FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

What APN is the stock one selected?

25th February 2011, 04:42 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I was playing around with the free tethering via using a new APN and totally forgot which one of the preloaded locked ones should be chosen if not using it. Is it:

AT&T US
wap.cingluar

or

AT&T US HSDPA
phone

thanks
 
 
25th February 2011, 07:28 PM |#2  
Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 311
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dperls

I was playing around with the free tethering via using a new APN and totally forgot which one of the preloaded locked ones should be chosen if not using it. Is it:

AT&T US
wap.cingluar

or

AT&T US HSDPA
phone

thanks

AT&T US HSDPA out of the box on my phone.
25th February 2011, 08:14 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Mine was set to at&t US out of the box, but I was doing a shared upgrade, so I was using my old sim. Anyone else want to chime in?
25th February 2011, 08:29 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
just set a new custom one that was posted here for unlimited data
25th February 2011, 08:29 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia/Yardley
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clubtech

AT&T US HSDPA out of the box on my phone.

this is correct
25th February 2011, 09:01 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun
25th February 2011, 10:40 PM |#7  
jsm0372's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeicator

Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun

Those are the same settings I have for mine....
26th February 2011, 04:57 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeicator

Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun

Mine is also mostly blank, is it because I used my old 3g sim, or maybe these settings only work if you pay for the tethering option?

When I choose AT&T US HSPDA I don't have internet access at all.
26th February 2011, 04:08 PM |#9  
jsm0372's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by James62370

Mine is also mostly blank, is it because I used my old 3g sim, or maybe these settings only work if you pay for the tethering option?

When I choose AT&T US HSPDA I don't have internet access at all.

I'm using that APN with the same settings and my 3G sim out of my 3GS with no issues. You may need to validate the data plan you have with AT&T. Since I was on the Enterprise iPhone Unlimited plan, they moved me to the Smartphone Data Unlimited 4G Plan with 200 SMS. Not sure what plan you're on, but maybe that has something to do with it.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes