Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to save Rom from XT 720

OP Zachary57

2nd February 2011, 03:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Hello,

Can someone explain how to save original rom from Milestone XT720 ?

Thank you and sorry for my english.
2nd February 2011, 06:51 PM   |  #2  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Queen City of the West
Thanks Meter: 2,096
 
2,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
It may be easier to download the ROM image directly from Motorola using these links

http://and-developers.com/sbf:xt720
The Following User Says Thank You to Mioze7Ae For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd February 2011, 07:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mioze7Ae

It may be easier to download the ROM image directly from Motorola using these links

http://and-developers.com/sbf:xt720

I didn't have this idea, thank you for the link.
3rd February 2011, 03:07 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Question
I came to ask the same question, I have a S/W version that is not found on that site.

My S/W is: STR_U2_05.1F.2

My carrier is Wind Mobile in Canada

I just want to ensure that I can flash it back if I have any issues with Dexter's 2.2 rom.

Also does anyone know if the network name will stay the same without an original Wind configuration. ie. right now it says "WIND Home" or "WIND Away" to tell me if I am on their network or roaming.
3rd February 2011, 05:41 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I am also looking for the default stock Wind firmware
3rd February 2011, 11:34 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC, CAN
Thanks Meter: 5
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R-D

Also does anyone know if the network name will stay the same without an original Wind configuration. ie. right now it says "WIND Home" or "WIND Away" to tell me if I am on their network or roaming.

It's the SIM and the network that tell the phone what to call the network. I'm using Dexter's 2.2 ROM from the US Brightpoint sbf (I'm on WIND but when I tried to flash to the Korean sbf from my stock WIND ROM, it just constantly FC'd). As of now it's showing me "WIND Home".
Last edited by Iced27; 4th February 2011 at 02:31 AM. Reason: Listed wrong ROM
The Following User Says Thank You to Iced27 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2011, 01:54 AM   |  #7  
molohov's Avatar
Member
Toronto, Canada
Thanks Meter: 117
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I am also a Wind customer. I previously messed up the bootup files on my phone, so I had to flash it. I used the Cincinatti Bell ROM, i believe, from the site with all the SBFs (sorry, don't have it with me ) I can confirm the ROM works identically to the previous WIND rom, with some small differences. One notable one is that the system's voltage seems to be higher (usually between 3.9 and 4.0), when the stock ROM seemed to read a bit lower.

I am going to install Dexter's rom over the reading week, how has your experience been with it so far, Iced? Great to know that it will work on our phones. Did you have to re-add the APN after the flash?
4th February 2011, 02:05 AM   |  #8  
molohov's Avatar
Member
Toronto, Canada
Thanks Meter: 117
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Sorry, I used the Brightpoint ROM. Not the Cincinatti Bell one!
4th February 2011, 02:42 AM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Vancouver, BC, CAN
Thanks Meter: 5
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Post My experience so far
Quote:
Originally Posted by molohov

I am going to install Dexter's rom over the reading week, how has your experience been with it so far, Iced? Great to know that it will work on our phones. Did you have to re-add the APN after the flash?

Nope, didn't have to deal with that at all. As far as my first day with this ROM, its been good and bad. I had the same Facebook contact sync issue happen to me (not super important, already have to numbers I need in the cloud, sync is just slightly handy for a few things), and that my text scrolling would not work at all in any textbox (very useful in my opinion). The biggest issue would have to be Google maps taking a nosedive. It has a "Login Failed" error just after you open the app and it becomes sluggish and unusable after that. Had to uninstall after it started to FC and slowed my whole phone down (Went from 28ishMs to around 10 or less Ms according to my taskmanager). Might re-flash my phone or redo Dexter's nandroid backup if this keeps up and start fresh and clean again, didn't have a lot of luck with my Titanium Backup. Beside all that, great being able to use voice search, native apps2SD and the other FroYo goodies

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes