5,600,429 Members 32,179 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] From CDMA to GSM via Firmware Update ?

Tip us?
 
snowg
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 10
Join Date: May 2008
Default [Q] From CDMA to GSM via Firmware Update ?

I've read that XOOM use the Radio chip Qualcomm MDM6600 ( the same of Iphone 4 ) and that is compatible with CDMA and also GSM network.
If it's true there's a way to set the actual CDMA Xoom for using GSM net with a cooked firmware ?
 
LordLugard
Old
#2  
LordLugard's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 1,660
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NYC
Not possible. Verizon's Xoom does not have GSM, only CDMA and LTE down the road.
 
mattkeane88
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordLugard View Post
Not possible. Verizon's Xoom does not have GSM, only CDMA and LTE down the road.
I'm pretty sure the iFixit tear down indicated that the verizon xoom had gsm hardware inside that just wasnt activated.
 
martonikaj
Old
#4  
martonikaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1713
Posts: 7,850
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattkeane88 View Post
I'm pretty sure the iFixit tear down indicated that the verizon xoom had gsm hardware inside that just wasnt activated.
But isn't the LTE simcard bigger than a normal phone SIM card?
Quit signing contracts, stop overpaying for service, GO PREPAID!
Follow me on Twitter / Google+
Don't have Dropbox yet? Sign up from this link, and we both get more storage!
 
socomdark
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 196
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowg View Post
I've read that XOOM use the Radio chip Qualcomm MDM6600 ( the same of Iphone 4 ) and that is compatible with CDMA and also GSM network.
If it's true there's a way to set the actual CDMA Xoom for using GSM net with a cooked firmware ?
The chip is a world capable but the radio with it is cdma so it can't work on GSM networks unlessbit has a GSM radio. The chip probably just makes it easier for moto to produce xooms without having buy separate parts when GSM version comes out.


Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
 
highlandsun
Old
#6  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 253
Posts: 805
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by socomdark View Post
The chip is a world capable but the radio with it is cdma so it can't work on GSM networks unlessbit has a GSM radio. The chip probably just makes it easier for moto to produce xooms without having buy separate parts when GSM version comes out.


Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
Hmmm. Pretty sure that's wrong. The chip is the actual modem - it is what *modulates*/*demodulates* digital signals to/from the radio. The "radio" is merely a power transmitter/receiver; the modem is what controls what the radio signals mean. As long as the radio is tuned for the right frequencies, it should work.
T-Mobile G1 / radio 2.22.28.25 / SPL 1.33.0013d / Recovery RA-dream-1.7.0 / FroyoByLazlo-4
T-Mobile TP2 (RHOD210) / radio 4.49.25.57 / WM6.5 / XDAndroid FRX06+Fixes
Verizon Droid4 / 6.16.217.XT894
 
boaster
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2011
So, is it possible or not? Has anyone tried it?
 
bigrushdog
Old
#8  
bigrushdog's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 5802
Posts: 3,031
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fontana, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
I'd just buy a data dongle and have the best of both. CDMA -> GSM has brick written all over it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...