Post Reply

[Q] Will the custom WP7 ROMs update to NODO or will you need to install a new ROM?

17th March 2011, 07:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
[Q] Will the custom WP7 ROMs update to NODO or will you need to install a new ROM?
17th March 2011, 07:35 PM   |  #2  
TheOnly1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 48
 
386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
You will need a new ROM. As of today the HD2 can't be updated through Zune. On the other hand we are the only ones the WP7 world who can enjoy custom ROM's and have goodies like Chevron built in right from the start
25th March 2011, 12:47 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Hi, sorry to intrude but I keep seeing the same answer thhrough lots and lots of posts. The thing is that I updated my WP7 HD2 just fine with Zune the first two times (I reinstalled three times due to SD card problems) and I get the update error only after my third installation with the only difference from my side beeing that I tried the update after syncing my phone with all my stuf (mails and account, contacts, apps e.t.c.). I am only posting that because in various conversations I got the feeling that the update worked sometimes after resetting the phone which I would gladly do if it werent for reply's like yours that get me thinking that it would be a waste of time.
26th March 2011, 03:57 PM   |  #4  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 740
 
2,300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by npapaioannou13

Hi, sorry to intrude but I keep seeing the same answer thhrough lots and lots of posts. The thing is that I updated my WP7 HD2 just fine with Zune the first two times (I reinstalled three times due to SD card problems) and I get the update error only after my third installation with the only difference from my side beeing that I tried the update after syncing my phone with all my stuf (mails and account, contacts, apps e.t.c.). I am only posting that because in various conversations I got the feeling that the update worked sometimes after resetting the phone which I would gladly do if it werent for reply's like yours that get me thinking that it would be a waste of time.

Excuse me, but that's an obvious lie
26th March 2011, 05:36 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Either your lying, or trolling with lies

Quote:
Originally Posted by npapaioannou13

Hi, sorry to intrude but I keep seeing the same answer thhrough lots and lots of posts. The thing is that I updated my WP7 HD2 just fine with Zune the first two times (I reinstalled three times due to SD card problems) and I get the update error only after my third installation with the only difference from my side beeing that I tried the update after syncing my phone with all my stuf (mails and account, contacts, apps e.t.c.). I am only posting that because in various conversations I got the feeling that the update worked sometimes after resetting the phone which I would gladly do if it werent for reply's like yours that get me thinking that it would be a waste of time.



Sent from my Ideos S7 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes