FORUMS

Vinsic Doosl FM Transmitter Review – Accessory Review

A lot of vehicles come with stereos featuring Bluetooth connectivity. This … more

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

when flashing rom > E: can't open cache/recovery/command

6th February 2011, 10:28 AM |#1  
mwatson's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
I've searched on here but can not find an answer for my particluar error.

From Rom Manager I select Install ROM from CD card. When it boots up I get the red exclaimation mark. Then i press volume up and power.

The first thing i see is android recovery with E: can't open cache/recovery/command

According to ROM manager I have ClockwordMod Recovery 2.5.1.3

ever seen this? any way around it?

Thanks
 
 
6th February 2011, 10:56 AM |#2  
Andy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 5,418
 
Donate to Me
More
Try flashing recovery again via ROM manager. For some users flashing it just once doesn't work.
6th February 2011, 11:49 AM |#3  
mwatson's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Basingstoke
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
I've tried flashing clockwork a few times. Still no luck..
6th February 2011, 11:56 AM |#4  
Andy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag UK
Thanks Meter: 5,418
 
Donate to Me
More
Do you have ENG S-OFF? If so you could try via fastboot.

Code:
fastboot flash recovery recovery_x.x.x.x.img
ClockworkMod Recovery 3.0.0.5 --> HERE -- (CM7)
ClockworkMod Recovery 2.5.1.2 --> HERE -- (Everything Else)
Last edited by Andy; 6th February 2011 at 12:09 PM.
7th February 2011, 09:30 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same exact problems, do i need to have S-OFF also, i read this threat
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=857537 , it said I need to downgrade it first, is that true?
8th February 2011, 08:30 AM |#6  
nathsgames's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gold Coast
Thanks Meter: 76
 
Donate to Me
More
Tagged. Have the same problem.

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Desire HD General by ThreadRank