Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,412 Members 45,151 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] WORKING Hotspot/Tethering WITHOUT Tethering Plan !CONFIRMED WORKING ON WEBTOP!

Tip us?
 
richhed
Old
(Last edited by richhed; 6th March 2011 at 10:57 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cartersville

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD] WORKING Hotspot/Tethering WITHOUT Tethering Plan !CONFIRMED WORKING ON WEBTOP!

OK, this took a lot of trial and error, some bravery on my part, and SEVERAL calls to AT&T, but I finally got it working!* I am not a Dev anywhere CLOSE to the likes of DG, but I do have extensive knowledge of hacking mobile devices in general, GSM networks, CS/PS infrastructure, and industry experience from the NOC side of several MSOs (aka ISPs), so I tackled this problem from a "what would I implement if I were AT&T and wanted to force a tethering package on subscribers?" Point of view, and worked backwards from there.

Many have tried the solution already posted, and I give credit to the poster of that original "fix" while respectfully pointing out that using this "fix" accomplished AT&T deleting my data package twice, and provisioning a tethering plan automatically once, all automatically done by the system. This was not the solution I was looking for.

So, without further introductions/banter on my part, here is the step-by-step... I will try to keep explanations to a minimum for now, if they are asked for I will put them in post #2.


*Prerequisites: ROOT

*Tools required: Root Explorer, SQLite Editor (both available in market, yes they are paid apps but they are WORTH EVERY PENNY!)

----note: this can also be accomplished using adb and a sqlite database editor on your pc, but requires many, many more steps, and won't work after reboot unless you have a working busybox and can successfully chown/chmod the .db file after you copy it back to the device, and even then I still had trouble with it after reboot, so... I had success with these paid apps, so I'm writing the tutorial assuming you have them. If there is enough demand I'll write an alternate tutorial on how to do this using free tools.

*******


++++++++++++ Edited, now shorter! Thanks to all for testing these settings, the new steps are confirmed working!
*(if you used the steps prior to my editing them, you're good, your settings will work fine, the changes reflect a different, shorter way to do this)




1) Create a NEW access point setting using the following settings: (SETTINGS>WIRELESS AND NETWORKS>MOBILE NETWORKS>ACCESS POINT NAMES> {press menu} NEW APN

Name: whatever you like here, I use att
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy:
Port:
Username:
Password:
Server:
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication Type:
APN Type: default,agps,fota,supl,fota,tether,mms


(all settings I left blank, leave blank, make sure you press menu, save to save)</br>

2) Enable Airplane Mode
(hold power button for three seconds, select Airplane Mode)

3) Open Root Explorer

4) Navigate to: /data/data/com.android.providers.telephony/databases/

5) Click on "telephony.db"** (this should open the db using SQLite Editor)

6) Select "carriers"

7) You should see a long list of APN settings for various carriers, the ones you are interested in are rows 4, 6, and 7. Scroll ALL THE WAY TO THE RIGHT and the last column should be labeled "preloaded." You will notice that each is labeled "true" press and hold the word "true" in row 4 and select "Edit Field" from the pop up menu. Change the "true" to "false" and click "Save". Repeat this step for rows 6 and 7.


7b) Edit the type field of row 6. Right now the field says "tether". Change it so that it says "default,agps,fota,supl,fota,tether"

7c) Change the APN field in row 6 from BROADBAND to wap.cingular

8) Press back twice to close the SQLite editor and you should be back in Root Explorer. Close Root Explorer.

9) Disable Airplane Mode

10) Go back to the list of APNs you saw in step 1. You should see that the "locked padlock" is now unlocked on the preloaded APNs named AT&T US, AT&T US HSDPA, and AT&T TETHER. You now need to edit the one labeled AT&T TETHER. Change the following settings:

APN: wap.cingular
Proxy:
Proxy port:
APN type:

Press menu, save.


11) Select the radio button for the APN you created in step one. AT&T Tether.

12) Reboot phone.

13) Enjoy! Mobile Hotspot should now work first time no issues!

Note: (Due to some pre-existing (bug?) in the software, you do need to have wifi turned on BEFORE you enable Mobile Hotspot for it to set up properly. If you forget it will hang until you enable wifi.)




#########################
After staying up all night to figure this out, I have confirmed that using the Webtop without dock MOD combined with mine you CAN use webtop with your 3G/H+ connection!!! No wifi required!

Steps to make this work:

1) Connect Webtop

2) Using the window that allows you to control the regular phone interface, navigate to the ACCESS POINT NAMES menu described in step 1 above.

3) Select the radio button next to "AT&T Tethering"

Done! Open firefox and enjoy!


Credits to Fenny, author of the MOD to enable Webtop without dock!
Also designgears, author of Adeo, which is necessary to run aforesaid MOD!
And to t0dbld, who contributed significantly and led the discussion that resulted in said MOD.

##########################
Sent from my MB860 using XDA App (yes, posted entirely from my phone. Thank you swype!)

If this helped you great! I'm glad I could help! I am not asking for donations! If you still feel like this saved you enough money to buy me a beer, my paypal email's in my profile.
The Following 30 Users Say Thank You to richhed For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
richhed
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cartersville

 
DONATE TO ME
Reserved for OP

Sent from my MB860 using XDA App
 
airbillion
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 500
Join Date: Jan 2008
Thanks for the tutorial. Does this allow the laptop dock and media dock to work without using wifi?
 
richhed
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cartersville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by airbillion View Post
Thanks for the tutorial. Does this allow the laptop dock and media dock to work without using wifi?
It should, though I personally own neither, and therefore have not tested that particular functionality. There is no way that I am aware of that AT&T SHOULD be able to tell any difference between traffic from tethered devices and traffic from the device itself, so unless they are packet sniffing (illegal for ISPs, somewhat hazy regulation on wireless service providers, but would be a BIG shock to me if they were) or there is something in the actual webtop ubuntu software that would inform AT&T that webtop is being used somehow (also HIGHLY unlikely, as it would be a HUGE invasion of privacy) the answer is YES!

PLEASE if you have access to either of these $$$$$ expensive docks if you wouldn't mind test this for me and report back to confirm that indeed it does allow use without wifi.

Sent from my MB860 using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to richhed For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
airbillion
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 500
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by richhed View Post
It should, though I personally own neither, and therefore have not tested that particular functionality. There is no way that I am aware of that AT&T SHOULD be able to tell any difference between traffic from tethered devices and traffic from the device itself, so unless they are packet sniffing (illegal for ISPs, somewhat hazy regulation on wireless service providers, but would be a BIG shock to me if they were) or there is something in the actual webtop ubuntu software that would inform AT&T that webtop is being used somehow (also HIGHLY unlikely, as it would be a HUGE invasion of privacy) the answer is YES!

PLEASE if you have access to either of these $$$$$ expensive docks if you wouldn't mind test this for me and report back to confirm that indeed it does allow use without wifi.

Sent from my MB860 using XDA App

Cool thanks for the info. I have the hd dock and will give it a shot and post the results . I hope it works!
 
richhed
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cartersville

 
DONATE TO ME
@airbillion

Thanks for your help!

Sent from my MB860 using XDA App
 
ranova
Old
(Last edited by ranova; 5th March 2011 at 03:56 AM.)
#7  
ranova's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 1,286
Join Date: Jul 2010
ah crap, i accidentally deleted the ATT Tether profile, can you give me the settings please?

Thanks!

or even better, attach the original sq file?
 
richhed
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cartersville

 
DONATE TO ME
I hate that you are probably on final steps, but... You cannot re-create the AT&T Tethering profile manually, as this will break the functionality of the script that Mobile hotspot uses to "Verify" that you have a tethering plan...

Please go to your APN list, and press MENU>Restore Default Settings

Then (sorry) start over from step 1
 
ranova
Old
#9  
ranova's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 1,286
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by richhed View Post
I hate that you are probably on final steps, but... You cannot re-create the AT&T Tethering profile manually, as this will break the functionality of the script that Mobile hotspot uses to "Verify" that you have a tethering plan...

Please go to your APN list, and press MENU>Restore Default Settings

Then (sorry) start over from step 1
ahh didnt see that, thanks!
 
ranova
Old
#10  
ranova's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 1,286
Join Date: Jul 2010
I can confirm that this works great - you no longer get stuck at "setting up data link" (so no more changing APNs to fix that).

Although, I tried the newly found webtop hack which allows you to just connect the HDMI cable to a TV and run webtop - it does not work without wifi. If you try turning off wifi and use 3g, it says "communicating with ATT to see if webtop something something" and nothing loads.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=980193

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes