Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

cannot get 3g to work

OP alme1304

19th February 2011, 04:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
hey guys,
for over two months now, my phones does not want to connect to the 3g, even in places where it used to (ie, my house). I have tried using the service menu, different apps, the network options, and have looked high and low but all the threads I've found end without an answer.

Right now i have,
2.2
Baseband: I896UXJL1
cognition 3.04

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
19th February 2011, 04:50 PM   |  #2  
phlunkie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 110
 
410 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
What happens if you go back to stock?

Sent transparently through the tubes.
20th February 2011, 12:38 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
hmm good questions, last week when i went into 2.1 to update cognition it was on. After I installed cognition it was on for 3-4 days, but then over night it switched by it self and I have not been able to get it back
20th February 2011, 01:21 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Have any other 3G att phones, its a long shot but once I had a similar issue, put my sim in another phone left it on for a few min then put it back in my captivate and everything worked fine
20th February 2011, 03:33 AM   |  #5  
bradleyG's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 32
 
349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
If your phone has the extended power menu (hold power for options) there is a data network mode option, make sure it is activated. You may have hit it by accident.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA App
20th February 2011, 06:28 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodimus_prime

Have any other 3G att phones, its a long shot but once I had a similar issue, put my sim in another phone left it on for a few min then put it back in my captivate and everything worked fine

I can try that, but do you know if its going to stay on 3g?
When I reboot I get 3g temporally but it goes away.

and yes data is activated

edit: So i kept trying to do what you guys said, but still nothing. FYI, edge is really slow
Last edited by alme1304; 21st February 2011 at 07:53 AM.
21st February 2011, 08:25 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
noone can help me?

come on, i know you guys are smart!
21st February 2011, 05:43 PM   |  #8  
phlunkie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 110
 
410 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alme1304

noone can help me?

come on, i know you guys are smart!

What modem are you using? Have you tried flashing a different one?

Have you tried other roms?

I would consider going back to stock (sucks I know) for a few days and if it continues to happen, take it into att and see about a new sim card or a replacement. If it doesn't happen again, try a different rom.
Last edited by phlunkie; 21st February 2011 at 05:45 PM.
21st February 2011, 05:57 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Try going into settings - wireless and network - mobile networks - Access point names - Click the menu button - Reset Defaults.

Had a co-worker running stock and his 3G would not come on anymore I had him do this and has been working ok ever since.
The Following User Says Thank You to SlappyMcGee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2011, 06:14 PM   |  #10  
phlunkie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 110
 
410 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlappyMcGee

Try going into settings - wireless and network - mobile networks - Access point names - Click the menu button - Reset Defaults.

Had a co-worker running stock and his 3G would not come on anymore I had him do this and has been working ok ever since.

Good to know.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes