Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 42,544 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[update] [05.03.11] miROM_Toshiba_Stripe_Menu

Tip us?
 
mirolg
Old
(Last edited by mirolg; 6th March 2011 at 03:15 PM.)
#1  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Angry [update] [05.03.11] miROM_Toshiba_Stripe_Menu

INFO: cab is in re development

ToshibaStripesMenu from last UK 6.5 ROM


for the best: before install the cab, disable all items in home menu, install time is about 1,5 min.(deactivate auto standby or set the stanby time higher) install the cab. no restart needed. go back in home settings, toshiba menu is now selected. press ok and toshiStripes starts!

works on 6.1 ROM, 6.5 ROM and 6.5.5 ROM (6.5.3 i think also)


have fun, miRO
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
crazyboy28
Old
#2  
crazyboy28's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 36
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Pitesti
lookin' nice....right now is downloading ,and in few minutes I'll try on my diamond
 
mirolg
Old
#3  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyboy28 View Post
lookin' nice....right now is downloading ,and in few minutes I'll try on my diamond

nice! i hope if will work on your diamond. IF not, i have to add a few files and remake the cab. pls give me a short feedback!
 
crazyboy28
Old
#4  
crazyboy28's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 36
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Pitesti
You had right,wasn't work...can you make something,is a nice theme and want it on my phone
 
holybabel
Old
#5  
holybabel's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Sep 2009
Tested on a german i900 and it doesn't work for me :(

Installation works fine, but in home settings there is no toshiba menu.
Amoi N820 V6 Rom with ROOT
 
variosteph
Old
(Last edited by variosteph; 15th February 2011 at 04:19 PM.)
#6  
variosteph's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 498
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Dark Side Of The Sun
same here, tried this on my rhodium, german 21916 rom / with hd2 packages,
no entry in home settings.

steph
MDA Vario I G3 / WIZARD
MDA Vario III / KAISER - SOLD
MDA Vario V / RHODIUM - SOLD
HTC HD7
HTC FLYER
NOKIA 1020
 
mirolg
Old
#7  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyboy28 View Post
lookin' nice....right now is downloading ,and in few minutes I'll try on my diamond
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyboy28 View Post
You had right,wasn't work...can you make something,is a nice theme and want it on my phone
Quote:
Originally Posted by holybabel View Post
Tested on a german i900 and it doesn't work for me :(

Installation works fine, but in home settings there is no toshiba menu.
Quote:
Originally Posted by variosteph View Post
same here, tried this on my rhodium, german 21916 rom / with hd2 packages,
no entry in home settings.

steph
ok, guys. many tnx to try it! i will remake (i must add a few files to works on every device)

miRO
The Following User Says Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
holybabel
Old
#8  
holybabel's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Sep 2009
Here is a video which shows the menu: Link

Don't think that this will work smoothly on my old i900 :(
Amoi N820 V6 Rom with ROOT
 
adhip
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2007
Try it on omnia, no such item in Today's menu.
I check the cab, there's another miROM_Toshiba_Stripe_Menu.cab inside.
I'll wait for your revision.

Thanks for bring this UI to other WM device. Hopefully it can run smooth on Omnia....
 
Trekfan422991
Old
#10  
Trekfan422991's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 355
Posts: 1,327
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: fonda

 
DONATE TO ME
tried on HTC PURE running cr192 mozart rom..

installed fine but no item in the launcher selection menu...

please revise would love to see this on my phone

The Following User Says Thank You to Trekfan422991 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes