Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Method to install root for Honeycomb

OP chhaggerty

9th February 2011, 12:12 AM   |  #31  
Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 7
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarsman

I tried to follow the steps that seeddemons gave (I'm using v3) but every time I reboot I am prompted to "Enter a password to decrypt storage".

No matter what I enter, nothing lets me by.

Any suggestions?

Was the sim-link created without error. If not try the suggestion in post 25
Last edited by seeddemon; 9th February 2011 at 12:14 AM.
9th February 2011, 03:24 AM   |  #32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Root on V04
Quote:
Originally Posted by seeddemon

Here is how i got it installed
No need for Superuser, this method will give root access to any app that want it, no need allow permission. BE CAREFUL.

unzip su and place in platform-tools directory.

adb push su /data/local
adb remount
adb shell
cd /data/local
cat su > /system/bin/su
ln -s /system/bin/su /system/xbin/su
chmod 06755 /system/bin/su
exit

Install titanium backup.
Click "Problems?" -> Click "Yes,do it" to install busybox.
DONE!

I tried to do this method as well as the method in the OP and neither method worked. Can someone please tell me how to get root on my nook color running HoneyComb v04? I am also using a custom kernel from the eclair froyo honeycomb thread. Is the custom kernel possibly messing up the process?
Any help would be greatly appreciated
9th February 2011, 11:35 AM   |  #33  
NuroSlam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hell aka Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 41
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by ionstorm3

I tried to do this method as well as the method in the OP and neither method worked. Can someone please tell me how to get root on my nook color running HoneyComb v04? I am also using a custom kernel from the eclair froyo honeycomb thread. Is the custom kernel possibly messing up the process?
Any help would be greatly appreciated

did you remount /system rw?
are you getting error messages?
9th February 2011, 03:46 PM   |  #34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I found a weird thing this morning

Root Explorer doesn't account for root status.

Su File Manager does, Ti backup works fine. Set cpu no problems.

Root Manager gives an error message. I think this is because of the "courtesy of" message.
9th February 2011, 04:31 PM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 9
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattcosta7

I found a weird thing this morning

Root Explorer doesn't account for root status.

Su File Manager does, Ti backup works fine. Set cpu no problems.

Root Manager gives an error message. I think this is because of the "courtesy of" message.

I had the same issue. I installed an older version and it worked fine.
9th February 2011, 09:55 PM   |  #36  
Jimmy Conley's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
rootish
+1 my root explorer is also giving me the same error
11th February 2011, 03:13 AM   |  #37  
wpnyc2009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manhattan
Thanks Meter: 15
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
older version of what?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixcoronas

I had the same issue. I installed an older version and it worked fine.

sorry, can you help a fellow hc v4user get his root?

thanks
11th February 2011, 03:17 AM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 9
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpnyc2009

sorry, can you help a fellow hc v4user get his root?

thanks

Do you show root access in other apps?
The Following User Says Thank You to sixcoronas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2011, 03:41 AM   |  #39  
wpnyc2009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manhattan
Thanks Meter: 15
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
No. I have no root at all.
11th February 2011, 05:56 AM   |  #40  
RileyGrant's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 241
 
937 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpnyc2009

No. I have no root at all.

Try my previous post's. Credit goes to Seeddemon, NuroSlam and Chhhaggerty, all I did was devise a little bit of a work around.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RileyGrant

For me I ran into a couple problems as well on v4. For some reason it seems like su is present in /system/bin even before attempting root? However I only check ed once so I could be wrong. All I did was cd to the main directories where su would be present (/system/bin, /system/xbin and /data/local) then ran the ls command to look for the su package, if it was there I did the "rm ./su" command to delete it. Once all the su packages were removed from my directories I re-ran the commands noted before, (I think I got most or some of that from Seeddemon) and wala, I had root! If you are still unable to root after following these instructions post here or pm me with whatever errors your getting. A quick way to check whether or not it was successful is to run the command su in adb shell. You should get the message, "su granted: courtesy of magicandroidapps.com"

Quote:
Originally Posted by RileyGrant

First remove all the files youve already installed.

adb shell
cd /system/bin
rm ./su
cd /system/xbin
rm ./su
cd /data/local
rm ./su
cd /system/app
rm ./superuser.apk

do this with any other superuser files you may have installed. (Busybox etc.)

Then run:

adb push su /data/local
adb remount
adb shell
cd /data/local
cat su > /system/bin/su
ln -s /system/bin/su /system/xbin/su
chmod 06755 /system/bin/su
exit

Then install titanium backup, click problems at the bottom and install the latest busybox.

edit: This is regarding gaining su, not the partition. As for the second part of the question regarding partitions, what OS are you running on your computer? As for the second part of the question regarding partitions, what OS are you running on your computer?


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes