What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

help with C7 RC1 installtion

19th February 2011, 08:44 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
So i have tried for the past few days to get RC1 working on my phone, i cannot get it to work for the life of me, im currently running build 78 on my phone, anytime i flash the new rom, it wont go past the android guy riding the skateboard, and will get stuck at bootloop on the animation, i have tried doing a fresh install, any suggestions?
 
 
19th February 2011, 09:14 AM |#2  
jdwhite87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag tuscaloosa, al
Thanks Meter: 19
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Build 78? I need 10char
19th February 2011, 09:16 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
mmmk it says the mod version is "CYANOGENMOD-7-01162011-NIGHTLY-LIBERTY"
19th February 2011, 09:17 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Build 78 doesn't even exist, lol.

You've Nandroid-ed your previous install right? Just in case.

Maybe you should try build 43, as if you use RC1, you will have the lockscreen dialer issue.

Try re-downloading the ROM's zip file. You may have got a bad one. (I realize there are MD5 tools out there, but I could never get one to work right.)

Are you are booting into clockworkmod recovery by holding down the down volume button when turning on the phone and selecting recovery? And not when you have the USB plugged in? The usb way does not work right.

Make sure you have factory wiped, wiped cache, and wiped dalvik before installing the zip. (You can use the trackball to navigate recovery fyi)

Don't use a old google apps zip either.

Sent from my Aria - CM7 Build 43
19th February 2011, 09:17 AM |#5  
Member
Roselle, NJ
Thanks Meter: 7
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
have you tried formatting system seperately after wiping data? as it instructs from the first release of the nightlies? (if i remember right, hah) wipe data/factory reset, wipe cache , then partitions>format system, then flash the zip ?
19th February 2011, 09:19 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
That hasn't been required for awhile, I believe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim123

have you tried formatting system seperately after wiping data? as it instructs from the first release of the nightlies? (if i remember right, hah) wipe data/factory reset, wipe cache , then partitions>format system, then flash the zip ?



Sent from my Aria - CM7 Build 43
19th February 2011, 09:20 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Yes, i have nanaroid's backed up, as well downloaded new zip files of everything, at first i assumed it was due to wireless MAYBE that packet was dropped, downloaded it on hard wire just to be safe, fresh zip files, for everything same thing, and i dont boot while plugged into USB
19th February 2011, 09:20 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Yes i have tried formatting the system.
19th February 2011, 09:26 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Can you flash and boot other roms successfully? CM6 or FR008?

Sent from my Aria - CM7 Build 43
19th February 2011, 09:27 AM |#10  
Member
Roselle, NJ
Thanks Meter: 7
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
have you ever used Android Commander? i use it for DDMS to try to figure out whats going on sometimes with my phone if its acting weird. im sure itll show up with the error before it loops.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes