Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,319 Members 50,646 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to save Rom from XT 720

Tip us?
 
Zachary57
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 576
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default [Q] How to save Rom from XT 720

Hello,

Can someone explain how to save original rom from Milestone XT720 ?

Thank you and sorry for my english.
 
Mioze7Ae
Old
#2  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,096
Posts: 2,153
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Queen City of the West
It may be easier to download the ROM image directly from Motorola using these links

http://and-developers.com/sbf:xt720
The Following User Says Thank You to Mioze7Ae For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Zachary57
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 576
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mioze7Ae View Post
It may be easier to download the ROM image directly from Motorola using these links

http://and-developers.com/sbf:xt720
I didn't have this idea, thank you for the link.
 
R-D
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 148
Join Date: Dec 2010
I came to ask the same question, I have a S/W version that is not found on that site.

My S/W is: STR_U2_05.1F.2

My carrier is Wind Mobile in Canada

I just want to ensure that I can flash it back if I have any issues with Dexter's 2.2 rom.

Also does anyone know if the network name will stay the same without an original Wind configuration. ie. right now it says "WIND Home" or "WIND Away" to tell me if I am on their network or roaming.
 
hixatchi
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jan 2011
I am also looking for the default stock Wind firmware
 
Iced27
Old
(Last edited by Iced27; 4th February 2011 at 01:31 AM.) Reason: Listed wrong ROM
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Quote:
Originally Posted by R-D View Post
Also does anyone know if the network name will stay the same without an original Wind configuration. ie. right now it says "WIND Home" or "WIND Away" to tell me if I am on their network or roaming.
It's the SIM and the network that tell the phone what to call the network. I'm using Dexter's 2.2 ROM from the US Brightpoint sbf (I'm on WIND but when I tried to flash to the Korean sbf from my stock WIND ROM, it just constantly FC'd). As of now it's showing me "WIND Home".
The Following User Says Thank You to Iced27 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
molohov
Old
#7  
molohov's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 90
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
I am also a Wind customer. I previously messed up the bootup files on my phone, so I had to flash it. I used the Cincinatti Bell ROM, i believe, from the site with all the SBFs (sorry, don't have it with me ) I can confirm the ROM works identically to the previous WIND rom, with some small differences. One notable one is that the system's voltage seems to be higher (usually between 3.9 and 4.0), when the stock ROM seemed to read a bit lower.

I am going to install Dexter's rom over the reading week, how has your experience been with it so far, Iced? Great to know that it will work on our phones. Did you have to re-add the APN after the flash?
 
molohov
Old
#8  
molohov's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 90
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Sorry, I used the Brightpoint ROM. Not the Cincinatti Bell one!
 
Iced27
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Post My experience so far

Quote:
Originally Posted by molohov View Post
I am going to install Dexter's rom over the reading week, how has your experience been with it so far, Iced? Great to know that it will work on our phones. Did you have to re-add the APN after the flash?
Nope, didn't have to deal with that at all. As far as my first day with this ROM, its been good and bad. I had the same Facebook contact sync issue happen to me (not super important, already have to numbers I need in the cloud, sync is just slightly handy for a few things), and that my text scrolling would not work at all in any textbox (very useful in my opinion). The biggest issue would have to be Google maps taking a nosedive. It has a "Login Failed" error just after you open the app and it becomes sluggish and unusable after that. Had to uninstall after it started to FC and slowed my whole phone down (Went from 28ishMs to around 10 or less Ms according to my taskmanager). Might re-flash my phone or redo Dexter's nandroid backup if this keeps up and start fresh and clean again, didn't have a lot of luck with my Titanium Backup. Beside all that, great being able to use voice search, native apps2SD and the other FroYo goodies

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Shut Up Your Phone – XDA Developer TV

So many different applications want to send us notifications that … more

Add Some Power to First Generation Snapdragon CPUs

Some older devices still remain very popular. Phones like theHTC Desire, Sony Ericsson … more

Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more