Post Reply

[TUT]Root + Xrecovery + JIT for X10 Mini Pro with firmware v2.1.1.A.0.6 !

OP quangnhut123

11th February 2011, 02:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,122
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys,
The good news i wanna notice for everybody here is my X10 Mini Pro with lastest firmware 2.1.1.A.0.6 can Root + xRecovery + JIT and use Link2SD okay without any errors !
I will tutorial you to do that. Now lets begin !

Root : Automate Installation
1. Download attached file "SuperOneClick".
2. Enable "USB Debug".
3. Connect phone to "PC" and select "Charge Phone".
4. Open "SuperOneClick" and select "Root".
5. Wait!
6. When it is done, reboot.

xRecovery : Manual Installation
- Phone must be rooted
- Download and install Titanium Backup. Run it and press Problems to install busybox or you can install standalone busybox in market !
- Download attached file and unpack the recovery package in to sdcard
- Use Root Explorer to remount /system rw
- Copy the content of the package (3 files) into /system/bin folder
- Chmod 777 for 3 files copied !
How to use xRecovery :
- Reboot your phone !
- Press BACK button few times right after white SE logo appears.
- Use VOLUME-UP and VOLUME-DOWN to browse, HOME to select, BACK to go back.

JIT : Here is manual installation. Automatic Installer here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=951274
I'm strongly recommend to backup with xRecovery before install JIT !
- Download attached file !
- Go to market place and find app "Terminal Emulator" download and install it.
- Extract and copy to sdcard
- Use root explorer to remount /system rw
- Copy dalvikvm,dexopt,logcat in sdcard to /system/bin/
- CHMOD 755 for 3 files copied!
- Copy libdvm.so,libnativehelper.so,libcutils.so,libdl.so ,liblog.so,libm.so,libz.so in sdcard to /system/lib/
- CHMOD 644 for 7 files copied!
- Copy build.prop in sdcard to /system/ (You can use your build.prob file. Please see Warning section below)
- Chmod 666 for build.prop !
- Go to /data/dalvik-cache/ and remove all file in it or use command rm -r /data/dalvik-cache/* or we can use xRecovery and choose Advanced Options > Wipe dalvik cached
- Reboot your phone and enjoy !

- To check it work or not run Terminal Emulator and type dalvikvm -k if you see "Configured with: debugger profiler jit show_exception=1. It's mean JIT has been working !

Warning : if your phone cannot reboot again please use xRecovery to restore backup file (if not backup yet you can use SEUS to reflash your device) and JIT again with your build.prop file.
Follow these instructions:


- At the step copy build.prob above please use your build.prob instead my file provided and edit your file :
- Edit /system/build.prob with Root Explorer
+Find :
Quote:

DEVICE_PROVISIONED=1

and replace with
Quote:

#DEVICE_PROVISIONED=1

+Find :
Quote:

dalvik.vm.heapsize=24m

and replace with
Quote:

dalvik.vm.heapsize=30m

+Find :
Quote:

kernel.log=default

and replace with
Quote:

#kernel.log=default

+Find
Quote:

debug.sf.hw=1

if don't have add one
+Add
Quote:

dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit

at the end of file !
- Save file and do continue others step to complete JIT.

Thanks to zdzihu for xRecovery, shivenjuneja for SuperOneClick modified version and all member in XDA for JIT installation method !

Now important action ^_^. Please thanks me if you want cheer !!
Attached Files
File Type: zip JIT_2.1.1.A.0.6.zip - [Click for QR Code] (685.2 KB, 15269 views)
File Type: zip xRecovery-minipro-0.1.1-beta.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.60 MB, 45281 views)
File Type: rar SuperOneClick.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.39 MB, 37083 views)
Last edited by quangnhut123; 12th February 2011 at 03:29 PM. Reason: Manual Update !
The Following 44 Users Say Thank You to quangnhut123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th February 2011, 04:20 PM   |  #2  
NickThess's Avatar
Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Can anyone confirm that the jit part is working?
11th February 2011, 04:25 PM   |  #3  
Miniwolfi's Avatar
Member
Flag Maribor
Thanks Meter: 2
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
i just instaled every thing x recovery works but when i installed jit the phone frezes at se logo and will not boot. Waited 15 mins and nothing good thing i did a back up
11th February 2011, 04:31 PM   |  #4  
NickThess's Avatar
Member
Flag Thessaloniki
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Sweet,another repair added to my records :/
11th February 2011, 04:36 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,122
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miniwolfi

i just instaled every thing x recovery works but when i installed jit the phone frezes at se logo and will not boot. Waited 15 mins and nothing good thing i did a back up

Do you wipe all dalvik caches ?? and the first boot after install it's take about 5 minutes to rebuild all cache files. After that it's working perfectly. Try to reboot few times and plug off your battery first !
11th February 2011, 04:41 PM   |  #6  
juan77_sonic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 45
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
no need to use the modified superoneclick.
the original version 1.6.5 just fine in this firmware

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=803682
11th February 2011, 04:46 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,122
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by juan77_sonic

no need to use the modified superoneclick.
the original version 1.6.5 just fine in this firmware

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=803682

Dude i used this version 1.6.5 but it cannot root for newest firmware for me ! It's notice me that device rooted but it's not you can check device root or not with Root checker in the market , it's also check busybox install !
11th February 2011, 05:24 PM   |  #8  
ntonzrockz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 8
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
i tried the method exactly like u write

stuck at SE white logo and it's rebooting again n again (10 minutes)

11th February 2011, 05:37 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,122
 
588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntonzrockz

i tried the method exactly like u write

stuck at SE white logo and it's rebooting again n again (10 minutes)

I have been wrote new warning section for who have problems same you. Please read and do again to fix it. I hope you can because i can
11th February 2011, 05:41 PM   |  #10  
ntonzrockz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 8
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quangnhut123

I have been wrote new warning section for who have problems same you. Please read and do again to fix it. I hope you can because i can

okay i'll try it, maybe tomorrow...

it's late night now

thanks anyway

The Following User Says Thank You to ntonzrockz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes