5,606,409 Members 33,595 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] PBXes / Google Voice trunk settings?

Tip us?
 
ArthurJGuy
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2011
Default [Q] PBXes / Google Voice trunk settings?

I have sipdroid, a pbxes account, and a verified Google voice phone number.

I keep getting emails from PBXes saying that my trunk has been offline for over 10 minues and I have yet to be able to send or receive a call.

I have to have some settings wrong.

I setup a new SIP trunk with the following

Name: GTalk
Language: English
dtmfmode: auto
audio bypass: no
sendrpid: no

username (my google email)
password (my google password)
SIP server: I have tried google.com, gmail.com, sip.voice.google.com
domain:
register: yes (inbound and outbound)

Every other box on the page is blank.

Can anyone help with this? voip is new to me so I'm still learning here.
 
ArthurJGuy
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2011
Got it working, nevermind on this.
 
c-pimp
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 288
Join Date: Jun 2006
would you mind giving instruction as to what you did to get it working? I would apprecieate it... I deleted my account from pbxes to start fresh install without having to manually enter in everything for gtalk trunk and it will not allow me to auto create anymore so im stuck and cant figure it out and ive read the wiki and google searched on how to set up gtalk trunks and such but I am unable to get it to work.
Thanks

-James
 
canyon289
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2010
I second this. I've been trying to set this up too and I'm not quite sure how.
 
Pickngrin
Old
(Last edited by Pickngrin; 3rd April 2011 at 08:33 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2009
This is the exact information I'm looking for, too (a Google search just brought me to this page). I'm in the same boat as c-pimp (deleted PBxes account to start over, then it wouldn't let me auto-create again). I'd appreciate any help with this. Thanks.
 
graffixnyc
Old
#6  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4058
Posts: 5,281
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York City

 
DONATE TO ME
http://gurnted.wordpress.com/guides/...uide-from-xda/

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=548405

http://www2.pbxes.com/forum/thread.p...6266b7efa8b179

http://www.websenselogic.com/2010/07...p-mobile-data/

http://androidforums.com/android-app...a-calling.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickngrin View Post
This is the exact information I'm looking for, too (a Google search just brought me to this page).
Maybe you should have googled better :P I'm sure I got it set up from one of those guides

One day some of the kids from the neighborhood carried my mother's groceries all the way home. You know why? It was outta respect." -Henry Hill

Devices:
 


Google Glass

Current Phones:
HTC One M8 Gray 32GB + 64GB SD
HTC One M7 Silver 64GB

Current Tablets:
Sony Z Ultra GPe (Phone but use as a tablet)
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb


All new members should watch this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA


Follow me on twitter! http://www.twitter.com/graffixnyc

G+: http://gplus.to/graffixnyc
 
Pickngrin
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2009
Thanks. I think I've got the settings correct now, and at last I see the red dot on the top of the Sipdroid screen. However, when I attempt to initiate a call, it says "call in progress" then instantly goes to "call ended". Any ideas?
 
thatruth132
Old
#8  
thatruth132's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 1,906
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: los angeles
I thought pbxes.org stop creating the new free accounts until may

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA Premium App
from the htc 8125 to samsung galaxy note 2 ....I think I know what im doing.........
 
c-pimp
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 288
Join Date: Jun 2006
Yeah, I googled good enough, pbxes made it not work unless you have a paid account or if you already had one before...

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
 
ArthurJGuy
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2011
Google better, because I did it with a free account on a new signup.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Speed up the ROM or Kernel Build Process

Creating a kernel, ROM, or any other development projectrequires knowledge and tools. While … more

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more

Android 4.4.2 OTA Now Available for the Verizon Droid DNA

A couple of days ago, we talked about how the Android 4.4.2 upgrade for the HTC … more