Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[3.MAY.2011][ROM/KERNEL][GSM] ♫ Overcome ROM v1.6.4 ♫ Overcome Kernel v2.1.6 ♫

OP alterbridge86

8th April 2011, 03:08 PM   |  #2901  
alterbridge86's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 2,385
 
616 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
So after MUCH deliberation a KC2 version has been made available. All the same tweaks from 1.4.x builds apply here...only difference is the base framework is now KC2 based instead of JMK.

It has been released as 1.5.0-BETA. The reason? Myself and my testers all agree that it offers nothing more than 1.4.4. It performs exactly the same. But, since popular demand dictated that people really wanted it, I released it anyway. The reason I stuck the beta tag on there is because I don't want everyone assuming its an upgrade and moving to it. Install it if you want to try it out, but just don't expect a huge difference from 1.4.4.

Also, being an Asian rom, it only has Locale support for Asian languages and English.

To recap - for the time being the MAIN rom is to be considered 1.4.4. The KC2 build is out there for people to experiment with, give feedback, etc...but in all honesty it doesn't offer any major upgrade from the 2.2 firmwares.

EDIT for Bartito: the stock wpa_supplicant is attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant.zip - [Click for QR Code] (156.1 KB, 39 views)
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to alterbridge86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2011, 03:13 PM   |  #2902  
Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 30
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
does KC2 has Thai locale
8th April 2011, 03:41 PM   |  #2903  
DarkPal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria
Thanks Meter: 340
 
1,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alterbridge86

So after MUCH deliberation a KC2 version has been made available. All the same tweaks from 1.4.x builds apply here...only difference is the base framework is now KC2 based instead of JMK.

It has been released as 1.5.0-BETA. The reason? Myself and my testers all agree that it offers nothing more than 1.4.4. It performs exactly the same. But, since popular demand dictated that people really wanted it, I released it anyway. The reason I stuck the beta tag on there is because I don't want everyone assuming its an upgrade and moving to it. Install it if you want to try it out, but just don't expect a huge difference from 1.4.4.

Also, being an Asian rom, it only has Locale support for Asian languages and English.

To recap - for the time being the MAIN rom is to be considered 1.4.4. The KC2 build is out there for people to experiment with, give feedback, etc...but in all honesty it doesn't offer any major upgrade from the 2.2 firmwares.

EDIT for Bartito: the stock wpa_supplicant is attached

I guess you have to ready up for the gingerbread ROM I got some info from my operator they might roll it out here for Galaxy tab next month. Finnish users are getting Gingerbread for their Galaxy S device which is basically the same device.
8th April 2011, 04:14 PM   |  #2904  
adinis78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Harrison, NJ
Thanks Meter: 52
 
1,510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by alterbridge86




Did you make the changes in LbsTestMode that are mentioned in the first post? They are a necessity in order to get accurate locks


yes i followed all the steps, the only thing i had to change was the accuracy from 50 to 40 everything else is the same. this is driving me insane, the one thing that does not actually seem to get fixed.
8th April 2011, 04:55 PM   |  #2905  
MrRusch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 175
 
1,051 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I have developed this modification a little bit further. It now also shows WiFi strength as a percentage, with increments of 5%. See previous post for more information.

See new thread.
Last edited by MrRusch; 11th April 2011 at 09:41 PM.
8th April 2011, 04:56 PM   |  #2906  
msgfromside3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
679 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Same here. Actually 1.4.4 seems to show worse result - I don't even see any satellite. Hopefully this is all caused by cloudy Seattle weather, but I don't want to believe in that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by adinis78

yes i followed all the steps, the only thing i had to change was the accuracy from 50 to 40 everything else is the same. this is driving me insane, the one thing that does not actually seem to get fixed.

8th April 2011, 05:12 PM   |  #2907  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
hi, i'm using roto JMI full v2 rom, and i wanna switch to the overcome rom. flashing the kernel works fine, but it keeps giving me the message that there is not enough room on the internal storage to copy the overcome.zip. Help!
8th April 2011, 05:25 PM   |  #2908  
DarkPal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria
Thanks Meter: 340
 
1,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
After you flash the kernel (The conversion is complete and you boot into JMI ROM successfully right?). If thats the case.

Make sure you have enough space on your SD card for your zip (200 MB).
Reboot into recovery and choose wipe cache, advanced>wipe dalvik cache, factory reset, Then install from SD card.
Choose the zip then apply the rom (the first boot is a long one so don't panic).
8th April 2011, 05:30 PM   |  #2909  
alterbridge86's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 2,385
 
616 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adinis78

yes i followed all the steps, the only thing i had to change was the accuracy from 50 to 40 everything else is the same. this is driving me insane, the one thing that does not actually seem to get fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by msgfromside3

Same here. Actually 1.4.4 seems to show worse result - I don't even see any satellite. Hopefully this is all caused by cloudy Seattle weather, but I don't want to believe in that!

AHHH my bad...i left out a key change in the first post on accident...

Operation Mode should be MSBASED, NOT standalone!

I have fixed the first post
8th April 2011, 05:46 PM   |  #2910  
DarkPal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria
Thanks Meter: 340
 
1,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alterbridge86

AHHH my bad...i left out a key change in the first post on accident...

Operation Mode should be MSBASED, NOT standalone!

I have fixed the first post

*homer simpson* D'OH

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes