Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,721 Members 52,241 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App]Calc HD [All Screen] [Update 12/11/2011]

Tip us?
 
Kation
Old
#31  
Kation's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 41
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: LiuZhou
Quote:
Originally Posted by __, View Post
你好 Kation (hope its right).

Thank you for your "live development" and the new version (WORKS very good!!!).


Here are some more reports and suggestions.

After type the close bracket it is possible to enter numbers (please see pictures):
Attachment 518478 Attachment 518479 Attachment 518480 Attachment 518481

The other one is:
The calculator does in some cases not calculte the values in the right order:
The right order would be to first raise the 3 to the power of 3 and then multiply the result with 3. The final result is 81 and not 729.
Attachment 518484

One suggestion:
I know that the way I want the calculator to calculate is not usual, but it would be very handy and much easier!

Attachment 518486

Better would be:
32-46%
=17,28

Attachment 518487

Better would be:
46%32
=14,72

I hope you understand my idea.

Could you please modify the curent version in this way!?! (when not desired one for me???)
I know you are able to but do you want?

Thank you very much!!!
HI, I`m little surprised.
The bug I fixed now.
And your suggestion I think that first is good, but could you use 3246% or 46%32 instead 46%32?
46%32 doesn`t match a math rule

New version coming now!
Download and enjoy it!
The Following User Says Thank You to Kation For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Kation
Old
(Last edited by Kation; 17th February 2011 at 05:11 AM.)
#32  
Kation's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 41
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: LiuZhou
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capovich View Post
Kation,

Thanks again for trying to find the error this is the translated message

config Error: Format error
There is an error message available for this exception, but you can not show that these messages are optional and not installed on your device, install, netcfv35.messages.es.wm.cab for windows mobile 5. or higher

I hope this can help you.
Oh god.
This is not a error message.
This message is tell you to install netcfv35.messages.es.wm.cab in your phone.
Then the real error message will show you...

Only the real error message can help me to fix the problem...

-----------------------------------------------
Try to download newest version.
Before you run CalcHD first time, remove the CalcConfig.xml.
 
maqwp7developer
Old
#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 14
Join Date: Feb 2011
nice application! keep up the good work
 
Erel1971
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Aug 2007
Hi,

It works better again! Thanks. Ik will keep tracking your programm. It is very nice.
 
Erel1971
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capovich View Post
Kation,

Thanks again for trying to find the error this is the translated message

config Error: Format error
There is an error message available for this exception, but you can not show that these messages are optional and not installed on your device, install, netcfv35.messages.es.wm.cab for windows mobile 5. or higher

I hope this can help you.
Hello,

Are you using the latest version?? Try to install the newest version... I had the same problems you said and it was solved by the newer version.
 
Erel1971
Old
#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default New request

Hi,

I have a new request;

If I do a calculation and type = for the answer, I would like to calculate again with only the answer as start number.

For example
3+2=5

Then with 5 I do /6 --> normally 5/6=0,8333333
But now; 3,33333

So I type 3+2=5 and then /6=...


Mathematicly it's correct, but I want to stop the calculation after =.

Regards,

Rogier
The Netherlands
 
__,
Old
(Last edited by __,; 17th February 2011 at 12:52 AM.) Reason: mistake
#37  
__,'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 94
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kation View Post
HI, I`m little surprised.
The bug I fixed now.
And your suggestion I think that first is good, but could you use 3246% or 46%32 instead 46%32?
46%32 doesn`t match a math rule

New version coming now!
Download and enjoy it!
Good morning Kation (if you are awake now).

Thanks again for update works again very good!!!

BUT...

there are still some reports to make.

1. I remarked, that is is not possible to enter negative values e.g.: -5

2. In some case it is not possible to enter certain formula, because of the right parenthesis. I wanted to enter the entire formula whitch you see in the third picture, but I first had to hit "=" and then "^3". Please see the pictures:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot1.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	519561 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot2.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	20.0 KB
ID:	519562 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot3.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	519563

3. The values are not correctly roundet (should be: 2,79):
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot4.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	519564

4. If the value of a term, in brackets, is negativ the result is 0.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot5.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	519565

5. It is possible to enter the "%" without having first entered a value.
Also it is possible to enter values behind "%".
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot6.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	519566

6. Further it is possible to enter values behind both "Π" and "e".
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot7.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	18.9 KB
ID:	519567 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot8.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	18.9 KB
ID:	519568

7. In CalcConfig.xml "<MaxDecimal>4</MaxDecimal>" is entered. But when entering in Calculator e.g.: 12,7459732 it shows as result not 12,7459 but 12,7.
If you enter 12345 the result is 1234.
If I understand that right, the positions behind the "=" in, result line, are counted.

Back to the "%" symbol.
Is it not possible to assign the "%" symbol with some special commands.
Because hitting the "%" button is the same as typing /100.

My suggestion:

When entering for example the term "26-37%", the calculator will "watch" (because there is no value behind the "%" symbol) in front of the "-" and take this term, in this case the value 26, as the basis (not 100). So in background it is calculating: 26-26x37/100
The result is 16,38!

But when there is a value behind the "%" symbol the calculator takes the value behind the "%" symbol as basis. So 37%26 would result in 9,62!

I hope you are able to understand my poor explanation.


By the way on "Help-screen" there is one "i" in "functions" missing.

Thank you for your patience with me.
 
Kation
Old
(Last edited by Kation; 17th February 2011 at 05:03 AM.)
#38  
Kation's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 41
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: LiuZhou
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erel1971 View Post
Hi,

I have a new request;

If I do a calculation and type = for the answer, I would like to calculate again with only the answer as start number.

For example
3+2=5

Then with 5 I do /6 --> normally 5/6=0,8333333
But now; 3,33333

So I type 3+2=5 and then /6=...


Mathematicly it's correct, but I want to stop the calculation after =.

Regards,

Rogier
The Netherlands

Hi. I`m already add this function.
These are the steps:
First, input a formula and press "="
Second, long press formula then choose "Clear"
Third, long press result then choose "Paste to Formula"

Quote:
Originally Posted by __, View Post
Good morning Kation (if you are awake now).

Thanks again for update works again very good!!!

BUT...

there are still some reports to make.

1. I remarked, that is is not possible to enter negative values e.g.: -5

2. In some case it is not possible to enter certain formula, because of the right parenthesis. I wanted to enter the entire formula whitch you see in the third picture, but I first had to hit "=" and then "^3". Please see the pictures:
Attachment 519561 Attachment 519562 Attachment 519563

3. The values are not correctly roundet (should be: 2,79):
Attachment 519564

4. If the value of a term, in brackets, is negativ the result is 0.
Attachment 519565

5. It is possible to enter the "%" without having first entered a value.
Also it is possible to enter values behind "%".
Attachment 519566

6. Further it is possible to enter values behind both "Π" and "e".
Attachment 519567 Attachment 519568

7. In CalcConfig.xml "<MaxDecimal>4</MaxDecimal>" is entered. But when entering in Calculator e.g.: 12,7459732 it shows as result not 12,7459 but 12,7.
If you enter 12345 the result is 1234.
If I understand that right, the positions behind the "=" in, result line, are counted.

Back to the "%" symbol.
Is it not possible to assign the "%" symbol with some special commands.
Because hitting the "%" button is the same as typing /100.

My suggestion:

When entering for example the term "26-37%", the calculator will "watch" (because there is no value behind the "%" symbol) in front of the "-" and take this term, in this case the value 26, as the basis (not 100). So in background it is calculating: 26-26x37/100
The result is 16,38!

But when there is a value behind the "%" symbol the calculator takes the value behind the "%" symbol as basis. So 37%26 would result in 9,62!

I hope you are able to understand my poor explanation.


By the way on "Help-screen" there is one "i" in "functions" missing.

Thank you for your patience with me.

Hello~
I get up late today
I bought a 3D Vision glasses yesterday and play game until 2 am.
I fixed all!
And your suggestion I`m already added!
Change SpecialPercent value to 1 to open it (CalcConfig.xml)
Default is close

Go to see my update log
The Following User Says Thank You to Kation For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lnando84
Old
(Last edited by lnando84; 17th February 2011 at 06:21 AM.)
#39  
lnando84's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 996
Posts: 1,094
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Allentown

 
DONATE TO ME
Thank you for this great app!! I like how easy it is to config/change colors schemes. I have a quick question..which font is used with this program. Would you be able, maybe in a future release, to add the option for changing fonts as well as colors. Is this at all possible?? Thanks again for all your hard work!!

I have a small issue..there's a square where the arrow(logo) should be for the back button..how can I fix? (i have a tp2 with stock sprint 6.5 rom)
 
Kation
Old
#40  
Kation's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 41
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: LiuZhou
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnando84 View Post
Thank you for this great app!! I like how easy it is to config/change colors schemes. I have a quick question..which font is used with this program. Would you be able, maybe in a future release, to add the option for changing fonts as well as colors. Is this at all possible?? Thanks again for all your hard work!!

I have a small issue..there's a square where the arrow(logo) should be for the back button..how can I fix? (i have a tp2 with stock sprint 6.5 rom)
Thank you for your suggestion
But I don`t know what do you mean about your issue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes