FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Official Swype for HD2 android!

16th March 2011, 01:58 AM |#1  
AntonJart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Reseda
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
I just got myself official swype app. The link is on the main xda page in the news. Register and download!

Sent from my HTC Leo powered by HyperDroidGBX
 
 
16th March 2011, 04:16 AM |#2  
JonSolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charleston
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Huh? Where?
16th March 2011, 04:26 AM |#3  
AntonJart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Reseda
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
http://beta.swype.com/

Sent from my HTC Leo powered by HyperDroidGBX
16th March 2011, 06:07 AM |#4  
AngelDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,369
 
Donate to Me
More
I've been a registered beta tester, but one problem this damn thing has is when you download it and then register it, if you reboot it loses the license and wont let you type until you re-register the app again, anyone run across this?
16th March 2011, 08:11 AM |#5  
sbibif's Avatar
Member
Flag lyon
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelDeath

I've been a registered beta tester, but one problem this damn thing has is when you download it and then register it, if you reboot it loses the license and wont let you type until you re-register the app again, anyone run across this?

same problem on my side
16th March 2011, 09:04 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
I also use the swype beta. but i don't have to register it again after a reboot.
16th March 2011, 06:08 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Never used swype before, is it worth a try ?
16th March 2011, 07:28 PM |#8  
AntonJart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Reseda
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
mine works fine too. Im using their installation file
16th March 2011, 07:41 PM |#9  
AngelDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 1,369
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm using their install file too, it installs, but for some reason using rafs rom and a couple of others as soonas you reboot, it unregisters which makes no sense.
17th March 2011, 11:25 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Amazing keyboard, easy to use.... I like it
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes