DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Micromax A60 Android 2.1 to Android 2.2 or 2.3 OS

OP krishna_nirvana

22nd February 2011, 12:08 PM   |  #1  
krishna_nirvana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 133
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Hi

I'm using Micromax A60 Android 2.1 mobile, macroxmax company told
this is not upgradable to Android 2.2.

so Please help ho How I update my mobile Android 2.1 to Android 2.2 or 2.3 OS


Micromax A60 Specifications:

Band: GSM 900&1800MHz - WCDMA 900/2100MHz
Version: Android 2.1 Eclair
Processor: 600 MHz
Internal Memory: 150MB
HSUPA: 5.76 Mbps
HSDPA: 7.2 Mbps
19th March 2011, 12:07 AM   |  #2  
rushank2112's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 11
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by krishna_nirvana

Hi

I'm using Micromax A60 Android 2.1 mobile, macroxmax company told
this is not upgradable to Android 2.2.

so Please help ho How I update my mobile Android 2.1 to Android 2.2 or 2.3 OS


Micromax A60 Specifications:

Band: GSM 900&1800MHz - WCDMA 900/2100MHz
Version: Android 2.1 Eclair
Processor: 600 MHz
Internal Memory: 150MB
HSUPA: 5.76 Mbps
HSDPA: 7.2 Mbps

Hi krishna, i too have the same phone and there is still no solution for updating the phone to 2.2 (Froyo) or 2.3 (Gingerbread). But i'm sure it will soon be available. Guys like fonehacker, borax_12, rudie_techie,..... are working hard on it to sort it out. Just hope that these guys continue their good work.
28th March 2011, 03:37 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Nasik
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
hope against hope
keeping my fingers crossed
29th April 2011, 08:24 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
plz do sum thng abt its update......
Is there any method by which i can run TV SHOW STREAM in micromax A60....????
16th May 2011, 09:10 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
OS update
Any updates on this OS for micromax A60????
9th June 2011, 06:56 AM   |  #6  
krishna_nirvana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 133
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
hi guys for more about micromax a60 and its updates go to this link

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=883420
16th August 2011, 05:57 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag jammu
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
when they will come up with aresult..??
17th October 2011, 11:31 AM   |  #8  
ayan.anroid's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Durgapur
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushank2112

Hi krishna, i too have the same phone and there is still no solution for updating the phone to 2.2 (Froyo) or 2.3 (Gingerbread). But i'm sure it will soon be available. Guys like fonehacker, borax_12, rudie_techie,..... are working hard on it to sort it out. Just hope that these guys continue their good work.

hey guy's i had brought Karbon A1 which has same hardware config like a60 but a bit diffrent....it had 2.2(froyo) ......

can ma ROM get into A60....???
19th October 2011, 01:37 PM   |  #9  
spyki007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag visakhapatnam
Thanks Meter: 321
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Angry ya dude it should........
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayan.anroid

hey guy's i had brought Karbon A1 which has same hardware config like a60 but a bit diffrent....it had 2.2(froyo) ......

can ma ROM get into A60....???

i think it should
plz upload the rom dump using the rom dump app.........
15th November 2011, 11:43 AM   |  #10  
krishna_nirvana's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 133
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayan.anroid

hey guy's i had brought Karbon A1 which has same hardware config like a60 but a bit diffrent....it had 2.2(froyo) ......

can ma ROM get into A60....???

please upload the rom dump, for development our A60 mobile

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android2.2formicromax a60
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes