Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help: How to Revert to Stock WP6.5?

OP ElvinWasHere

13th February 2011, 10:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Hey guys,

I've searched everywhere but there's no definitive guide to revert to stock from WP7. Pretty much, I tried out WP7 on my dad's HD2, but he didn't like it. So I need to revert it, but there's so much stuff to know that it all gets pretty intimidating.

Anyways,
HTC HD2 w/ Windows Phone 7 (Using aMAGLDR V1.12 - Build: Jan 12 2001, 21:09:22 - by Cotulla 2011 [this ONLY, no other mods present])
Trying to convert back to Windows Phone 6.5
Using Windows XP

Have d/led Windows Active Sync but it won't connect to the PC even when the USB is plugged in. (I'm guessing this is the reason why I can't revert to stock, it won't even connect to the PC)

I've also d/led the latest stock RUU_Leo_1_5_TMOUS_3.14.531.1_Radio_Signed_15.42.50 .11U_2.15.50.14_2_Ship from the forums.

It looks like I have all the resources but my PC won't even recognize the phone being connected to the computer. Must I do anything else besides attempting to flash the stock ROM?

Thanks A LOOOOTTTTT in advance!
13th February 2011, 11:20 PM   |  #2  
Wdustin1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita, KS
Thanks Meter: 326
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I have the Exact same question anybody help please?
14th February 2011, 08:31 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
It might be you don't have the drivers installed that are needed, your antivirus could be preventing a connection, I had a similar problem where it seemed that it didn't recognize my phone uninstalled sync when into my bootloader it didn't seem to recognize my phone tasked 29 and it went through without a problem
14th February 2011, 11:47 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
::BUMP::

PLEASE someone help me out, this is getting soo frustrating, I switched to my laptop running Vista and it still won't recognize it.

I d/led Windows Mobile Device Center and it STILL won't work.

Please anyone.
15th February 2011, 12:13 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Maryland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Enter the bootloader screen then plug phone in and wait for it to say USB at the bottom then flash the stock rom from t-mobile

Sent from my FutureShocks HD2 MIUI using XDA App
15th February 2011, 09:39 PM   |  #6  
xmoo's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Eindhoven
Thanks Meter: 1,796
 
5,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Donate to Me
More
Do what he says in post above mine.

Or flash using SD-Card method!

Also read the MAGDLR thread dummy, there you also see how to revert back :P
17th February 2011, 07:58 AM   |  #7  
lebmb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 48
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoo

Do what he says in post above mine.

Or flash using SD-Card method!

Also read the MAGDLR thread dummy, there you also see how to revert back :P

dude u been around here long enough, no need for name calling
actually im having the same issue as of today

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1526

i was able to flash winmo through sd card but 10 different pcs wont see this phone now, from win xp to vista, win 7, mac !
phone works fine in winmo but cant connect, obviously cant flash hspl3 so im stuck on stock winmo, with both spls 2.8 and 2.10 and none of them makes a different
i'll bookmark this and keep following up and if i figure it out i'll update
22nd February 2011, 04:12 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
back to stock LEO
I have same problem i install 2.2 android on my HTC hd2 (t-mobile) and now i can't sync my phone with computer to install stock LEO as well as there is no option on the 2.2 froyo for sd card if any one know how to get back to stock windows 6.5 let me know
22nd February 2011, 05:35 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I can't find the stock rom on tmobile
23rd February 2011, 06:02 AM   |  #10  
Member
Flag gainesville fl, home town chicago
Thanks Meter: 0
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
http://dl.htc.com/ruudownload/t-mobi....aspx?pid=leo2

tmobile stock rom.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes