Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to FULL flash to Cricket using Jiminy rom (Full Instructions)

OP iNFiNiTY125

14th April 2011, 09:58 AM   |  #21  
iNFiNiTY125's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Scottsdale
Thanks Meter: 5
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Awnsers!! finally!! sorry for the delay
Hi sorry i have not been on in a long time.. Thank you everyone for using my instructions. I have answered most of the questions below if you have anymore feel free to PM me or post them and i will get on more now (I was having computer problems)

Quote:
Originally Posted by timinator94

Thanks trying your tutorial now. I noticed that the links for anycut and apn backup are the same. Will let u know if it works

Thank you i will look at the links

Quote:
Originally Posted by timinator94

Ok I followed your instructions to the letter and I cant get any internet... My 3g icon will flash for a second and that is it...
any help?

try to dial *22804 that should fix it otherwise that sounds like a PRL problem if all the settings are right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by urquidezj

i get an error box after i do everything, box is titled NV write errors, under nv item it says "NV_UE_IMEI_I" and uder status it says "NV_READONLY_S" i dial *228 and it goes to cricket but doesnt activate phone, do i need to call CS to add esn change? everything seemed smooth until then. help will be appreciated.

I forgot to mention about that! sorry that really dosent madder all that is saying is qpst cannot cretin items to the phone because they are locked. It says IMEI read only. that is the serial number so it is telling you it cant change the serial number dont worry about this just ignore it.

and yes the phone NEEDS to be on your account. call cricket and tell them you wanna put a different phone on your account.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DFlame

Isn't the Cricket, MCC=310 and MNC=16? Since you said you work at Cricket.

It dosent really matter on HTC (This phone at least) because it reads those settings from the EPST and PRL insted of APN. idk if changing them will do anything. all it will effect is the MMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by urquidezj

i do everything as instructed, 3g is there, dial 611 and cricket answers, but the stupid stores cant activate it for me, saying they need a programing code, what are they talking about, can someone please guide me how to activate this thing? thanks

there talking about the code to change the phone number. I think it is ##program.. if that dosent work tell them to put the serial number on your account then when they do dial *22804 it should program it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by timinator94

Hey if I was the op I would make clear where the min/msid goes..that is what tripped me up Got it working now though thanks for the tutorial

glad you got it working i will look into making it clearer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpfowler21

OK, so i complete to step 16. However, after writing to the phone, it never reboots. Any suggestions? Am i supposed to manually reboot?

sorry i should have clarified that but yes reboot it your self if it dosent.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdge

So I need to have already signed up with cricket to go through this tutorial? There are several parts in the instructions where you have to put your cricket phone number, so I assume you must have signed up with cricket first, how exactly do I do this? I have to give them my MSL number or something?

Also, will these instructions work using one of the ROMS found here (apparently I can't post links until I've made 8 posts, I'm speaking of some ROMS cooked up ztahoez) ?

Finally, can I use pay-go (as in the pay per day you use plan) with this flashing method?

Thanks for any answers.

Yes you need a active account with cricket.

and if you have signed up you would give them the MSID/ESN of the phone and they would put it on your account

it will work with other roms but MMS might not work i recommend jimny cricket rom everything works

It depends where you are if the pay go will work. in airzona they let you use flashed fones on pay go but they might not somewhere else.

your welcome and good luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hddwiper

phone works great. no probs except i cant get the cricket market place icon. and thus cannot get the cricket store, back-up, web, etc...
Could this be a flash problem?

i *228 and it says programming successful. *22808 does not work.
right now im running myns warm twopointtwo. unrEVOked3.
was running jiminy v. and had the same problem.
Everything else works fine.

Thanks.

no the cricket apps are only on cricket phones

you get the android market place Internet and everything tho so u should be fine. and google backs up your contacts you you dont really need mybackup
6th May 2011, 06:16 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Hi, I've done this process on about four phones no problem. For the phone i'm trying to do right now however in QPST a lot of tabs are missing. What is the problem?
2nd June 2011, 07:08 PM   |  #23  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Where do the min/msid go. I am having the same problem. Market youtube, mms, texting everything works besides the browser. where did you fix this and how? Thanks for the tutorial as well, very easy to follow and worked great.
4th June 2011, 02:06 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte
Thanks Meter: 157
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
First I'd like to thank the OP for this tutorial. Good job! It helped a lot.

I only have one problem- I can do everything but SEND mms messages. I can receive them, I can call, I can text, I can browse the internet- but I can't send.


Anything obvious I should check? I've looked everywhere I know to look.
5th June 2011, 12:39 AM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte
Thanks Meter: 157
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Disregard my previous post. It appears the problem is somewhere between Cricket and AT&T. I can't get it to send MMS to my AT&T phone, but I can send to myself just fine- and I sent one to my neighbor (Verizon) and she got it just fine too. I'm not gonna worry about it
14th September 2011, 05:39 PM   |  #26  
vasiaeva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
NEEd yOU HeLP GuyZ
Thanks for Tutorial. But i need some help with my 3g internet i check its 3g, its very ssssssllllllllooooooooowwww. Id tied a bunch of prl the only one my 3g working with 45713 hybrid with sprint 60678.Im in chicago
ROM SNSGB V1.5 everything work after autostart.apk and cricket v10.zip and anycut proxy settings host-wap.mycricket.com port-8080
BSB version 2.15.00.0808
PRI 1.77 033
Kernel agressive freedom-v0.9
Data plan 55 for android
Those who have problems with wifi tether if you use a proxy on your phone ,you must change proxy browser settings. Firefox->options->network->settings->same settings as for the phone.
Last edited by vasiaeva; 14th September 2011 at 05:49 PM.
5th October 2011, 11:58 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Someone in another thread said:

"i am having problems in cdma workshop getting it connected to the com port. i have the htc diag drivers instaleld phone in diagnostic and qpst open and it recognizes it as FFA/SURF QSD8650 Rev 2.0 (80D36A00). Its on COM6 i open cmda workshop and change the com to 6 and baud rate to usb and it says Failed.. Unable to open COM6 port. anyone have a clue how to help a newb get this working?"


I've been struggling with this for a few days as well, anyone have any idea why this is? I've tried using all different ports and even a separate computer, then even flashed the phone again. I'm stuck!

Thanks!
6th October 2011, 03:39 PM   |  #28  
ventovic's Avatar
Member
Flag Kannapolis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TImmyTheThumbs

Someone in another thread said:

"i am having problems in cdma workshop getting it connected to the com port. i have the htc diag drivers instaleld phone in diagnostic and qpst open and it recognizes it as FFA/SURF QSD8650 Rev 2.0 (80D36A00). Its on COM6 i open cmda workshop and change the com to 6 and baud rate to usb and it says Failed.. Unable to open COM6 port. anyone have a clue how to help a newb get this working?"


I've been struggling with this for a few days as well, anyone have any idea why this is? I've tried using all different ports and even a separate computer, then even flashed the phone again. I'm stuck!

Thanks!

make sure you dont have qpst opened when you try to connect to cdma workshop...you may already know that, but just incase you didn't
6th October 2011, 04:49 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
wow... well I feel like a noob for sure. haha Thanks for replying!!!
6th October 2011, 05:14 PM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 22
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasiaeva

Thanks for Tutorial. But i need some help with my 3g internet i check its 3g, its very ssssssllllllllooooooooowwww. Id tied a bunch of prl the only one my 3g working with 45713 hybrid with sprint 60678.Im in chicago
ROM SNSGB V1.5 everything work after autostart.apk and cricket v10.zip and anycut proxy settings host-wap.mycricket.com port-8080
BSB version 2.15.00.0808
PRI 1.77 033
Kernel agressive freedom-v0.9
Data plan 55 for android
Those who have problems with wifi tether if you use a proxy on your phone ,you must change proxy browser settings. Firefox->options->network->settings->same settings as for the phone.

If you're on the $55 Android plan, there is no need for the AutostartROOT, or any of the proxy stuff. I'm sure I read that somewhere. I'm on the $45 plan since when I activated my Evo, the guy put it in the system as a CP phone. Anyway, I believe all you need to do is change the APNs and you're good with the Android plan.

BTW, if anyone can change my phone in Cricket's system, please send me a PM. I don't have any issues, but I've heard that the data speeds are much faster on the $55 plan.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
evo 4g cricket, evo flash cricket, flash evo to cricket
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes