Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,301 Members 50,013 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RECOVERY] [3/30/11] Updated ClockworkMod for ALL ROMs

Tip us?
 
jt1134
Old
(Last edited by jt1134; 31st March 2011 at 03:38 AM.)
#1  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3130
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [RECOVERY] [3/30/11] Updated ClockworkMod for ALL ROMs

So the current iterations of cwm seem to have trouble working reliably with the newer froyo ROMs, and koush's recovery (although seeming to work correctly) is quite broken. So......

please find below a new recovery package that should work for any ROM for the fascinate, mesmerize, or showcase.

This is a "red" cwm recovery, and it will work with both voodoo and non-voodoo installations.

cwm-recovery-ALL.zip can be flashed via any cwm recovery.

if you are using odin, then use the cwm-recovery-ALL odin (.tar) package.

updated 3/29 - thanks to GizmoDroid for help with fixing fix_permissions script and root permissions typo that screwed up nandroid restores

updated 3/30 - fixed 'umount' typo - actually *fixed* fix_permissions this time - fixed odin/heimdall recovery attachment
Attached Files
File Type: zip cwm-recovery-ALL.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.17 MB, 21708 views)
File Type: tar cwm-recovery-ALL.tar - [Click for QR Code] (6.64 MB, 33441 views)
BTC : 1BedydmJwmh5S5qccyhMVZAyWdaYmVxP9A
The Following 60 Users Say Thank You to jt1134 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Prince135
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2011
Thanks, I just installed it. I'd rather not have a broken clockwork mod.
 
jackmei2
Old
(Last edited by jackmei2; 5th February 2011 at 01:34 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 128
Join Date: Oct 2010
thanks, will give this a try!

ok, so I flashed this in the old cwm and it does come up red, but also says CwM Voodoo Lagfix Recovery, is that right?
 
renf
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 134
Join Date: Dec 2010
In what ways is the old cm broken with froyo? I haven't noticed any problems.
 
FDro
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 338
Join Date: Oct 2010
Thanks! Good to have a fully working recovery again.
 
superchunkwii
Old
#6  
superchunkwii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 356
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by renf View Post
In what ways is the old cm broken with froyo? I haven't noticed any problems.
Yeah, I'd like to 2nd this question. I have DL30 and CW worked for me in setting that up. Granted, I haven't tried anything else after that, but I'd like to know too.
Stock Android - GNEX!
 
CrushD
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 103
Join Date: Sep 2010
Well I've had weird things happen when flashing stuff (I was using the "new-cwm.zip") , seemed like data being written where it shouldn't be? Just flashing theme files or own stuff I want to add, and I've had the following stuff happen:
Nuked my radio, had an unknown baseband and calls would never work, fortunately Radio Odin fixed it.
Had some /data apps disappear. Had some /data/data disappear. On reboot had Setup Wizard pop-up, even though I still had my Google account registered.

Hoping this new clockwork is completely safe. I suspected that clockwork was responsible for my weird happenings, so data-wiped and haven't flashed anything, so far fine functioning.
 
hbc.ciccone
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 127
Join Date: Dec 2010
Using this is it easy to flash back to a prior set up, for me it would be back to dj05 w superdark and voodoo5?
Ive been holding off on froyo bc I need wireless tether, preferably unreported tether. But I really want to play around and see what the fuss is about. Ive downloaded every dl30 rom, havent installed one fearing I cant go back easily
Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA App
 
jt1134
Old
#9  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3130
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
/data on the fascinate is on /dev/block/mmcblk0p1

koush's recovery mounts /data as mmcblk0p2 (THIS IS OUR /DATA/FOTA. THAT'S BAAADDD)

under most circumstances this does not matter , because recovery.rc mounts data CORRECTLY before cwm gets to it, but there are circumstances where /data can be unmounted and then remounted, in which case cwm is gonna mount mmcblk0p2. If things get written there, at best you've got a **** load of FC's to deal with. At worst, a dead radio.

I've pointed this out to koush before, but was met with a "half-response", and to date it not been addressed (except for the recoveries that I've posted)
BTC : 1BedydmJwmh5S5qccyhMVZAyWdaYmVxP9A
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jt1134 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PJnc284
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 460
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
installed. When I go to do a backup, it gives the messages below. Backup seems to run fine though

Quote:
E: missing bitmap progress_empty (code -1)
E: missing bitmap progress_fill (code -1)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes