FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Iconbit Callisto 300

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mdbrock7, Junior Member on 18th August 2014, 01:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I see this is available on Amazon. Does anyone know if it will work on 3G in the US?


http://www.amazon.com/Iconbit-Callis.../dp/B00KDLMG76
 
 
18th August 2014, 02:36 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
iconbit callisto 300
I just recived mine but i live in spain, here we use 3G and 4G and it Works with 3G perfecty.

I still have 10 more days to test it , rigth now i think is the best 3G smartwatch of the market.
20th August 2014, 10:37 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Anyone have a review of this watch?
21st August 2014, 06:43 AM |#4  
prozac4me's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have both the 150, and the 300. The 300 is a beat, with 1 gig of ram! I have the 150 rooted, and running xposed framework. I have t-mobile prepaid sim in each one. Let me know if you have specific questions, so I know what you're exactly trying to find out.
21st August 2014, 10:33 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prozac4me

I have both the 150, and the 300. The 300 is a beat, with 1 gig of ram! I have the 150 rooted, and running xposed framework. I have t-mobile prepaid sim in each one. Let me know if you have specific questions, so I know what you're exactly trying to find out.

Just want to know if its limited to 2g speeds or if it actually connects to 3g in the US
21st August 2014, 10:44 AM |#6  
prozac4me's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdbrock7

Just want to know if its limited to 2g speeds or if it actually connects to 3g in the US

I'm having trouble getting 3g speeds with AT&T, but i am using a nano sim with an adapter. I think that might be the root cause. On T-mobile, it's reporting Edge, but i'm getting 3g speeds DL/UL. I've also placed one of those .99 cent antenna boosters in it, and it does make a slight difference.

I can download google music in about 30 seconds, so hopefully that gives you an idea.
21st August 2014, 05:56 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
iconbit callisto 300
Last upgrade in the oficial web.

It runs smoother and some bugs fixed, there is a new Smart option with three modes: normal, sport and just wach.

I write an email to iconbit to fix some problems with the accesibility, becose it does not work propertly. Hope they answer quick or they upgrade

it.

Easy to root but there is no reason to do it for the moment.

Here in Spain mine its working most of the time with H+ is for HSDPA+, which delivers much higher speeds than normal 3G. Technically it is an upgraded 3G network. so if you have H+ then your network is faster than if you get only 3G. and H+ is used only for data download. so you will not see it in normal voice calls.

Based on your network, callipso 300 can handle H+ speeds up to 42Mbps. 3G is only 384kbps.

Also I didnt have any problem to transfer files by bluetooth with note 2 and others like inves duna tab or PC with a universal bluetooth connector.

Apps instaled and working whatsapp, line, viber, polaris office, teamviewer, quick support teamviewer so i can remote control with screen display in my PC and Tablet, flash player.

Micro sd supported 32Gb no 64Gb tested and no reconiced.

1Gb ram ok
wiffi ok

If i found anything strange I will post it here.
21st August 2014, 06:55 PM |#8  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,315
 
Donate to Me
More
Iconbit Callisto 300 = Pearl AW-420 = Omate TrueSmart 1/8 2100

It's HSPA caps at 7.2Mbps
22nd August 2014, 11:13 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
iconbit callisto 300
I recive answer from Iconbit yesterday about the problem of the accesibility. they told me that im right and they are going to fix it with an upgrade.

I will post here when is done.
15th May 2015, 07:42 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How to root the callisto 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by prozac4me

I have both the 150, and the 300. The 300 is a beat, with 1 gig of ram! I have the 150 rooted, and running xposed framework. I have t-mobile prepaid sim in each one. Let me know if you have specific questions, so I know what you're exactly trying to find out.


Hi ,

May you explain how I could root my callisto 300 to instann xposed framework ? Thanks in advance.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes