Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,580 Members 40,754 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Will the custom WP7 ROMs update to NODO or will you need to install a new ROM?

Tip us?
 
F4810
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default [Q] Will the custom WP7 ROMs update to NODO or will you need to install a new ROM?

[Q] Will the custom WP7 ROMs update to NODO or will you need to install a new ROM?
 
TheOnly1
Old
#2  
TheOnly1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 386
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sofia
You will need a new ROM. As of today the HD2 can't be updated through Zune. On the other hand we are the only ones the WP7 world who can enjoy custom ROM's and have goodies like Chevron built in right from the start
It's not just a phone...it's a LEO
 
npapaioannou13
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi, sorry to intrude but I keep seeing the same answer thhrough lots and lots of posts. The thing is that I updated my WP7 HD2 just fine with Zune the first two times (I reinstalled three times due to SD card problems) and I get the update error only after my third installation with the only difference from my side beeing that I tried the update after syncing my phone with all my stuf (mails and account, contacts, apps e.t.c.). I am only posting that because in various conversations I got the feeling that the update worked sometimes after resetting the phone which I would gladly do if it werent for reply's like yours that get me thinking that it would be a waste of time.
 
Marvlesz
Old
#4  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 739
Posts: 2,295
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saudi Arabia
Quote:
Originally Posted by npapaioannou13 View Post
Hi, sorry to intrude but I keep seeing the same answer thhrough lots and lots of posts. The thing is that I updated my WP7 HD2 just fine with Zune the first two times (I reinstalled three times due to SD card problems) and I get the update error only after my third installation with the only difference from my side beeing that I tried the update after syncing my phone with all my stuf (mails and account, contacts, apps e.t.c.). I am only posting that because in various conversations I got the feeling that the update worked sometimes after resetting the phone which I would gladly do if it werent for reply's like yours that get me thinking that it would be a waste of time.
Excuse me, but that's an obvious lie
Do you have a question about the HD2 ? Ask it here for an instant response.

nexus⁴: Carbon 4.4 with moob kernel.
 
BPHC
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 101
Join Date: Aug 2006
Either your lying, or trolling with lies

Quote:
Originally Posted by npapaioannou13 View Post
Hi, sorry to intrude but I keep seeing the same answer thhrough lots and lots of posts. The thing is that I updated my WP7 HD2 just fine with Zune the first two times (I reinstalled three times due to SD card problems) and I get the update error only after my third installation with the only difference from my side beeing that I tried the update after syncing my phone with all my stuf (mails and account, contacts, apps e.t.c.). I am only posting that because in various conversations I got the feeling that the update worked sometimes after resetting the phone which I would gladly do if it werent for reply's like yours that get me thinking that it would be a waste of time.


Sent from my Ideos S7 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes