5,593,248 Members 32,879 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

cannot get 3g to work

Tip us?
 
alme1304
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default cannot get 3g to work

hey guys,
for over two months now, my phones does not want to connect to the 3g, even in places where it used to (ie, my house). I have tried using the service menu, different apps, the network options, and have looked high and low but all the threads I've found end without an answer.

Right now i have,
2.2
Baseband: I896UXJL1
cognition 3.04

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
 
phlunkie
Old
#2  
phlunkie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 407
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orlando
What happens if you go back to stock?

Sent transparently through the tubes.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Galaxy Note 3 N900T on att
Amazon Fire TV
AT&T Galaxy Note i717
Asus Transformer
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S Captivate-demoted to media device around the house.
Logitech Revue
sony nsz gs7
 
alme1304
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Aug 2010
hmm good questions, last week when i went into 2.1 to update cognition it was on. After I installed cognition it was on for 3-4 days, but then over night it switched by it self and I have not been able to get it back
 
rodimus_prime
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 90
Join Date: Apr 2010
Have any other 3G att phones, its a long shot but once I had a similar issue, put my sim in another phone left it on for a few min then put it back in my captivate and everything worked fine
 
bradleyG
Old
#5  
bradleyG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 349
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles
If your phone has the extended power menu (hold power for options) there is a data network mode option, make sure it is activated. You may have hit it by accident.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App
 
alme1304
Old
(Last edited by alme1304; 21st February 2011 at 06:53 AM.)
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodimus_prime View Post
Have any other 3G att phones, its a long shot but once I had a similar issue, put my sim in another phone left it on for a few min then put it back in my captivate and everything worked fine
I can try that, but do you know if its going to stay on 3g?
When I reboot I get 3g temporally but it goes away.

and yes data is activated

edit: So i kept trying to do what you guys said, but still nothing. FYI, edge is really slow
 
alme1304
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Aug 2010
noone can help me?

come on, i know you guys are smart!
 
phlunkie
Old
(Last edited by phlunkie; 21st February 2011 at 04:45 PM.)
#8  
phlunkie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 407
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by alme1304 View Post
noone can help me?

come on, i know you guys are smart!
What modem are you using? Have you tried flashing a different one?

Have you tried other roms?

I would consider going back to stock (sucks I know) for a few days and if it continues to happen, take it into att and see about a new sim card or a replacement. If it doesn't happen again, try a different rom.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Galaxy Note 3 N900T on att
Amazon Fire TV
AT&T Galaxy Note i717
Asus Transformer
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S Captivate-demoted to media device around the house.
Logitech Revue
sony nsz gs7
 
SlappyMcGee
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 65
Join Date: Oct 2010
Try going into settings - wireless and network - mobile networks - Access point names - Click the menu button - Reset Defaults.

Had a co-worker running stock and his 3G would not come on anymore I had him do this and has been working ok ever since.
The Following User Says Thank You to SlappyMcGee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
phlunkie
Old
#10  
phlunkie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 407
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Orlando
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlappyMcGee View Post
Try going into settings - wireless and network - mobile networks - Access point names - Click the menu button - Reset Defaults.

Had a co-worker running stock and his 3G would not come on anymore I had him do this and has been working ok ever since.
Good to know.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Galaxy Note 3 N900T on att
Amazon Fire TV
AT&T Galaxy Note i717
Asus Transformer
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S Captivate-demoted to media device around the house.
Logitech Revue
sony nsz gs7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more

HTC Sense 6 Ported to the Nexus 5

The Google Nexus 5 is regarded as having everything an Android user needs or wants: timely updates, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Call Blocker – XDA Developer TV

In todays modern world, your number gets in peoples hands, even if you are very … more