Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

wm6.5 PPC menu For wm6.5 standard

OP lovebabyjing

12th June 2009, 05:47 AM   |  #1  
lovebabyjing's Avatar
OP Member
Mainland China
Thanks Meter: 23
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
1.ppc menu for wm6.5 smartphone
for wm6.5 sp phones,not work on wm6.1
this is a cab ,install it ,then reboot your phone!enjoy it
2.start icon for wm6.5,/windows/tapres.dll
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	11.jpg
Views:	922
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	194825   Click image for larger version

Name:	22.jpg
Views:	724
Size:	25.5 KB
ID:	194826   Click image for larger version

Name:	33.jpg
Views:	765
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	194827  
Attached Files
File Type: cab WM6.5 PPC Menu For SP.cab - [Click for QR Code] (160.5 KB, 433 views)
File Type: zip tapres.zip - [Click for QR Code] (30.8 KB, 283 views)
File Type: zip pictures(png).zip - [Click for QR Code] (99.9 KB, 340 views)
Last edited by lovebabyjing; 12th June 2009 at 06:49 AM.
12th June 2009, 06:25 AM   |  #2  
skaroger867's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a galaxy far far away...
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,063 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
this is pretty nice stuff.

the start button seems to go a little blurry sometimes, and is their a way to change the color of the menus? they always appear blue. other than that its pretty sweet stuff. adds to the 6.5 feel, i like it
12th June 2009, 06:46 AM   |  #3  
lovebabyjing's Avatar
OP Member
Mainland China
Thanks Meter: 23
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaroger867

this is pretty nice stuff.

the start button seems to go a little blurry sometimes, and is their a way to change the color of the menus? they always appear blue. other than that its pretty sweet stuff. adds to the 6.5 feel, i like it

yeah,you can chang the color,the pics are png format,chang the color with photoshop or anyother tools.
i have upload the png pictures
Last edited by lovebabyjing; 12th June 2009 at 06:50 AM.
12th June 2009, 06:56 AM   |  #4  
skaroger867's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a galaxy far far away...
Thanks Meter: 99
 
1,063 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebabyjing

yeah,you can chang the color,the pics are png format,chang the color with photoshop or anyother tools.
i have upload the png pictures

cool, i think i might try a totally different png lol
12th June 2009, 02:28 PM   |  #5  
pudgedaddy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag Broken Arrow, OK
Thanks Meter: 5
 
906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
good job with the cab. I personally just converted the blue pngs to greyscale to match my grey theme. But looks good. Thanks for the effort!
10th January 2010, 08:43 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebabyjing

1.ppc menu for wm6.5 smartphone
for wm6.5 sp phones,not work on wm6.1
this is a cab ,install it ,then reboot your phone!enjoy it
2.start icon for wm6.5,/windows/tapres.dll

So what Exactly is this cab for 6.5 too make the built in 6.1 in 6.5 look better ? lol im not gonna install this on my 6.5 Evo to see it mess something up lol...
26th January 2010, 05:36 PM   |  #7  
nickleby's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Caracas
Thanks Meter: 99
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebabyjing

1.ppc menu for wm6.5 smartphone
for wm6.5 sp phones,not work on wm6.1
this is a cab ,install it ,then reboot your phone!enjoy it
2.start icon for wm6.5,/windows/tapres.dll

Is there a way to make more smaller those menus?

In qvga the menu fit all the screen and don't left visibility...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scncap1.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	272951  
30th January 2010, 08:41 AM   |  #8  
dermann's Avatar
Senior Member
Bird rises from its ashes
Thanks Meter: 307
 
820 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickleby

Is there a way to make more smaller those menus?

In qvga the menu fit all the screen and don't left visibility...

in your registry HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Today. adjust the Dword registry's until you have it the way you want, it might take awhile.
31st January 2010, 06:09 AM   |  #9  
nickleby's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Caracas
Thanks Meter: 99
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dermann

in your registry HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Today. adjust the Dword registry's until you have it the way you want, it might take awhile.

Sorry which Dword entry? there're too many!
31st January 2010, 07:01 AM   |  #10  
dermann's Avatar
Senior Member
Bird rises from its ashes
Thanks Meter: 307
 
820 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickleby

Sorry which Dword entry? there're too many!

i would do all of the ones in the folders. i also would start by cutting them all down by half and go from there.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes