FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 7.3 & 9.2 | High Quality & Performance | O/C | Legendary

38,433 posts
Thanks Meter: 75,629
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th February 2011, 05:47 PM |#511  
SysAdmNj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
@Mike/Guys, I understand I dont have to wipe anything since I'm already on .14 but say I was on a whole other rom. What would I need to wipe? I'm a little new to flashing customs roms and yesterday while playing around I accidentally wiped root right off my device, luckily it wasnt hard to put back. But what/how would I wipe without harming root if I was coming from another rom and trying this one .15?
 
 
24th February 2011, 05:47 PM |#512  
Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by homeslice976

Yes - flash fix in CWM. I just flashed .15 and audio fix. Will test audio over my lunch break and report back.

I thought the audio fix is in .15 so there isn't a need for the audio fix, right?
24th February 2011, 05:50 PM |#513  
BlownFuze's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Orlando, Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,560
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mj0528

I thought the audio fix is in .15 so there isn't a need for the audio fix, right?

That's what I thought also - Trying to keep up with all the posts is confusing the hell out of me though.
24th February 2011, 05:51 PM |#514  
Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Yup, i hear ya
24th February 2011, 05:51 PM |#515  
bkeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 558
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SysAdmNj

@Mike/Guys, I understand I dont have to wipe anything since I'm already on .14 but say I was on a whole other rom. What would I need to wipe? I'm a little new to flashing customs roms and yesterday while playing around I accidentally wiped root right off my device, luckily it wasnt hard to put back. But what/how would I wipe without harming root if I was coming from another rom and trying this one .15?

first off let me start by saying you cannot wipe root per say off your phone. you can flash a rom which doesnt have root but you cannot just do a wipe of your phone and remove your root access.

having said that I would pay close attention to the threads that you get your roms out of and make sure they have root.

Most roms it is not needed to wipe before installing the same rom but just newer version but is recommended.

if your coming from lets say leedroid and want to install this rom I would always do a wipe.
24th February 2011, 05:52 PM |#516  
homeslice976's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Central Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 2,145
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

You can flash radio whenever you want. After, before, doesn't matter. The fix you flash always after flashing new ROM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mj0528

I thought the audio fix is in .15 so there isn't a need for the audio fix, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlownFuze

That's what I thought also - Trying to keep up with all the posts is confusing the hell out of me though.

I asked this question, sort of, and Mike's response was the fix is flashed after flashing new ROM. This lead me to believe it wasn't included
24th February 2011, 05:54 PM |#517  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Storage space on phone?
I'm sorry if tihs is a noob question. I just installed the ROM last night, but when I go into App2SD, it shows the internal storage space as "Total: 1.13GB".

Is this normal?
24th February 2011, 05:55 PM |#518  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 75,629
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SysAdmNj

@Mike/Guys, I understand I dont have to wipe anything since I'm already on .14 but say I was on a whole other rom. What would I need to wipe? I'm a little new to flashing customs roms and yesterday while playing around I accidentally wiped root right off my device, luckily it wasnt hard to put back. But what/how would I wipe without harming root if I was coming from another rom and trying this one .15?

I recommend you doing wipe. Go to recovery, mounts and storage ---> format data ---> flash my ROM and ready.
24th February 2011, 05:56 PM |#519  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 75,629
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mj0528

I thought the audio fix is in .15 so there isn't a need for the audio fix, right?

No, the fix will be provided as a separate package
24th February 2011, 05:57 PM |#520  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 75,629
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lirnosh

I'm sorry if tihs is a noob question. I just installed the ROM last night, but when I go into App2SD, it shows the internal storage space as "Total: 1.13GB".

Is this normal?

There is no app2SD in my ROM for the following reasons:

1. We have 1GB internal memory
2. SD is slower then internal memory so with apps2sd your device is working slower
24th February 2011, 06:00 PM |#521  
SysAdmNj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkeaver

first off let me start by saying you cannot wipe root per say off your phone. you can flash a rom which doesnt have root but you cannot just do a wipe of your phone and remove your root access.

having said that I would pay close attention to the threads that you get your roms out of and make sure they have root.

Most roms it is not needed to wipe before installing the same rom but just newer version but is recommended.

if your coming from lets say leedroid and want to install this rom I would always do a wipe.

I'm pretty sure, I chose wipe data last night and root wasnt gone per say but I couldnt su in my cmd prompt anymore. I would get permissions not allowed, my rom manager was gone, as well as the terminal emulator. The ninja emblem stayed. So I know I did something wrong. But as I said I got all that stuff back by going through the root process again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

I recommend you doing wipe. Go to recovery, mounts and storage ---> format data ---> flash my ROM and ready.

Now wont format data, erase everything on my phone, including say an app like rom manager? I'm like scared to wipe data again lol. And even thought I'm already on your rom .14 you still think I should?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, android revolution hd, rom htc inspire 4g
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes