Post Reply

[APP] Telenav 6.2 (basic navigation is now FREE)

OP EtherealRemnant

9th March 2011, 02:31 AM   |  #61  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 188
 
1,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I thought Telenav and Google Maps will overlay traffic on highways/freeways and you just avoid the red?
Quote:
Originally Posted by EtherealRemnant

Glad everyone is liking it. I wish there was a way to get the premium features though. Could have used traffic re-routing today - but its not like I lost anything over GMaps which doesn't do traffic either...

9th March 2011, 02:53 AM   |  #62  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Great find!
9th March 2011, 03:34 AM   |  #63  
tbong777's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Myrtle Beach
Thanks Meter: 336
 
2,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
http://ota.telenav.com/otadownload/d...t_locale=en_US
Attached Files
File Type: apk TN6.2-tmobile-800X480-6201038.apk - [Click for QR Code] (4.81 MB, 231 views)
9th March 2011, 03:59 AM   |  #64  
Junior Member
Flag Waxahachie, TX
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I have used telenav with 2 different roms and it works better for me versus google maps. What is interesting is how often I am dropping and reconnecting to GPS while driving.
9th March 2011, 07:25 PM   |  #65  
xdahgary's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbasbaitshop

I have used telenav with 2 different roms and it works better for me versus google maps. What is interesting is how often I am dropping and reconnecting to GPS while driving.

Used telenav yesterday going home and used 20mb of data. Used google nav and only used 2mb of data. hmmm....
9th March 2011, 07:55 PM   |  #66  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by EtherealRemnant

Glad everyone is liking it. I wish there was a way to get the premium features though. Could have used traffic re-routing today - but its not like I lost anything over GMaps which doesn't do traffic either...

I understand that google navigation does show traffic now and supposedly will re-route due to it
9th March 2011, 08:37 PM   |  #67  
Klyentel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rocky Mount, NC
Thanks Meter: 87
 
792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fldude99

I understand that google navigation does show traffic now and supposedly will re-route due to it

Yes that's true^^. Came with the new update. Couple of more goodies but I can't remember what. Saw it on the news the other day.
10th March 2011, 12:59 AM   |  #68  
Junior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 4
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
telenav on captivate
Ok so I downloaded from the link directly to my phone. showed downloaded ok, can not find it anywhere in my app drawer or anwhere else on phone. running cog 3.04 on my captivate. am i just blind or should i be looking elsewhere??
10th March 2011, 01:14 AM   |  #69  
Senior Member
Flag Missouri
Thanks Meter: 3
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdahgary

Used telenav yesterday going home and used 20mb of data. Used google nav and only used 2mb of data. hmmm....


Well when you first start it up for the first time it updates itself so that may have been the case for you data consumption.
10th March 2011, 01:23 AM   |  #70  
xdahgary's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSub

Well when you first start it up for the first time it updates itself so that may have been the case for you data consumption.

Nah, I got this app on the first day I saw it here. Also, today I used google maps to go to lunch and I didn't any data!? Of course it wasn't as accurate.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes