Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

What APN is the stock one selected?

OP dperls

25th February 2011, 05:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I was playing around with the free tethering via using a new APN and totally forgot which one of the preloaded locked ones should be chosen if not using it. Is it:

AT&T US
wap.cingluar

or

AT&T US HSDPA
phone

thanks
25th February 2011, 08:28 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 305
 
1,710 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dperls

I was playing around with the free tethering via using a new APN and totally forgot which one of the preloaded locked ones should be chosen if not using it. Is it:

AT&T US
wap.cingluar

or

AT&T US HSDPA
phone

thanks

AT&T US HSDPA out of the box on my phone.
25th February 2011, 09:14 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Mine was set to at&t US out of the box, but I was doing a shared upgrade, so I was using my old sim. Anyone else want to chime in?
25th February 2011, 09:29 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
725 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
just set a new custom one that was posted here for unlimited data
25th February 2011, 09:29 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia/Yardley
Thanks Meter: 54
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clubtech

AT&T US HSDPA out of the box on my phone.

this is correct
25th February 2011, 10:01 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun
25th February 2011, 11:40 PM   |  #7  
jsm0372's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeicator

Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun

Those are the same settings I have for mine....
26th February 2011, 05:57 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
784 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgeicator

Would someone mind posting their APN Settings for US HSDPA please? Almost all the settings are blank on mine except for name: AT&T US HSPDA, APN: phone, MCC:310, MMNC: 410, and APN Type: default,supl,agps,fota,dun

Mine is also mostly blank, is it because I used my old 3g sim, or maybe these settings only work if you pay for the tethering option?

When I choose AT&T US HSPDA I don't have internet access at all.
26th February 2011, 05:08 PM   |  #9  
jsm0372's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by James62370

Mine is also mostly blank, is it because I used my old 3g sim, or maybe these settings only work if you pay for the tethering option?

When I choose AT&T US HSPDA I don't have internet access at all.

I'm using that APN with the same settings and my 3G sim out of my 3GS with no issues. You may need to validate the data plan you have with AT&T. Since I was on the Enterprise iPhone Unlimited plan, they moved me to the Smartphone Data Unlimited 4G Plan with 200 SMS. Not sure what plan you're on, but maybe that has something to do with it.....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes