FORUMS

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

PRL 60676

200 posts
Thanks Meter: 44
 
By wmstwo002, Senior Member on 1st March 2011, 10:56 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1st March 2011, 06:00 PM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by athlet1c

Anyone care to share the 60676 prl for those of us unable to download.

http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/htc-touch-...-1-2011-a.html

I always keep this post updated with the latest!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jj62mtp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
1st March 2011, 06:26 PM |#32  
NonCorp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Here ya go.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 60676.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.1 KB, 1233 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to NonCorp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2011, 06:42 PM |#33  
Member
Flag Rio Rancho
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink WORKED!!
The only thing I did different was do a back up of the sense rom then I restored back to cm7 and checked its current

thanks again for all the help!!!
1st March 2011, 06:52 PM |#34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeuzinn

Man, I swear all this talk when a new PRL comes out makes me MADDDDDDDD


IT'S A MYTH THAT A NEW PRL WILL GET YOU BETTER DATA SPEEDS, please understand that. You are using a WIRELESS connection and speeds will fluctuate a LOT. If you usually get .8mbps and now you're getting 1.2mbps it's purely BY CHANCE, NOTHING else.

4G DOES NOT USE PRLs!!!!! I didn't know if I wanted to laugh or cry when someone said "it's technically roaming" since 4G is owned by clearwire and not Sprint.

4G is a NEW technology and PRL is only used for CDMA networks. Your 4G performance has absolutely NOTHING to do with a PRL. WiMAX networks, like GSM DON'T NEED PRLs TO WORK!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Phew, sorry, just had to vent.

This guy is totally right. Maybe a bit dickish but correct none the less. I have been using the 00001 verizon PRL for the last few weeks and get 700-1000kbps mid day during heavy network traffic. I did a speed test just now and got 700k on the nose, flashed the new 60676 and got my typical Sprint speed of 80k. The network is garbage and a PRL isn't going to help it. Placebo effect is a strong one around here it seems.
1st March 2011, 07:04 PM |#35  
HipKat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Peoria-hell, IL via Buffalo, NY
Thanks Meter: 1,944
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj62mtp

http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/htc-touch-...-1-2011-a.html

I always keep this post updated with the latest!

Awesome. I always wondered how to do it manually.
Thanks. Will give it a shot when I get home form work.
1st March 2011, 07:17 PM |#36  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Princeton Tx
Thanks Meter: 411
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatoEnFuego

This guy is totally right. Maybe a bit dickish but correct none the less. I have been using the 00001 verizon PRL for the last few weeks and get 700-1000kbps mid day during heavy network traffic. I did a speed test just now and got 700k on the nose, flashed the new 60676 and got my typical Sprint speed of 80k. The network is garbage and a PRL isn't going to help it. Placebo effect is a strong one around here it seems.

Update your prl...then force a data profile restore...cancel when it attempts to update the prl. At the end of the reboot and let me know what difference you see if any at all.

In the cases that I am refering to it isn't necessarily the prl (though I do see that by updating an available tower list one could be connecting to new towers previously not listed thus a new connection with better speeds)

In the tests I have done updating the prl after a data profile update/restore kills both 3g and 4g speeds. Many others have experienced the same. Granted there are a.handful that see no change and a fewer group that lost speed.

Not that you were singling me out
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 00mred00 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2011, 07:34 PM |#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Wrong location now??
Not sure if it is related to this PRL update, but this problem starting occurring some time today after I did the update.

My HTC Sense clock and location widget is showing that I am in the city of Reykjavik which is 5hrs ahead of me! Needless to say, this screws everything up! I tried updating the PRL a couple more times, rebooted, uninstalled some recently installed apps, but nothing.

Oddly, when I launch Google maps, it knows exactly where I am! Speedtest also finds the local server.

Am running Sprint Lovers ROM, which has had no problem with this in the past, and I did not update it recently.

Any clues? is it related to this PRL update?
If not, what else can I try?

Thanks!
Eph
1st March 2011, 07:37 PM |#38  
Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00mred00

Update your prl...then force a data profile restore...cancel when it attempts to update the prl. At the end of the reboot and let me know what difference you see if any at all.

In the cases that I am refering to it isn't necessarily the prl (though I do see that by updating an available tower list one could be connecting to new towers previously not listed thus a new connection with better speeds)

In the tests I have done updating the prl after a data profile update/restore kills both 3g and 4g speeds. Many others have experienced the same. Granted there are a.handful that see no change and a fewer group that lost speed.

Not that you were singling me out

Man your SIG saved my butt... I thought I lost my 3g.. I was wiping, restoring Z then I read your post and i worked perfectly thanks.!!!
1st March 2011, 07:57 PM |#39  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00mred00

Update your prl...then force a data profile restore...cancel when it attempts to update the prl. At the end of the reboot and let me know what difference you see if any at all.

In the cases that I am refering to it isn't necessarily the prl (though I do see that by updating an available tower list one could be connecting to new towers previously not listed thus a new connection with better speeds)

In the tests I have done updating the prl after a data profile update/restore kills both 3g and 4g speeds. Many others have experienced the same. Granted there are a.handful that see no change and a fewer group that lost speed.

Not that you were singling me out

Hell, I'll try anything. I'll report back shortly...
1st March 2011, 07:58 PM |#40  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jj62mtp

http://forum.ppcgeeks.com/htc-touch-...-1-2011-a.html

I always keep this post updated with the latest!

Trying to revert to see if it will fix my weird location issue that popped up today. When I dial ##775#, nothing happens. ##DATA# works fine, though! Any clue?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes