Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cm11 - need help flashing new baseband

OP fadern

4th September 2014, 08:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Hi,

Does anyone know how to flash/update a new baseband? I've tried to use flashtool but haven't got it to work. Flashtool says it went good but the baseband has still the same version (39). I want to update to (51)
4th September 2014, 01:12 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Baseband version is not read off the partition, it's hard coded into the ROM - so show's version the ROM you are using originally came with. Rest assured so long as flash was successful you have upgraded the baseband.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fadern

Hi,

Does anyone know how to flash/update a new baseband? I've tried to use flashtool but haven't got it to work. Flashtool says it went good but the baseband has still the same version (39). I want to update to (51)

4th September 2014, 01:32 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdc1983uk

Baseband version is not read off the partition, it's hard coded into the ROM - so show's version the ROM you are using originally came with. Rest assured so long as flash was successful you have upgraded the baseband.

OK, thank you for your reply. So is there any way to se the actual version of the baseband?
4th September 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
No need for thanks, just hit the button

I don't think you actually can in any simple way. I struggle to think when you are best off with anything but the latest baseband so you just flash it and leave it alone until Sony bring out another major update... Technically I suppose you could rip it from the handset onto PC and search it for a version number or something amongst all the code if you really wanted to find out but I don't know if it's even there in plain text - never looked - and I see no reason to need to do it.

Aside from that they should either fix that little bug in Android or just take the whole baseband info out if they can't.



Quote:
Originally Posted by fadern

OK, thank you for your reply. So is there any way to se the actual version of the baseband?

4th September 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #5  
LazyT's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:

it's hard coded into the ROM

Are you sure?

So we should find the baseband version defined in the device specific tree - but i see nothing there...

Where do you get the info about hardcoding?
4th September 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
I read it on here somewhere ages ago I am sure. I always wondered why the baseband changed testing out ROM's on the T. 90% of the time I never flashed a baseband or the ROM didn't even include one yet the last 2 digits at least always changed. It could be different on the Z1C to the T but I wouldn't have thought so... If someone proves me wrong I apologise. Literally been using this phone a few hours and it's great. I am thinking keep this one on stock for now, just root and xposed my way into freedom and enjoy the thing its a real nice phone.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyT

Are you sure?

So we should find the baseband version defined in the device specific tree - but i see nothing there...

Where do you get the info about hardcoding?

The Following User Says Thank You to mdc1983uk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes