Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,938 Members 49,437 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[WM 6.x,28-04-2011] WinStart v2.4 Final, New start menu replacement

Tip us?
 
petititi
Old
(Last edited by petititi; 7th July 2013 at 10:25 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 517
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [WM 6.x,28-04-2011] WinStart v2.4 Final, New start menu replacement

WinStart V2.4


Features
  • Task manager (close/view background apps)
  • Icon's image and name can be changed
  • Icons can be moved
  • Background image can be easily changed
  • Text color of icon can be changed
  • Lock feature
  • Quick list of recent programs
  • Possibility to order icons by name and type
  • Icon's name can be hidden


What's new?
  • WinStart can be assigned to any key
  • Long press on top icons are now working
  • Square background image possibility
  • New animation
  • Possibility to disable the background image (for old devices, the speed gain is real)
  • Scrolling function rewrited (I hope you will tell me if it's better or worse!)
  • Various bugs fixed (folder with dots are correctly printed, quick links and background windows are now correctly handled, landscape correctly handled, no more gap between icons...)

Download explications
Please go to my website !
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to petititi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iamprobart
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2011
Cant open file

Sent from my X10i using XDA App
 
petititi
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 517
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
You're right, wrong cab...
I edited the first post, you should be able to test now !
 
JVH3
Old
(Last edited by JVH3; 10th February 2011 at 02:25 PM.)
#4  
JVH3's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 427
Posts: 3,686
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minneapolis

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Performance on Rhodium

[EDIT]
I am using the full version now, which shas an option to disable the original start menu, which saves alot of memory.
Performance is great on the Rhodium
[/EDIT]

I wanted to try it on the Tilt 2, because it is a memory starved device.

There is no memory advantage to using this over the normal start menu.

It looks nice, and the recent program list is great.

But for the Rhhodium, memory is critical, so I will go back to using the Panel Stat menu cooked into Energy ROMs.

It would be nice if the free version would have had the graphic transitions when opening folders. It looked cool on the demo that was done on an HD2, but, other devices, such as my Tilt 2 or my Fuze, are slower.

I would want to see that performance before purchasing. If I could see that I would consider purchasing it for my Fuze.

But, as far as the memory usage. I can't use it with my Tilt 2. It consumes more memory than having the original start menu.

A wise man speaks because he has something to say; a fool because he has to say something. - Plato

JVH3 Energy Rhodium Tips Tricks and ROM Reviews and JVH3 Energy Raph ROM Reviews

Energy ROM FAQs Rhodium or the Rhaphael

Twitter Donations accepted at: Paypal

Created:
Manila 2.1, 2.5 Weather City Editor - Updated 1/5/2011
 
petititi
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 517
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
The full version can disable the original start menu, so you can spare approx 30 Mo in RAM.
The demo was done on an HD (older than Tilt2) and no problems. I think it will be smooth for both (Tilt2 and Fuze), but I'm not sure of that!
I can't create a demo version with graphic transitions, too much work...

As you are a "productive and contributing member", I can give you a serial... Send me a PM if you are interested!
 
JVH3
Old
#6  
JVH3's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 427
Posts: 3,686
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Minneapolis

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by petititi View Post
The full version can disable the original start menu, so you can spare approx 30 Mo in RAM.
The demo was done on an HD (older than Tilt2) and no problems. I think it will be smooth for both (Tilt2 and Fuze), but I'm not sure of that!
I can't create a demo version with graphic transitions, too much work...

As you are a "productive and contributing member", I can give you a serial... Send me a PM if you are interested!
Thanks.

While testing the full paid version, I am very impressed.

I have more memory available than before, when I was using the Panel Start menu available in Energy Roms.

This start menu is great.
Starts faster.
More responsive.
Better transitioning graphics.
Graphics are very smooth on my Tilt 2.
And the most recent program feature is really nice to have.

This is definitely worth the money.

A wise man speaks because he has something to say; a fool because he has to say something. - Plato

JVH3 Energy Rhodium Tips Tricks and ROM Reviews and JVH3 Energy Raph ROM Reviews

Energy ROM FAQs Rhodium or the Rhaphael

Twitter Donations accepted at: Paypal

Created:
Manila 2.1, 2.5 Weather City Editor - Updated 1/5/2011
 
petititi
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 517
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks for this feedback
 
wmg316
Old
(Last edited by wmg316; 9th February 2011 at 09:02 PM.) Reason: correct spelling!
#8  
wmg316's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 468
Posts: 1,521
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Tyler, TX
Default WinStart with CHT Softkeys

First of all very nice!!

I purchased the full version at your referenced site.

I am having a problem. I use CHT 2.0 on my NRGZ28 ROM, and I use the CHT Softkeys. I cannot get WinStart to pull up the start menu using the "StartMenu" CHT softkey. If I disable the CHT softkeys, the the normal StartMenu icon works fine.

Within CHT SoftKeys, there are ways to set key assignments:

"Run path" which prompts me to enter an application to run. WinStart is not a listed application.

"Command Line" which prompts me to "enter command line parameters". I don't know what to do here?

Is there a way you can get this to work with the CHT SoftKeys?
HTC One (Dev Edition)


RETIRED:
HTC OneX Plus, HTC OneX, HTC Vivid, HTC Inspire 4G; HTC Tilt 2 (RHOD300); HTC Fuze

Get your new 2GB DropBox account today and receive an extra 250 MB of free bonus space!


| John 14:6 |
 
petititi
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 517
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marseille

 
DONATE TO ME
I have CHT2.0 too, but I never used the SoftKeys...
I take a look and come back to tell you how do this.
 
wmg316
Old
#10  
wmg316's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 468
Posts: 1,521
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Tyler, TX
Default WinStart with XDA_UC

Thank you...while waiting...I'll ask another question.

I flash ROM's a lot when new versions come out. I use XDA_UC to install my various apps that I use. WinStart will DEFINITELY be one.

My question: On a fresh install with a new ROM, is there a registry key or something that I should install along with the cab to get the initial "fresh-install" parameters - username/password information - automatically applied?
HTC One (Dev Edition)


RETIRED:
HTC OneX Plus, HTC OneX, HTC Vivid, HTC Inspire 4G; HTC Tilt 2 (RHOD300); HTC Fuze

Get your new 2GB DropBox account today and receive an extra 250 MB of free bonus space!


| John 14:6 |

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes