FORUMS

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more

When a Friend or Family Member Asks for a Phone Recommendation, What Do You Tell Them?

The majority of us here at XDA would consider … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

What APN is the stock one selected?

25th February 2011, 04:42 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I was playing around with the free tethering via using a new APN and totally forgot which one of the preloaded locked ones should be chosen if not using it. Is it:

AT&T US
wap.cingluar

or

AT&T US HSDPA
phone

thanks
 
 
25th February 2011, 07:28 PM |#2  
Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 311
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dperls

I was playing around with the free tethering via using a new APN and totally forgot which one of the preloaded locked ones should be chosen if not using it. Is it:

AT&T US
wap.cingluar

or

AT&T US HSDPA
phone

thanks

AT&T US HSDPA out of the box on my phone.
25th February 2011, 08:14 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Mine was set to at&t US out of the box, but I was doing a shared upgrade, so I was using my old sim. Anyone else want to chime in?
25th February 2011, 08:29 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
just set a new custom one that was posted here for unlimited data
25th February 2011, 08:29 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia/Yardley
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clubtech

AT&T US HSDPA out of the box on my phone.

this is correct
25th February 2011, 09:01 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun
25th February 2011, 10:40 PM |#7  
jsm0372's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeicator

Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun

Those are the same settings I have for mine....
26th February 2011, 04:57 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeicator

Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun

Mine is also mostly blank, is it because I used my old 3g sim, or maybe these settings only work if you pay for the tethering option?

When I choose AT&T US HSPDA I don't have internet access at all.
26th February 2011, 04:08 PM |#9  
jsm0372's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by James62370

Mine is also mostly blank, is it because I used my old 3g sim, or maybe these settings only work if you pay for the tethering option?

When I choose AT&T US HSPDA I don't have internet access at all.

I'm using that APN with the same settings and my 3G sim out of my 3GS with no issues. You may need to validate the data plan you have with AT&T. Since I was on the Enterprise iPhone Unlimited plan, they moved me to the Smartphone Data Unlimited 4G Plan with 200 SMS. Not sure what plan you're on, but maybe that has something to do with it.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes