FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

when flashing rom > E: can't open cache/recovery/command

6th February 2011, 10:28 AM |#1  
mwatson's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
I've searched on here but can not find an answer for my particluar error.

From Rom Manager I select Install ROM from CD card. When it boots up I get the red exclaimation mark. Then i press volume up and power.

The first thing i see is android recovery with E: can't open cache/recovery/command

According to ROM manager I have ClockwordMod Recovery 2.5.1.3

ever seen this? any way around it?

Thanks
 
 
6th February 2011, 10:56 AM |#2  
Andy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 5,415
 
Donate to Me
More
Try flashing recovery again via ROM manager. For some users flashing it just once doesn't work.
6th February 2011, 11:49 AM |#3  
mwatson's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
I've tried flashing clockwork a few times. Still no luck..
6th February 2011, 11:56 AM |#4  
Andy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 5,415
 
Donate to Me
More
Do you have ENG S-OFF? If so you could try via fastboot.

Code:
fastboot flash recovery recovery_x.x.x.x.img
ClockworkMod Recovery 3.0.0.5 --> HERE -- (CM7)
ClockworkMod Recovery 2.5.1.2 --> HERE -- (Everything Else)
Last edited by Andy; 6th February 2011 at 12:09 PM.
7th February 2011, 09:30 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same exact problems, do i need to have S-OFF also, i read this threat
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=857537 , it said I need to downgrade it first, is that true?
8th February 2011, 08:30 AM |#6  
nathsgames's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gold Coast
Thanks Meter: 76
 
Donate to Me
More
Tagged. Have the same problem.

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes