Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,868 Members 42,698 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Adeo v0.2 (REDUX) for Atrix 4G

Tip us?
 
sheek360
Old
#571  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 1,101
Join Date: Apr 2010
Is updating to 0.2 recommended? I actually use blur and I don't want to reset the phone today. Don't have the timeto redownload everything
gtalk; sheek360
twitter; sh33k360
 
LTxda
Old
#572  
LTxda's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1,853
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheek360 View Post
Is updating to 0.2 recommended? I actually use blur and I don't want to reset the phone today. Don't have the timeto redownload everything
I recommend checking the change log for .2. If it's not essential then don't risk it. Wait a couple of days at least.
 
sheek360
Old
#573  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 1,101
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTxda View Post
I recommend checking the change log for .2. If it's not essential then don't risk it. Wait a couple of days at least.
Okay. Thanks
gtalk; sheek360
twitter; sh33k360
 
blaque72
Old
#574  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 69
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Grand Rapids
lol guess i should have quit while I was ahead i had successfully uninstalled the adeo rom with minor issues the the new script for gb theme was released so i put adeo back on my atrix so i could run theme..now I seem to be losing installed apps so i decided to got back to stock..however it seems I can't I've tried the uninstaller this time to no avail..and I'll be the first to admit I know nothing about changing files etc.. or where to even find said files so i guess this weekend I'll go to ATT with a faulty earpiece and try to get a new atrix
 
waterhurley
Old
#575  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boston
do i need to deox before? so far i have only rooted . im gonna give it a whirl.... im getting sick of the motoblur lag.
 
bigdje
Old
#576  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 59
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthunt11 View Post
I did lose my motoblur account. I had to do the data reset on my phone so I could recreate it.

So there is something wrong with this update. Maybe its just for people that use motoblur?
I had the same thing happen have .02 update. Question do we need or want motoblur. Whats the purpose of it?

gmail syncs all my contacts so dont need it for that.
 
waterhurley
Old
#577  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boston
installed .2 and its seems to be running flawlessly for me. had one random reboot but thats to be expects this early. i installed .1 then used the update.bat for .2.

hmm what more things can i do with this small piece of power....
 
anaylor01
Old
#578  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default Quick question

I know AT&T advertises their phones with all the options. But so few people know that these options have been completely disabled. I just got the atrix and it didn't have the wifi hotspot option which Android 2.2 is suppose to have. Is the wifi hotspot enabled on this rom? With this rom is the hsdpa/hsupa enabled? I bought the pure last year and had to do a bunch of stuff to get hsdpa to work. They had it disabled and the option to turn it on was hidden. Trying to get a class action lawsuit. I let it go with the Pure but with this phone having the hsupa turned off I am pissed. Totally false advertising.
 
ll_l_x_l_ll
Old
#579  
ll_l_x_l_ll's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 594
Join Date: Sep 2007
for people who has a wifi connection. does this rom help them to get it back and running ?
 
jmr144k
Old
(Last edited by jmr144k; 11th March 2011 at 10:41 PM.)
#580  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Sep 2010
Unhappy Stuck in cyclical boot after 0.1 Install.bat

I just finished running the AdeoInstallerv0.1, the process went just like the video until reboot, now I am stuck in a cyclical boot. Can someone assist me in fixing this? I have not pulled battery. It is currently rebooting itself and is hooked up to my PC via USB cable.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes