Sony Extends AOSP Project to the Xperia Z3

While most OEMs simply don’t care about the custom ROM community, others are doing an … more

How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more

Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more
Post Reply

[Q] New 1.5 No WIFI

OP underdog2k9

8th March 2011, 01:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hello, i updated my GT540 to the 1.5 update from Mur4ik today, since this update i can't connect to my wifi, it says it's getting ip and then starting again, a loop for all the time. It worked since 1.6 and every rom later, 2.1, 2.2 and 2.3 and it worked in 1.4 of Mur4ik's Version. What is wrong now?
The Wifi is secured by WEP.
8th March 2011, 02:03 PM   |  #2  
eoghan2t7's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 2,153
 
4,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
make sure you have typed the security key in right i have typed it in wrong and made me think it was connecting until i redone the security code
8th March 2011, 03:05 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
i have checked it several times now, i have done a factory reset via recovery mod and now it works. But thanks for the answer
11th March 2011, 12:00 PM   |  #4  
torq1337's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Near LG with a hand grenade
Thanks Meter: 350
 
532 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
Next time if you got some problems like that, just when you flash over fastboot write this:

fastboot -w
fastboot erase system
fastboot erase boot
fastboot flash system system.img
fastboot flash boot boot.img
fastboot -w
fastboot reboot

and have phun, I got some problems like u and the second time i was making it like that and it works perfectly !
14th March 2011, 12:37 AM   |  #5  
lavero.burgos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guayaquil
Thanks Meter: 1,316
 
2,513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by torq1337

Next time if you got some problems like that, just when you flash over fastboot write this:

fastboot -w
fastboot erase system
fastboot erase boot
fastboot flash system system.img
fastboot flash boot boot.img
fastboot -w
fastboot reboot

and have phun, I got some problems like u and the second time i was making it like that and it works perfectly !

right but also before do that is suggested to do a factory reset first of all
22nd March 2011, 12:56 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thank's for this method.
22nd March 2011, 10:58 PM   |  #7  
hani93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tartu
Thanks Meter: 22
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
it happened with me too..

after few day's i've realized that, it was after busybox updateing :S
patryk95juve
26th March 2011, 10:47 PM   |  #8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Try edit ro.wifi.channels=(number from 12 to 16) in system/build.prop in Notepad++ (not in Root Explorer...)

Sorry for my english

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes