Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,305 Members 42,110 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Direct Dial???

Tip us?
 
AsSiMiLaTeD_77
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default Direct Dial???

On my Captivate I had the ability to add a Direct Dial icon to my screen, allowing me to call someone with one press of a button. I was using Launcher Pro, and am not sure if it was that launcher of the Samsun firmware that gave me the ability to add that shortcut.

However, on the Atrix, also running launcher pro, I don't see an option anywhere to add direct dial, as in its missing from the list of things to add.

I can add a contact to the page, but then there's a second step needed to actually dial the number.

Any thoughts on how I can get around it?
 
AsSiMiLaTeD_77
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
Nobody? Am I the only one who ever used the direct dial function?
 
shanghei
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 452
Join Date: Oct 2008
I did it too, cant find it on atrix either
 
phobos512
Old
#4  
phobos512's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 645
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lexington Park, MD
Had the same problem, here's what you can do:

Get the [free] app "Folder Organizer lite" from the market...Then go to the create a shortcut menu, and select Folder Organizer item - pick Direct Call / Direct Text etc. from the next menu and you're good to go. Works great! There is built-in functionality with Blur but I find it to be very flaky / hard to setup.
Currently: VZW LG G3 (VS985) || Previous Smartphones: iPhone 5S; iPhone 5; Motorola Droid RAZR HD MAXX; Motorola Droid RAZR HD; HTC One X; HTC One V; Motorola Atrix 4G; HTC EVO 4G; HTC Aria; HTC Touch Pro; Palm Treo 650
 
AsSiMiLaTeD_77
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
This worked! Thank you very much. Now I'm 100% happy with the phone!
 
Rezznor
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by phobos512 View Post
Had the same problem, here's what you can do:

Get the [free] app "Folder Organizer lite" from the market...Then go to the create a shortcut menu, and select Folder Organizer item - pick Direct Call / Direct Text etc. from the next menu and you're good to go. Works great! There is built-in functionality with Blur but I find it to be very flaky / hard to setup.
how did you get this to work? after i make the contact in the app, I keep getting the error message that "shortcuts were only available in the paid version" whenever i click on the new contact .
 
bsinc1962
Old
#7  
bsinc1962's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bellingham, MA
Animated widget is pretty cool too. I can direct dial or text any contact in my book from a single widget. The other app that worked well was anycut.
 
AsSiMiLaTeD_77
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezznor View Post
how did you get this to work? after i make the contact in the app, I keep getting the error message that "shortcuts were only available in the paid version" whenever i click on the new contact .
You don't make the contact in the app. You just add a shorcut like you would any other on your homescreen (so press and hold and select shortcut), in the shortcuts menu there is an option for folder organizer items, select that and then select direct dial from the list.
 
drover-v
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AsSiMiLaTeD_77 View Post
On my Captivate I had the ability to add a Direct Dial icon to my screen, allowing me to call someone with one press of a button. I was using Launcher Pro, and am not sure if it was that launcher of the Samsun firmware that gave me the ability to add that shortcut.

However, on the Atrix, also running launcher pro, I don't see an option anywhere to add direct dial, as in its missing from the list of things to add.

I can add a contact to the page, but then there's a second step needed to actually dial the number.

Any thoughts on how I can get around it?
I don't know what is an issue here but I'm running LauncherPro as well and on my Atrix speed dial works just fine. Simple press dialer and old any button except 1 which is voicemail.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more