Post Reply

[Q] Change Baseband?

OP IroMan007

4th February 2011, 03:04 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag MEXICO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Hi, I've reading a lot (all posts here for sure) and understanding how to manage my new (4 me) Android M2.

I have managed to ROOT it and install and use several apps.

I also managed to flash a SBF to it.

The problem is I have a UK ROM and I need the Baseband for Latin America, I have managed to flash the Brazilian ROM but this one cannot be ROOTED, so I returned to UK.

With the UK ROM I only get EDGE and with the Brazilian I can get 3G.

Thanks for your advice for this newbie to Android.
Last edited by IroMan007; 4th February 2011 at 06:00 AM.
4th February 2011, 03:09 AM   |  #2  
dangpzanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Maybe a nandroid of a brazilian rom would solve the root problem, maybe...
But I can't upload a fresh nandroid, so quick.

Sent from my Brazilian Milestone 2 using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to dangpzanco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2011, 06:03 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag MEXICO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Thanks for your quick reply!

I'll do as you tell me, I'm a natural born tester.

Please advice and I'll do so.
4th February 2011, 12:29 PM   |  #4  
dangpzanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I'm uploading an old system.img.
The new ones are modified: with some motorola services and the homescreen frozen, so you cant boot without Launcher Pro or ADW Launcher installed in the data partition.

You'll maybe need to wipe the data and cache partition to install the nandroid (its a custom restore). I assume you have Droid 2 Bootstrapper installed and know how to use it.

Edit: Finished Uploading!

hxxp://dl.dropbox.com/u/17589298/system.img

make a file named nandroid.md5 and copy/paste this:

5af82d003a80d200d44252c16d179e36 system.img

then put both in the same folder!

Any trouble, I'll help.
Last edited by dangpzanco; 4th February 2011 at 02:30 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to dangpzanco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2011, 12:18 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag MEXICO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Thanks again, I downloaded the .img and made a "nandroid.md5" with notepad and renamed it to this. I placed both in the same folder inside the SD card.

I have installed Droid 2 Bootstrapper but I don't know how to use it very well, I don't see to find the "Custom Restore" when I reboot on recovery.

What I'm doing wrong?
5th February 2011, 01:27 AM   |  #6  
dangpzanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I forgot!
Put the files in the forlder /clockworkmod/backup/choose.a.name/ no spaces!
Ah! Read the red PS first...

In Droid 2 Bootstrapper:

1- Press "Bootstrap Recovery" button and wait for "Success!" popup message.
2- Press "Reboot Recovery" button, it'll restart your phone in ClockworkMod Recovery.

In ClockworkMod Recovery:

***Use Volume or direcional keyboard buttons to navigate, OK button near direcional buttons for "enter" (some say camera button is like OK, but not for me) and Power button is ESC/Back, if you press Power on Main Menu the phone goes black, just press it again.

The phone boots to ClockworkMod Recovery if you shut it down and put it to recharge, but inside the menu recharging doesnt work, so have the battery 100% charged.

2- Navigate to "Backup and Restore", press OK.
3- There are 3 options: Backup (you may want to do this before) Restore and the third one (I think its "custom restore"), select it and then the system.img, and it will ask you to confirm. Finish!

PS: Maybe you'll need to "Wipe data/cache partition" and loose all your configs. if you don't do this, MAYBE you will get a bootloop, if it happens just boot to recovery (can be the normal one, just turn on the phone press some key I don't remenber) and wipe data. I did this when installed Apex Rom 1.3.1 for Droid 2, yeah no phone calls though...
PS2: System is in Portuguese (TIM-BR), can change in configs to English and Spanish.
PS3: A good console.
The Following User Says Thank You to dangpzanco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2011, 02:14 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag MEXICO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Thanks you very much !!!

I'll charge it to 100% and try it.

I'll post my results, I wish I can solve the 3G issue.
5th February 2011, 03:36 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag MEXICO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I managed to get all over, when i'm trying to flash it says:

ClockWorkMod Recovery v2.5.0.8
Checking MD5 sums...
MD5 mismatch!

I found this
Code:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=714114
but I don't know how to do it.

Any thoughts?

Thanks again.
Last edited by IroMan007; 5th February 2011 at 05:45 AM.
5th February 2011, 03:35 PM   |  #9  
dangpzanco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
709 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Download AFV from android market and check the MD5 Hash of system.img. Change the token in nandroid.md5.

PS: I didnt read the other topic... no links on mobile.

Sent from my A953 using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to dangpzanco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th February 2011, 06:07 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag MEXICO
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Hi, I made the new hash: a19f75003c646a9718c3d5609fad717f but I changed it and keep telling me the same. Maybe I'm not doing the MD5 as it should be, can you please tell me how to do it, step by step, first time for this. Thanks again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes