FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] How to find SPC code?

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By NewbieJ, Junior Member on 11th February 2011, 11:41 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
How to find SPC code?

I logged into hiden menu and the Global told me to enter it.
What is it??
 
 
11th February 2011, 02:59 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Plz tell me what hidden menu you loged in ?
11th February 2011, 04:10 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i know what it is,

open the dialer , and type ##7764726

then the phone will request you to input the spc code, but i didnt get what it is.

i googled and got that the default code should be 000000, but not working for me! how can i find it out
11th February 2011, 09:08 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 141
 
More
Switch to CDMA mode and code will 'become' 000000

For GSM/UMTS mode - code is not that one (unknown).
12th February 2011, 12:36 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leobg

Switch to CDMA mode and code will 'become' 000000

For GSM/UMTS mode - code is not that one (unknown).

Interesting. Let me try it out.

I wonder if it will stil work provided that I am using GSM network.
12th February 2011, 03:40 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just tried it.

YOu can access the hidden menu by setting the network to Global or CDMA

Dial "##7764726"
Then enter 000000 as the SPC Code

The hidden menu is a little different than what we see on the net. It seems that the Droid 2 Global additional settings.

I went to choice 06 (Test Mode) and kept pressing next until it came to "Field Test Screen" and changed the service option from the default EVRC to EVRC-B which is suggested on the net for better call quality.

However, I wonder if this does any improvement for GSM users. To be able to access the hidden menu using the SPC Code 000000 I had to change the network to Global or CDMA. I am unable to use the same SPC code when the network is set to GSM.

I only wonder if GSM users need to set to something other than EVRC-B for better sound quality and also stronger network signal.

Anyway, after setting to EVRC-B I went back and changed the network to GSM/UMTS and the network signal still remains week. NOt sure about sound quality.
12th February 2011, 03:48 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
some say that the gsm signal is only wrongly showed, do you think so? in fact i can still make phone call with one bar of signal
12th February 2011, 04:47 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not sure what to say.

I also can make calls with one signal strength but the 3G speed varies alot. At times it is super fast and at times it lags.

It has to do something with the signal strength.

Normally Hong Kong has very good singal strength becuse Hong Kong is a small place.

We should easily be able to make phone calls with just 1 signal bar strength.

Does anyone know the signal strength for the recently released Milestone 2 in Hong Kong?
Last edited by TripleMPower; 12th February 2011 at 04:55 PM.
12th February 2011, 04:52 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yzak47

some say that the gsm signal is only wrongly showed, do you think so? in fact i can still make phone call with one bar of signal

Have you tried the Hidden Menu trick?

You are using GSM also right?
4th March 2011, 05:04 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Easy to get it
Just follow this :

Method 1 of the following link(only steps 0 to step 4[until click "RDELEM"] ):
you have to choose the "Main -> MA -> CDMA1X -> QSC 60x5 Chipset Base (6055/6075/6085)"

http://www.mobile-files.com/forum/sh...s-For-Dummies?

and instead of element id 0055, use element ID: 2786. This will give to you the Hex value:

SPC HexaDecimal: 3x003x003x003x003x003x

the "x" are the 6 values of the SPC.

more information in this page:

http://www.taringa.net/posts/celular...icaciones.html

do not write any value with radioComm, just get the spc value.
Last edited by SuperPuma; 4th March 2011 at 05:15 AM. Reason: additional information
20th September 2011, 02:34 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
do you know how I can connect droid x to radio com. I boot in to bootloader, and radiocomm is green. I put element 2786 but when I try to read, it say critical error on the phone and didn't read the spc code.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperPuma

Just follow this :

Method 1 of the following link(only steps 0 to step 4[until click "RDELEM"] ):
you have to choose the "Main -> MA -> CDMA1X -> QSC 60x5 Chipset Base (6055/6075/6085)"

http://www.mobile-files.com/forum/sh...s-For-Dummies?

and instead of element id 0055, use element ID: 2786. This will give to you the Hex value:

SPC HexaDecimal: 3x003x003x003x003x003x

the "x" are the 6 values of the SPC.

more information in this page:

http://www.taringa.net/posts/celular...icaciones.html

do not write any value with radioComm, just get the spc value.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes