Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] PBXes / Google Voice trunk settings?

OP ArthurJGuy

11th March 2011, 10:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I have sipdroid, a pbxes account, and a verified Google voice phone number.

I keep getting emails from PBXes saying that my trunk has been offline for over 10 minues and I have yet to be able to send or receive a call.

I have to have some settings wrong.

I setup a new SIP trunk with the following

Name: GTalk
Language: English
dtmfmode: auto
audio bypass: no
sendrpid: no

username (my google email)
password (my google password)
SIP server: I have tried google.com, gmail.com, sip.voice.google.com
domain:
register: yes (inbound and outbound)

Every other box on the page is blank.

Can anyone help with this? voip is new to me so I'm still learning here.
12th March 2011, 01:19 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Got it working, nevermind on this.
27th March 2011, 12:56 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
would you mind giving instruction as to what you did to get it working? I would apprecieate it... I deleted my account from pbxes to start fresh install without having to manually enter in everything for gtalk trunk and it will not allow me to auto create anymore so im stuck and cant figure it out and ive read the wiki and google searched on how to set up gtalk trunks and such but I am unable to get it to work.
Thanks

-James
3rd April 2011, 08:27 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I second this. I've been trying to set this up too and I'm not quite sure how.
3rd April 2011, 09:18 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
This is the exact information I'm looking for, too (a Google search just brought me to this page). I'm in the same boat as c-pimp (deleted PBxes account to start over, then it wouldn't let me auto-create again). I'd appreciate any help with this. Thanks.
Last edited by Pickngrin; 3rd April 2011 at 09:33 PM.
3rd April 2011, 09:35 PM   |  #6  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,492
 
5,851 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
http://gurnted.wordpress.com/guides/...uide-from-xda/

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=548405

http://www2.pbxes.com/forum/thread.p...6266b7efa8b179

http://www.websenselogic.com/2010/07...p-mobile-data/

http://androidforums.com/android-app...a-calling.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickngrin

This is the exact information I'm looking for, too (a Google search just brought me to this page).

Maybe you should have googled better :P I'm sure I got it set up from one of those guides
3rd April 2011, 09:42 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Thanks. I think I've got the settings correct now, and at last I see the red dot on the top of the Sipdroid screen. However, when I attempt to initiate a call, it says "call in progress" then instantly goes to "call ended". Any ideas?
3rd April 2011, 10:16 PM   |  #8  
thatruth132's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag los angeles
Thanks Meter: 55
 
1,907 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
I thought pbxes.org stop creating the new free accounts until may

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA Premium App
8th April 2011, 07:59 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Yeah, I googled good enough, pbxes made it not work unless you have a paid account or if you already had one before...

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
15th April 2011, 07:20 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Google better, because I did it with a free account on a new signup.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes