Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more
Post Reply

[Q] Xoom proxy settings

24th February 2011, 07:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Redmond, WA
Thanks Meter: 2
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I recall this being missing in Android 2.x last I dealt with it, but I would have thought they added it by 3.0. And yet I can't find proxy settings anywhere on my newly bought Xoom. Is it just me being blind, or is it really not there?
24th February 2011, 08:09 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Yes it is still missing, along with Cisco VPN support...
28th February 2011, 07:32 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
This makes this tablet pretty useless in a corporate environment... iPad works damnit!
7th March 2011, 11:05 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I'm necro'ing this thread, but I found out that HTTP Proxy Settings from the market works just fine to expose the native Setting's Proxy page. I have no idea why it's disabled, but it works just fine for me! I just barely got it working, so I hope the setting is per WiFi network, as I'll have to clear it when I get back home, which would suck.
9th April 2011, 04:37 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
HTTP Proxy settings is not working with my xoom. Ran the app and it shows a blank Proxy screen.

Restarted Xoom. No change.

Do I need to root?
9th April 2011, 08:55 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Not sure if this will work on the Xoom but on my phone I've created a Proxy shortcut using Any Cut. New shortcut > Activity > Proxy. Works well as long as you don't need proxy authentication.
9th April 2011, 04:45 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag San Francisco, CA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Use Firefox Mobile
Use Firefox mobile and go to the add ons section and install the proxy mobile add-on. After you install it, go to proxy mobile from your add-on and enter your proxy settings.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
proxy, xoom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes