MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Solved] Flash EVO back to Sprint from Cricket/MetroPCS!

1st February 2011, 07:56 PM   |  #1  
netwokz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 314
 
880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
My roommate bought an EVO 4G off Craigslist that was pre-flashed to MetroPCS. It had a clean ESN, so I tried to have it activated. I finally got voice and text to work, but no data. After searching the web, visiting flashing stores, and spending hours on the phone with Sprint's so called "Technical Support" over the last week, I finally figured it out...

This is my first tutorial, so bare with me. And I apologize if this is in the wrong forum, it seemed most appropriate. I performed all this in Windows 7 x64.

First you need some software-
1. QPST - http://www.mediafire.com/?m4s81a4zsdbmhen
2. HTC Diag phone drivers - http://www.mediafire.com/?631456zwxi09hh2
3. PRL File 60650 - http://www.corolada.com/prl/
4. I'm not sure if you need ADB installed, but I already did.
5. You will also need to know your MSL. It will most likely be 000000 if your phone is coming from Cricket or MetroPCS.

Now that we have those, we can get to work.
6. Connect your phone via USB and type in ##3424#, your phone should now be in Diag mode. Make sure USB Debugging is ENABLED!
7. Open your device manager in Windows and right click the unknown device "HTC DIAG", Select Update driver.
8. Select Browse my computer for driver. Click select device from list, Click next, Then click "Have Disk" and point to the appropriate HTC Diag driver folder you downloaded.
9. You now should have HTC Modem installed correctly. Right click on it and go to Properties, Then click on the modem tab. Find your port number eg. COM1, COM2, etc.
10. Open up QPST Configuration, Click the PORTS tab. On the bottom right click add port. Add the port you just found from the step above, and hit Enable.
11. Go back to the active phones tab, double click your phone.
12. On the bottom click read from phone. Then save it for a backup.
13. Click on Roaming tab. Find the PRL box, click browse and add your 60650 PRL file you downloaded.
14. Go back to the CDMA tab. Under phone number click the Class 1 box. Enter your phone number (xxx-xxx-xxxx) minus dashes in the box next to Class 1.
15. Click write to phone. Hard parts over!

16. Once that finishes, unplug and reboot your phone.
17. Go to Settings>Update Software>Update PRL then reboot again.
17. Once its back up go into your dialer. Punch in ##3282#. Hit Edit Mode. The password is your MSL.
18. Once in goto Data Profile. Hit Menu then hit RESET.
19. Your phone should now reboot and be able to activate on Sprints network!


I already did this for my roommate, so I am writing this out of memory. I wanted to post pictures but I would have to take CM7 off my phone and redo all of it... grrrr.
Again, this is my first guide so i might have missed something. But I hope not. So many people have helped me here on XDA, so this is my contribution to the community. I hope this helps some people.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to netwokz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd February 2011, 12:07 AM   |  #2  
rrr1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brownsville, TX
Thanks Meter: 11
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I did this to a hero. I believe I just cleared all the ##data stuff and pep update manually.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
2nd February 2011, 12:16 AM   |  #3  
netwokz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 314
 
880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I tried that to. But the only way to make it work was to flash the new PRL file. Neither Sprint or a Cricket flashing place could fix it. Which I thought was pretty stupid.
4th February 2011, 11:43 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 305
 
398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Donate to Me
Another quick way of doing it.
Load Stock RUU.
This will rewrite PRL, NV items etc back as it rewrites the radio wich controls these.

Once done ##RTN# need MSL to use this, but this will help as well. and your done.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to amoamare For This Useful Post: [ View ]
sirmx
5th February 2011, 12:08 AM   |  #5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
This is handy to have, and even better to have a few different ways to do it.
5th February 2011, 09:06 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by amoamare

Another quick way of doing it.
Load Stock RUU.
This will rewrite PRL, NV items etc back as it rewrites the radio wich controls these.

Once done ##RTN# need MSL to use this, but this will help as well. and your done.

Beat me to it.................. This will definitely work.
15th February 2011, 09:35 PM   |  #7  
Walzbeer's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag bay area
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by amoamare

Another quick way of doing it.
Load Stock RUU.
This will rewrite PRL, NV items etc back as it rewrites the radio wich controls these.

Once done ##RTN# need MSL to use this, but this will help as well. and your done.

thanks to all. this worked for me.
16th February 2011, 09:49 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
followed the guide, however data and market place is not working

calls and text work fine, any ideas ? thanks
16th February 2011, 10:12 PM   |  #9  
netwokz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 314
 
880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amoamare

Another quick way of doing it.
Load Stock RUU.
This will rewrite PRL, NV items etc back as it rewrites the radio wich controls these.

Once done ##RTN# need MSL to use this, but this will help as well. and your done.

I tried this like 4 times, and it would never flash the PRL... the way I did it, it finally flashed sprints PRL.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brax

followed the guide, however data and market place is not working

calls and text work fine, any ideas ? thanks

Go into your phone settings, goto About Phone, what is the PRL number listed?
16th February 2011, 10:16 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
i am pretty sure i flashed the "60650.prl"
however i sold the phone and it will be back here tomorrow for repairs....

i had the guy do the settings -> update prl without luck....

sigh thanks for any help!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes