unexpected error occured (code 112))
Nexus 10
Archos 70IT 8GB
HTC Incredible S
 
DSH
Old
#398  
DSH's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: 021
Does it work on arnova 10 G2?
I never wanted anybody more than I wanted you
the only thing I ever really loved, was hate
~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×~×
I'm an animal I'm a victim
I'm the answer to your prayers
I'm a witness On the witchhunt
I'm the monster of the stairs
I'm ghost that's In the mirror
I'm everaything that you fear
I'm the riptide I'm the soldier
I'm the voice that's in your head
 
Draky50110
Old
#399  
Draky50110's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 201
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Long time from working...
No root on Archos / Arnova except with SDE install...
 
Boonjour666
Old
#400  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location Archos 70 IT2 sous froyo

Quote:
Originally Posted by cajl View Post
no problem
on all Archos Gen 8 - I have these 5 Archos gen 8

if you have more projects for Archos, send me a MP
Moi j'ai l'archos 70 it2 sous froyo. As tu essayeé avec celle-ci et sinon peut on la rooter d'une autre manière ? J'ai acheter le cable USB host pour 16 euros avec une puissance délivrée de 0mA (j'ai vérifié dans sys/bus/USb/devices/...) donc j'aimerais bien changer ça

Tags
archangel, root
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes